Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sandoz, Mari Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sandoz, Mari Cheyenne Autumn
New York Hastings House Publishers 1975 0803810946 / 9780803810945 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Reprint edition full black cloth hard cover with gilt stamped spine. Dust jacket price-clipped, mildly sunned along spine, offered in new mylar cover. The harrowing story of a band of Northern Cheyennes, who in 1878 under the leadership of Little Wolf and Dull Knife fled the Oklahoma reservation making their way across the plains and eluding the pursuit of U.S. Army troops. 282pp., index, black and white photographs. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sandoz, Mari; Stauffer, Helen Winter Letters of Mari Sandoz
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1992 0803242069 / 9780803242067 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
First edition full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy appears unread. Very slight crease in cloth at spine head, otherwise fine. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. xxxiii, 497pp., index, introduction by Helen Stauffer. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sandoz, Mari Love Song to the Plains
New York Harper & Row 1961 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full brown cloth binding. Pale spotting to upper page edges. Name inked on front flyleaf. A clean, tight copy. 303 pp., bibliography, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, mildly toned to spine, under protective mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sandoz, Mari Miss Morissa
New York McGaw-Hill 1955 Book Club Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Jacket is only lightly rubbed at spine heel. New mylar cover. A novel of the life of a young woman doctor who moves to the Nebraska frontier in the 1870s. 249pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sandoz, Mari Miss Morissa: Doctor of the Gold Trail
Lincoln University of Nebraka Press 1980 0803291183 / 9780803291188 Soft Cover Very Good 
Light spotting to page edges. Clean, tight and unmarked. 249 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sandoz, Mari Old Jules Country
New York Hastings House 1965 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition rust colored cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Book is tight, unmarked copy with crisp, clean pages, one corner of one page crease. Jacket has small amount of chipping at spine tail and light soil to rear panel. Offered in protective Brodart sleeve. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sandoz, Mari Old Jules Country : A Selection from the Works of Mari Sandoz
New York Hastings House 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket has a short closed tear to lower rear panel and is offered in new mylar cover. 319pp., bibliography. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sandoz, Mari The Buffalo Hunters
New York Hastings House 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/FAIR. Prior owner's name and address inked on half-title, otherwise unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. Lower board edges somewhat shelf-rubbed. Jacket is soiled and reinforced with tape along edges. Offered in new mylar cover. xii, 367pp., bibliography, illustrated with period prints, mapped endpapers 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sandoz, Mari The Story Catcher
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1986 0803291639 / 9780803291638 Soft Cover Very Good 
A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 175 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sandoz, Mari The Tom-Walker
New York Dial Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Full grey cloth binding. Endpapers foxed. Clean and unmarked. 372 pp. Dust jacket, with chips, soil, toned spine, original $3.00 price intact, offered in new mylar cover. Jacket art by John C. Wonsetler. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sandoz, Mari The Tom-Walker
New York Dial Press 1947 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Full grey cloth binding. Prior seller's plate on front flyleaf. Page margins toned. 372pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, small chips at corners, taped-over tears in back panel, original $3.00 price intact, offered in new mylar cover. Jacket art by John C. Wonsetler. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sandoz, Mari on Abookstop.com
Sandoz, Mari on Anovelideabooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Sandoz, Mari on Barbarossabooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Birchwoodbooks.net
Sandoz, Mari on Bookedfull.com
Sandoz, Mari on Bookhousestl.com
Sandoz, Mari on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Sandoz, Mari on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Claytonbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Davids-books.com
Sandoz, Mari on Derbybookshelf.com
Sandoz, Mari on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Fatcitybookstore.com
Sandoz, Mari on Ginny6books.com
Sandoz, Mari on Guthriebooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Hammondsbooks.net
Sandoz, Mari on Hollarbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Jacksonst-books.com
Sandoz, Mari on Joslu.com
Sandoz, Mari on Jrbooks.biz
Sandoz, Mari on Just-us-books.com
Sandoz, Mari on Lacroixbookseller.com
Sandoz, Mari on Leurabooks.com.au
Sandoz, Mari on Mimicobooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Mounthopebooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Oddballbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Pointswestbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Polesworthbookshop.com
Sandoz, Mari on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Sandoz, Mari on Psychobabel.eu
Sandoz, Mari on Rainydaypaperback.com
Sandoz, Mari on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Russellbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Shelflives.ca
Sandoz, Mari on Solomonsminebooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Springystreasures.com
Sandoz, Mari on Talleysbooks.com
Sandoz, Mari on Tulsabooksinc.com
Sandoz, Mari on Villagebookmarket.com
Sandoz, Mari on Wiseowlbooks.net

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com