Bookstore

Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sarton, May Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sarton, May A Grain of Mustard Seed
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1971 0393043363 / 9780393043365 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Black cloth with gilt-stamped lettering and decorations to spine. 72 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sarton, May A Reckoning
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1978 0393088286 / 9780393088281 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G+. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked with one corner slightly bumped. Jacket is price clipped with light soil and closed tears, corner wear. Offered in protective mylar. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sarton, May After the Stroke : A Journal
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1988 0393025330 / 9780393025330 First Edition Cloth Good Fine 
First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket. G/FINE. Front endpaper has been neatly excised from the book. Otherwise unmarked, crisp, nice copy. New mylar cover. 280pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sarton, May After the Stroke : A Journal
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1988 0393025330 / 9780393025330 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket. FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp, nice copy. Jacket is slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. 280pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sarton, May At 82: A Journal
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1996 0393038890 / 9780393038897 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Full cloth binding. 245pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sarton, May At Seventy : A Journal
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1984 0393018385 / 9780393018387 First Edition Trade Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
First edition, first printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has one short closed tear to top of front panel. Else, fine. New mylar cover. 334pp. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sarton, May Endgame : Journal of the Seventy-Ninth Year
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1992 0393033465 / 9780393033465 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
First trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp and flawless copy. Jacket has slight creasing at the spine head. New mylar cover. 345pp., photograph illustrations. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sarton, May Endgame : Journal of the Seventy-Ninth Year
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1992 0393033465 / 9780393033465 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
First trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VERY GOOD. Unmarked, crisp and flawless copy. Jacket has light creasing to front panel. New mylar cover. 345pp., photograph illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sarton, May I Knew a Phoenix Sketches for an Autobiography
New York W W Norton & Co 1969 First Thus Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
First printing of Norton reissue of this title first published by Rinehart in 1959. Blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly rubbed at spine ends. New mylar cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sarton, May I Knew a Phoenix: Sketches for an Autobiography
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1995 0393312488 / 9780393312485 Soft Cover Near Fine 
A clean, tight copy. 222 pp. Photos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sarton, May Joanna and Ulysses
New York W. W. Norton 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Spanfeller, James J. 
First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, F/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped and lightly worn at spine head. New mylar cover. 127pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sarton, May Journal of a Solitude
New York W W Norton & Co 1973 0393074749 / 9780393074741 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Light scuff to front endpaper where address label was removed. Tape ghosts on rear pastedown where jacket was once taped to the book. Jacket is lightly rubbed at edges and price clipped. New mylar cover. 208pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sarton, May ; Itkin, Andrea May Sarton: Excerpts from a Life Journals and Memoirs
Belfast, ME Audio Bookshelf 1994 1883332095 / 9781883332099 First Edition Audiocassette Very Good Book on Tape 
Four audiocassette tapes, total running time of four and a half hours. Tapes and cassette case in Very Good condition. Features excerpts from I Knew a Phoenix, A World of Light, Plant Dreaming Deep, Journal of a Solitude, The House by the Sea, Recovering, At Seventy, After the Stroke, Endgame, Encore. Perfomed by Andrea Itkin. Also includes Sarton's recording of her famous poem "The Phoenix Again" and discusses life and writing which were recorded at her home in York, Maine. "I believe that there is a wide beautiful strength in the universe. I should like to call it Truth; for truth is my ideal"--May Sarton, 1927, age 15. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sarton, May; Sherman, Susan (ed.) May Sarton: Selected Letters 1916-1954
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1997 0393039544 / 9780393039542 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Lime paper over boards with cream cloth binding. 415 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sarton, May Plant Dreaming Deep
New York W. W. Norton 1968 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Fine 
First edition, first printing green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Unmarked, tight and crisp copy with light scattered foxing to top edge. Jacket is price clipped with a short closed tear to front panel and shallow chips at spine head. New mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sarton, May Recovering : A Journal
New y W. W. Norton & Company 1981 0393014029 / 9780393014020 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket is price clipped and slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. Very nice copy in well cared for condition. 246pp., black and white photographs. Her journal of loss and recovery following a mastectomy. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sarton, May; Daziel, Bradford Dudley (ed.) Sarton Selected: Anthology of the Novels, Journals, and Poems of May Sarton
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1991 0393029689 / 9780393029680 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 390 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Schanke, Robert A. ; Sarton, May (foreword by) Shattered Applause: The Eva Le Gallienne Story
New York Barricade Books 1995 1569800235 / 9781569800232 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
First edition trade paperback, NEAR FINE. Prior owner's name neatly inked inside front cover, otherwise FINE. 319pp., index, photographs, foreword by May Sarton. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sarton, May The Fur Person
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1983 0393301311 / 9780393301311 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint trade softcover. VG. Rem. stripe to lower edge. Otherwise clean and unmarked, tight copy with smooth spine. 106pp., illustrations by David Canright. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sarton, May The Magnificent Spinster : A Novel
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1985 039302220x / 9780393022209 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sarton, May on Abookstop.com
Sarton, May on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Sarton, May on Anovelplace.net
Sarton, May on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
Sarton, May on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Sarton, May on Bookalley.com
Sarton, May on Bookbrowzers.com
Sarton, May on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Sarton, May on Booksinrockford.com
Sarton, May on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Sarton, May on Booktique.org
Sarton, May on Boomersbooks.net
Sarton, May on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Sarton, May on Bubbasbookswap.com
Sarton, May on C2cbooks.com
Sarton, May on Caterwaulbooks.com
Sarton, May on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Sarton, May on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Sarton, May on Cranberrybooks.com
Sarton, May on Everybookintheworld.com
Sarton, May on Fatcitybookstore.com
Sarton, May on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sarton, May on Genethebookpeddler.com
Sarton, May on Gibsonbooks.com
Sarton, May on Guthriebooks.com
Sarton, May on Hammondsbooks.net
Sarton, May on Moremoes.com
Sarton, May on Myperfectbook.com
Sarton, May on Oddvolumebooks.com
Sarton, May on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sarton, May on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Sarton, May on Psychobabel.eu
Sarton, May on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Sarton, May on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sarton, May on Russellbooks.com
Sarton, May on Secondharvestbooks.net
Sarton, May on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Sarton, May on Solomonsminebooks.com
Sarton, May on Springystreasures.com
Sarton, May on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Sarton, May on Surfwaterbooks.com
Sarton, May on Telegraphbooks.com
Sarton, May on Theglasskey.co.uk
Sarton, May on Tulsabooksinc.com
Sarton, May on Wiseowlbooks.net

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com