Bookstore

Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud and Miska (illustrators) A Little Book of Prayers
New York Viking Press 1949 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
5th printing, illustrated gray and red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Corners slight rubbed. Clean, sound, well cared for copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, slightly soiled. Original $1.00 price intact on front flap. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 44pp. Monotone blue drawings by the Petershams accompany each prayer in the book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Petersham, Maud & Miska Auntie and Celia Jane and Miki
New York Doubleday, Doran & Company 1936 Later Printing Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 
Later printing of the first edition pictorial paper over boards hard cover, cloth spine. VERY GOOD. Clean and unmarked. Faint vertical crease to front endpaper, corners lightly rubbed. Unpag., approx. 56pp., illustrated by the Petershams. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Petersham, Maud & Miska Miki The Book of Maud and Miska Petersham
New York Doubleday, Doran & Company 1936 Later Printing Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 
Later printing of the first trade edition, paper over boards pictorial hard cover, cloth spine. Very Good. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked to front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. A solid, clean, bright and well cared for copy. Corners moderately rubbed. Unpag., approx. 56pp., illustrated by the Petershams. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Petersham, Maud & Miska Off to Bed : 7 Stories for Wide-Awakes
New York The Macmillan Company 1961 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 
Third printing turquoise cloth hard cover, VG. Former state library copy minimally marked with bookplate on front pastedown, pocket on rear pastedown. No external markings. Internally crisp copy with a few light smudges. Boards slightly soiled, rubbed at corners. Unpag., approx. 32pp., lithograph illustrations by the Petershams. Stories include The Bear Cubs, The Naughty Chick, One More Grasshopper, The Opossum Family, A Strange Bed, The Baby Penguin's Bed, and Three Little Coons. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Olive Beaupre; Petersham, Maud and Miska (Illus.) Tales Told in Holland
Chicago Book House for Children 1926 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Red cloth binding with bold gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Lightly rubbed at tips. Illustration inset pastedown on front. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. 190pp. Contents page creased. Bright color illustrations by the Petershams throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Petersham, Maud; Petersham, Miska The Rooster Crows: A Book of American Rhymes and Jingles
New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1973 0027731006 / 9780027731002 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Full green cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. Later printing. Dust jacket is rubbed, with a chip from lower edge front panel, tear to back panel, offered in new mylar cover. This work won the Caldecott Medal in 1946. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on 50000books.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Adamsavebooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Applebybooks.net
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Argosybooks.ca
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Aziomedia.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Bookcollector.net
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Bookmaven.net
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Booksbyjan.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Bookwormsnest.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on C-books.co.uk
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Canterburybooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Capricornbooks.ca
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Childhoodbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Curiocornerbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Dustjacket.ca
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Gibsonbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Guthriebooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Jacobsenbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Kellerbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Mounthopebooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Mysteryandimagination.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Orphanedbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Pagemaster-books.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Pinaclebooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Rarebookcellar.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Russellbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Senecavalleybooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Showlettwestbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Talleysbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Tarmans.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Taylorsbookpage.net
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Valerieslivingbooks.com
Johnson, Emilie Fendall ; Petersham, Maud And Miska (illustrators) on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com