Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Steig, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Steig, William Brave Irene
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1992 0374309477 / 9780374309473 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 28pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Steig, William CDC?
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 2003 0374312338 / 9780374312336 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
New edition, with colored pictures. First thus. Glossy pictorial boards. 57pp. Dust jacket, with a bit of creasing along the top, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Steig, Jeanne ; Steig, William (illustrator) Consider the Lemming
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1988 0374315361 / 9780374315368 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy that appears unread. Jacket has light wear, short closed edge tears. New mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 46pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Steig, William Doctor De Soto Goes to Africa
New York HarperCollins 1992 0062050028 / 9780062050021 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full green cloth binding. A few light rubs. A clean, square and unmarked copy. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, several small scuffs, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Steig, William Grown-Ups Get to Do All the Driving
New York HarperCollins 1995 0062050818 / 9780062050816 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Blue paper over boards, quarter bound in yellow cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 42 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Steig, William Persisten Faces
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Full brown cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. Dust jacket is darkened along spine panel, soiled, rubbed, with a tear around spine heel. New mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Steig, William Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
New York Simon and Schuster 1969 0671665111 / 9780671665111 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Early printing, full green cloth trade edition hard cover featuring an illustration of an upright donkey on front board. Prior owner's gift note on front endpaper, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy of this classic. Well cared for copy shows only light handling. Unpag., approx. 32 pp., color illustrations by the author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Steig, William Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
New York Simon & Schuster 1969 0590757407 / 9780590757409 Book Club Pictoral Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Steig, William 
Book club edition hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Former owner's name on front endpaper, corners slightly rubbed. Contents crisp, clean and without creases. Unpag., approx. 32pp. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Steig, William Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
New York Simon & Schuster 1969 0138817073 / 9780138817077 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. Third printing. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Dust jacket, price-clipped, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Caldecott Medal winner. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Steig, Jeanne; Steig, William (Illus.) The Old Testament Made Easy
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990 0374225834 / 9780374225834 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked copy. Unpag., approx. 48pp., illustrated. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Steig, William; Steig, Jeanne The Old Testament Made Easy
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990 0374225834 / 9780374225834 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Picture Book 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 48pp., illustrated. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Steig, William ; Euvremer, Teryl (illustrator) Toby, What Are You?
New York Harpercollins Childrens Books 2001 0062051695 / 9780062051691 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Picture Book 
First printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Clean, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by Teryl Euvremer. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Steig, William When Everybody Wore A Hat
New York, New York, U.S.A. Joanna Cotler Books 2003 0060097000 / 9780060097004 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Picture Book 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by William Steig. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Steig, William Zeke Pippin
New York HarperCollins 1994 0062050761 / 9780062050762 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Quarter cloth binding. Clean, square, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. Dust jacket, rubbed with short tear at spine head, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Steig, William on Abookstop.com
Steig, William on Agorabooks.net
Steig, William on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Steig, William on Avenuebookandco.com
Steig, William on Bookhousestl.com
Steig, William on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Steig, William on Booknetwork.org
Steig, William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Steig, William on Booksinrockford.com
Steig, William on Booksleftbehind.com
Steig, William on Booksliquidation.com
Steig, William on Brendaboorbooks.com
Steig, William on Brownsbooks.ca
Steig, William on C-books.co.uk
Steig, William on C2cbooks.com
Steig, William on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Steig, William on Claytonbooks.com
Steig, William on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Steig, William on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Steig, William on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Steig, William on Fatcitybookstore.com
Steig, William on Guthriebooks.com
Steig, William on Hammondsbooks.net
Steig, William on Jacksonst-books.com
Steig, William on Jrbooks.biz
Steig, William on Just-us-books.com
Steig, William on Leurabooks.com.au
Steig, William on Martysbooks.com
Steig, William on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Steig, William on Monarchybooks.com
Steig, William on Mounthopebooks.com
Steig, William on Mudpiebooks.com
Steig, William on Myperfectbook.com
Steig, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Steig, William on Pgbbooks.com
Steig, William on Phatpocket.com
Steig, William on Richardsonsbooks.com
Steig, William on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Steig, William on Russellbooks.com
Steig, William on Springystreasures.com
Steig, William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Steig, William on Thriftybooks.com
Steig, William on Twicesoldtales.ca
Steig, William on Twintomes.com
Steig, William on Zephyrusbooks.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com