Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shute, Nevil Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shute, Nevil Most Secret
Garden City Sun Dial Press 1946 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full blue cloth binding reprint edition in a jacket. Clean and unmarked. 310pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, chipped at spine ends, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shute, Nevil On the Beach
New York William Morrow 1987 Book Club Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Newer book club edition hard cover with dust jacket. VG/VG copy. Book is tight crisp, unmarked with several pages corner creased. Jacket is slightly rubbed at corners and has a pea sized scratch to front panel. New mylar cover. Jacket painting by Richard Powers. 250pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shute, Nevil On the Beach
New York William Morrow and Company 1957 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Full grey cloth binding, rubbed and soiled. Name inked on front flyleaf. 320 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shute, Nevil Ordeal
New York William Morrow & Company 1939 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Full navy cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Slightly sunned and rubbed on spine. Clean and unmarked copy. 280pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shute, Nevil Pastoral
New York William Morrow and Company 1944 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Tan cloth binding book club edition in a jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket, chipped and worn, in fresh protective mylar. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shute, Nevil The Chequer Board
New York William Morrow 1947 Book Club Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book club edition, red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Some darkening to endpapers, front board corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket is frayed at spine ends and has several short edge tears. New mylar cover. 380pp. Author's fourth novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shute, Nevil The Chequer Board
Lock Haven Heinemann 1974 043469911x / 9780434699117 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Full blue cloth binding. All the usual library markings, with dust jacket, in mylar, taped to book. A very clean reading copy. 275pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Shute, Nevil The Far Country
Chicago Sears Readers Club 1952 B000EANOJ0 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 344pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, spine sunned, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shute, Nevil The Rainbow and the Rose
New York William Morrow & Company 1958 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Quarter yellow cloth binding, clean and unmarked. 310pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Shute, Nevil Trustee From the Toolroom
New York William Morrow & Company 1960 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, tight first printing copy. Name inked on front flyleaf. 311pp. Dust jacket is toned along spine and around edges, coffee ring on front, small chip and closed tear at spine head. New mylar cover. Jacket art by Charles Geer. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shute, Nevil Vinland the Good
New York William Morrow & Co., Inc 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG-. Quarter cloth with illustrated grape cluster patterned paper over boards. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Lower corners lightly bumped and shelf rubbed. Dust jacket retains original $2.50 price, is neatly four-corner trimmed at flaps and has shallow chips along top edge and small hole to front panel (see photo). Offered in new mylar cover. 126pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shute, Nevil on Abookstop.com
Shute, Nevil on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Booksleftbehind.com
Shute, Nevil on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Shute, Nevil on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Shute, Nevil on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Brendaboorbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Bubbasbookswap.com
Shute, Nevil on C-books.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Chapter1.co.za
Shute, Nevil on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Shute, Nevil on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Shute, Nevil on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Eridgebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Fatcitybookstore.com
Shute, Nevil on Genethebookpeddler.com
Shute, Nevil on Guthriebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Hammondsbooks.net
Shute, Nevil on Ianreillybooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Jacksonst-books.com
Shute, Nevil on Lacroixbookseller.com
Shute, Nevil on Lairdbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Lazarusbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Leurabooks.com.au
Shute, Nevil on Mimicobooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Mingbooks.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Moonxscapebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Pandy-books.com
Shute, Nevil on Parigibooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Phatpocket.com
Shute, Nevil on Psychobabel.eu
Shute, Nevil on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Shute, Nevil on Springystreasures.com
Shute, Nevil on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Thebookscouts.ca
Shute, Nevil on Theglasskey.co.uk
Shute, Nevil on Tulsabooksinc.com
Shute, Nevil on Twicesoldtales.ca
Shute, Nevil on Villagebookmarket.com
Shute, Nevil on Zephyrusbooks.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com