Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) Adventures of Little Bear [An I Can Read Book]
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1985 0760709564 / 9780760709566 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Color illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brunhoff, Jean De; Brunhoff, Laurent De ; Sendak, Maurice (introduction by) Babar's Anniversary Album: 6 Favorite Stories [ The Story of Babar; The Travels of Babar; Babar the King; Babar's Birthday Surprise; Babar's Mystery ; Babar and the Wully-Wully ]
New York Random House 1981 0394848136 / 9780394848136 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good Fair Picture Book 
First trade edition, first printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/FAIR. Book has prior owner's gift note on half-title, otherwise unmarked copy, clean copy. Lower board edges lightly shelf-rubbed. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremes with some chipping at corners. New mylar cover. Includes introduction by Maurice Sendak commemorating the 50th anniversary of Babar. Six favorite stories include The Story of Babar; The Travels of Babar; Babar the King; Babar's Birthday Surprise; Babar's Mystery and Babar and the Wully-Wully. 144pp., color illustrations throughout. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brunhoff, Jean De; Brunhoff, Laurent De ; Sendak, Maurice (introduction by) Babar's Anniversary Album: 6 Favorite Stories [ The Story of Babar; The Travels of Babar; Babar the King; Babar's Birthday Surprise; Babar's Mystery ; Babar and the Wully-Wully ]
New York Random House 1981 0394848136 / 9780394848136 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Glossy pictorial boards, corners very gently bumped. Clean and unmarked. Includes introduction by Maurice Sendak commemorating the 50th anniversary of Babar. Six favorite stories include The Story of Babar; The Travels of Babar; Babar the King; Babar's Birthday Surprise; Babar's Mystery and Babar and the Wully-Wully. 144pp., color illustrations throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brunhoff, Jean De; Brunhoff, Laurent De ; Sendak, Maurice (introduction by) Babar's Anniversary Album: 6 Favorite Stories [ The Story of Babar; The Travels of Babar; Babar the King; Babar's Birthday Surprise; Babar's Mystery ; Babar and the Wully-Wully ]
New York Random House 1981 0394848136 / 9780394848136 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
First trade edition, first printing cloth hard cover, lightly rubbed at tips. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean. 144pp., color illustrations throughout. Includes introduction by Maurice Sendak commemorating the 50th anniversary of Babar. Six favorite stories include The Story of Babar; The Travels of Babar; Babar the King; Babar's Birthday Surprise; Babar's Mystery and Babar and the Wully-Wully. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sendak, Maurice Chicken Soup With Rice: A Book of Months
New York HarperCollins 1990 0060255358 / 9780060255350 Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 
Glossy pictorial boards. A clean, crisp copy. 30pp. Color illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sendak, Jack ; Sendak, Maurice Circus Girl
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper Collins 1985 0060287837 / 9780060287832 Reprint Cloth Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Picture Book 
Reprint edition gray cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked and unused copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed along top panel and offered in new mylar cover. Originally published in 1957, this is a quality facsimile edition. Unpag., approx. 32pp. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grimm, Wilhelm; Manheim, Ralph (trans.); Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) Dear Mili
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1988 0374317623 / 9780374317621 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full green cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 36pp. Full-page color illustrations. Dust jacket, price-clipped, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grimm, Wilhelm; Manheim, Ralph (trans.); Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) Dear Mili
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1988 0374317623 / 9780374317621 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full green cloth binding with slight edge fading, small stain to rear. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 36pp. Full-page color illustrations. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, lightly soiled, in new mylar cover. Two newspaper reviews of Sendak laid in. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sendak, Maurice Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life
New York Harper & Row 1967 0060254874 / 9780060254872 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Early printing full brown cloth binding with illustrated paper inset on front. Name inked on front flyleaf. 69pp. Dust jacket is rubbed along edges, looks much handled, and is offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sendak, Maurice In the Night Kitchen
New York Harper Trophy 1995 0064434362 / 9780064434362 Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 
25th anniversary edition trade paperback, VG. Clean and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by Maurice Sendak. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sendak, Maurice In the Night Kitchen
New York City Harper & Row Publishers 1970 0060254890 / 9780060254896 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Early printing. Full cream cloth with pictorial label to front board. Name inked on front pastedown, otherwise a clean copy. Unpag. approx. 32pp., color illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Dust jacket is moderately rubbed along all edges, with short tears at corners. New mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sendak, Maurice In the Night Kitchen
New York Harper & Row Publishers 1970 0060254890 / 9780060254896 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Early printing. Full cream cloth with pictorial label to front board. No dust jacket. Clean and unmarked, internally crisp copy with mild soiling to cloth boards. Unpag. approx. 32pp., color illustrations by Maurice Sendak. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sendak, Maurice Outside Over There
New York Scholastic 1995 0590597485 / 9780590597487 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Sendak, Maurice 
Clean and unmarked. Slight shelf wear. Unpaginated, approx. 36 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Marshall, James; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) Swine Lake
New York Harpercollins Childrens Books 1999 0062051717 / 9780062051714 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Full blue cloth binding, slightly rubbed at spine ends. Unpaginated, approx. 36 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Saltzman, David; Sendak, Maurice (Afterword) The Jester Has Lost His Jingle
Palos Verdes Jester Co. 1995 0964456303 / 9780964456303 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp. Illustrated by the author. Afterword by Maurice Sendak. Dust jacket, rubbed at head of spine, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grimm, Wilhelm; Segal, Lore; Sendak, Maurice The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm - 2 Volumes
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974 0374180571 / 9780374180577 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Full brown cloth bindings. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 332pp in two volumes. Illustrations by Maruice Sendak. Dust jackets in new mylar cover. Orange slipcase with illustrated paper title sheet on side. Slipcase shows slight shelf wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Yorinks, Arthur; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) The Miami Giant
New York Michael di Capua Books/HarperCollins Publishers 1995 0062050680 / 9780062050687 First Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Good 
Glossy pictorial boards. Remainder marker stripe along upper page edges, else a clean and crisp copy. Unpaginated, approx. 36 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at head of spine, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sendak, Maurice We Are All in the Dumps with Jack and Guy
New York HarperCollins Children's Book Group 1993 0062050141 / 9780062050144 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Picture Book 
First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, like new copy. Jacket in protective mylar cover. Unpaginated, approx. 56pp., each page full color illustration by Sendak. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sendak, Maurice We Are All in the Dumps with Jack and Guy
New York Harpercollins 1993 0062050141 / 9780062050144 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean and unmarked, square copy, slightly shelf rubbed along lower edges. Unpaginated, approx. 54 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sendak, Maurice Where the Wild Things Are
New York Harper & Row 1963 006025520x / 9780060255206 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Illustrated paper over boards with quarter grey cloth binding. Rubbed at corners. Clean and unmarked, later printing copy. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrations by the author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Agorabooks.net
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Aldensbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Allamericantextbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Birchwoodbooks.net
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Bookhousestl.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Booksleftbehind.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Bubbasbookswap.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on C-books.co.uk
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Circlecitybooks.net
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Claytonbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Earthlightbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Genethebookpeddler.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Guthriebooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Hardingsbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Jrbooks.biz
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Leurabooks.com.au
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Marchharebooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Monarchybooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Moonsbooksonline.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Mounthopebooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Myperfectbook.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Psychobabel.eu
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Richardsonsbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Russellbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Scottemersonbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Springystreasures.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Superiortextsales.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Thebookscouts.ca
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Thriftybooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Weirdbooks.com
Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) on Wiseowlbooks.net

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com