|
|
Sarton, May ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sarton, May A Reckoning New York W. W. Norton & Company 1978 0393088286 / 9780393088281 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Quarter tan cloth binding. A clean, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. 254pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, lower corner front flap clipped, in protective mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sarton, May A Shower of Summer Days New York Rinehart & Co. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Full black cloth binding, rubbed at tips. Endpapers and page fore edges lightly toned. Clean and unmarked first printing copy. 244pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly soiled, in new mylar cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sarton, May After the Stroke : A Journal New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1988 0393025330 / 9780393025330 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Fine Near Fine First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket. FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp, nice copy. Jacket is slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. 280pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sarton, May As Does New Hampshire Peterborough Noone House 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed By Author 2nd printing trade edition full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Signed by May Sarton on second free endpaper. Prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Light handling wear with some rubbing to lower edge, smudges to a few pages. Dust jacket has a very small chip to lower front panel, slightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 59pp, photographs. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sarton, May As We Are Now: A Novel New York W. W. Norton & Company 1973 0393083721 / 9780393083729 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbed at extremes. Offered in new mylar cover. 133pp. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sarton, May Collected Poems (1930-1973) New York W. W. Norton & Company 1974 039304386x / 9780393043860 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Full blue cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight copy, third printing. 416pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sarton, May Faithful Are the Wounds New York Rinehart & Company 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Good Full beige cloth binding. Clean and unmarked, later printing copy. Page margins toned. 281pp. Dust jacket, moderately rubbed along edges, with small corner chips, in protective mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sarton, May I Knew a Phoenix Sketches for an Autobiography New York W W Norton & Co 1969 First Thus Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good First printing of Norton reissue of this title first published by Rinehart in 1959. Blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly rubbed at spine ends. New mylar cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Sarton, May Joanna and Ulysses New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Spanfeller, James J. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, F/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped and lightly worn at spine head. New mylar cover. 127pp. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sarton, May Joanna and Ulysses New York W. W. Norton & Company 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Spanfeller, James J. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 127pp. Dust jacket, clipped at lower corner front flap with price intact, rubbed, with toned spine, in protective mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sarton, May Journal of a Solitude New York W W Norton & Co 1973 0393074749 / 9780393074741 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Light scuff to front endpaper where address label was removed. Tape ghosts on rear pastedown where jacket was once taped to the book. Jacket is lightly rubbed at edges and price clipped. New mylar cover. 208pp. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Sarton, May ; Itkin, Andrea May Sarton: Excerpts from a Life Journals and Memoirs Belfast, ME Audio Bookshelf 1994 1883332095 / 9781883332099 First Edition Audiocassette Very Good Book on Tape Four audiocassette tapes, total running time of four and a half hours. Tapes and cassette case in Very Good condition. Features excerpts from I Knew a Phoenix, A World of Light, Plant Dreaming Deep, Journal of a Solitude, The House by the Sea, Recovering, At Seventy, After the Stroke, Endgame, Encore. Perfomed by Andrea Itkin. Also includes Sarton's recording of her famous poem "The Phoenix Again" and discusses life and writing which were recorded at her home in York, Maine. "I believe that there is a wide beautiful strength in the universe. I should like to call it Truth; for truth is my ideal"--May Sarton, 1927, age 15. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Sarton, May Mrs. Stevens Hears the Mermaids Singing New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Trace of shelf rubbing to corners, mild scattered foxing along top edge. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at corners, price-clipped and offered in new mylar cover. 220pp. A novel about love and the sources of poetic imagination. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Sarton, May Recovering : A Journal New y W. W. Norton & Company 1981 0393014029 / 9780393014020 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket is price clipped and slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. Very nice copy in well cared for condition. 246pp., black and white photographs. Her journal of loss and recovery following a mastectomy. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sarton, May on Abookstop.com Sarton, May on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Sarton, May on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Sarton, May on Anovelideabooks.com Sarton, May on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Sarton, May on Bookhousestl.com Sarton, May on Booksasissued.com Sarton, May on Booksinrockford.com Sarton, May on Booksliquidation.com Sarton, May on Booksnmorepa.com Sarton, May on Booksoutofprint.com.au Sarton, May on Brassdolphinbooks.com Sarton, May on Bubbasbookswap.com Sarton, May on C-books.co.uk Sarton, May on C2cbooks.com Sarton, May on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
| Sarton, May on Chapter1.co.za Sarton, May on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Sarton, May on Claytonbooks.com Sarton, May on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Sarton, May on Cranberrybooks.com Sarton, May on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Sarton, May on Downtownbooksellers.com Sarton, May on Earthlightbooks.com Sarton, May on Everybookintheworld.com Sarton, May on Fatcitybookstore.com Sarton, May on Genethebookpeddler.com Sarton, May on Guthriebooks.com Sarton, May on Hammondsbooks.net Sarton, May on Hardingsbooks.com Sarton, May on Jacksonst-books.com Sarton, May on Jrbooks.biz
| Sarton, May on Lacroixbookseller.com Sarton, May on Leurabooks.com.au Sarton, May on Onceuponatimebooks.com Sarton, May on Psychobabel.eu Sarton, May on Rainydaypaperback.com Sarton, May on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Sarton, May on Scottemersonbooks.com Sarton, May on Springystreasures.com Sarton, May on Thebookwormoforlando.com Sarton, May on Thecountrycook.com.au Sarton, May on Theglasskey.co.uk Sarton, May on Tulsabooksinc.com Sarton, May on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|