Bookstore

Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Stegner, Wallace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stegner, Wallace Collected Stories of Wallace Stegner
New York Random House 1990 0394584090 / 9780394584096 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quarter red cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked, first printing copy. 525pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, with crease to rear flap, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stegner, Wallace Crossing to Safety
New York Random House 1987 0394562003 / 9780394562001 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quarter cloth binding book club copy in a jacket. Red star ink-stamped on upper page edges, and gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. 277pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowen, Catherine Drinker; Mirrielees, Edith R.; Schlesinger, Arthur; Stegner, Wallace Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard Devoto
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Red cloth binding, lightly bumped to upper corners. A clean and unmarked copy. ix, 206 pp. Introduction by Stegner. Includes a useful bibliography of DeVoto's writings by Julius P. Barclay. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed and with tiny chips at corners, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Duveneck, Josephine Whitney; Stegner, Wallace (intro.) Life on Two Levels: An Autobiography
Lost Altos, CA William Kaufmann 1978 0913232564 / 9780913232569 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full brown cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. xiii, 368pp, index. Photos. Introduction by Wallace Stegner. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page (ed.) Marking the Sparrow's Fall : Wallace Stegner's American West
New York Henry Holt and Company 1998 0805044647 / 9780805044645 Third Printing Hard Cover NEAR FINE Near Fine 
Brown paper over boards with cloth spine. Clean and unmarked. One corner lightly bumped. xiii, 359 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at extremes, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Stegner, Wallace Mormon Country
New York Bonanza Books 1942 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full brown cloth binding. Attractive bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. 362pp, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, several tiny chips, spine sunned, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stegner, Wallace One Nation
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1945 B0012N73N6 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Full tan cloth binding, with hand-soiling to cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked inside. 340pp, with b&w photos throughout. Foreword by Harlan Logan. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stegner, Wallace The Uneasy Chair: A Biography of Bernard Devoto
New York Doubleday 1974 0385078846 / 9780385078849 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Text block edge bumped on lower corner affecting about sixty pages, some scattered foxing along top edge. Front hinge springs closed as if book was never read. Jacket is not price-clipped but is slightly rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. 464pp., index, notes, black and white photographs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stegner, Wallace The Uneasy Chair: A Biography of Bernard Devoto
Salt Lake City Gibbs Smith Publisher 1989 Soft Cover Very Good 
Gently used. A clean, tight copy. 464 pp. Photos. Notes, index. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stegner, Wallace The Women on the Wall
New York Houghton Mifflin 1950 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Later printing of the first edition blue cloth hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Spine is sunned and prior owner's name is neatly inked on front flyleaf. Outside of those two flaws, this is a tight, square, crisp and sound copy. Eighteen short stories including the award winning Two Rivers (1942) and Beyond the Glass Mountain (1948). 277pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Stegner, Wallace Wolf Willow : A History, A Story and a Memory of the Last Plains Frontier
New York The Viking Press 1962 B000GQYA3G First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
First printing full russet cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Prior owner's signature on first free endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Small faded spot to top of spine. 306pp., illustrated map endpapers. Dust jacket with small chips, some splitting at folds, price-clipped. Offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stegner, Wallace on Abookstop.com
Stegner, Wallace on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Stegner, Wallace on Bookalley.com
Stegner, Wallace on Bookbrowzers.com
Stegner, Wallace on Booksinrockford.com
Stegner, Wallace on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Stegner, Wallace on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Bubbasbookswap.com
Stegner, Wallace on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Classicfirsteditions.com
Stegner, Wallace on Diversitybooks.com.au
Stegner, Wallace on Downtownbooksellers.com
Stegner, Wallace on Fatcitybookstore.com
Stegner, Wallace on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Gibsonbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Ginny6books.com
Stegner, Wallace on Hammondsbooks.net
Stegner, Wallace on Kaisbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Lairdbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Literatecat.com
Stegner, Wallace on Lostinthestars.com
Stegner, Wallace on Moonsbooksonline.com
Stegner, Wallace on Mounthopebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Oddballbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Oddvolumebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Stegner, Wallace on Polesworthbookshop.com
Stegner, Wallace on Psychobabel.eu
Stegner, Wallace on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Stegner, Wallace on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Rsgeerbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Russellbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Senecavalleybooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Shakespeare4co.com
Stegner, Wallace on Shelflives.ca
Stegner, Wallace on Showlettwestbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace on Springystreasures.com
Stegner, Wallace on Thecornerbkshop.com
Stegner, Wallace on Tulsabooksinc.com
Stegner, Wallace on Used-and-rare-books.com
Stegner, Wallace on Wiseowlbooks.net
Stegner, Wallace on Zephyrusbooks.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com