Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Yourcenar, Marguerite Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Yourcenar, Marguerite Alexis
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1984 0374102635 / 9780374102630 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Quarter bound in burgundy cloth. Slight fade to lower edges, still a fine, crisp copy. xv, 105 pp. Translated from the French by Walter Kaiser. Dust jacket, with mild toning along flap edges, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Yourcenar, Marguerite Dear Departed
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1991 0374135541 / 9780374135546 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Quarter green cloth binding. Clean, sharp, no markings. 346 pp. Photos. Translated by Maria Louise Ascher. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Yourcenar, Marguerite Hadrian's Memoirs
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1954 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Fifth printing trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Prior owner's signature on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket heavily rubbed at extremes with small losses at corners and spine ends. Offered in new mylar cover. 313pp. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Yourcenar, Marguerite Hadrian's Memoirs
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1954 Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Early printing trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at corners and is offered in new mylar cover. 313pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Yourcenar, Marguerite The Dark Brain of Piranesi and Other Essays
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1984 0374177090 / 9780374177096 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Quarter bound in brown cloth. 231pp. Translated by Richard Howard in collaboration with the author. Dust jacket, with sunned spine, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Yourcenar, Marguerite Two Lives and a Dream
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1987 0374280193 / 9780374280192 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Jacket slightly toned along top of flaps. New mylar cover. 245pp., translator's note. Translated by Walter Kaiser in collaboration with the author. Dust jacket illustration is a reproduction of Landscape with a Waterfall by Jacob Van Ruisdael. Each of the three stories in this collection is written in a different style and takes place in the world of late-Renaissance Europe; timeless fables about the universality of the human condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Yourcenar, Marguerite on Abookstop.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Agorabooks.net
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Anovelideabooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Boardsandwraps.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Bookhousestl.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Booksagain.net
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Brownsbooks.ca
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Chapter1.co.za
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Coldtonnage.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Cranberrybooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Genethebookpeddler.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Guthriebooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Hyperionbookstore.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Jacksonst-books.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Khbooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Lakesidebooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Leurabooks.com.au
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Literaturopolis.net
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Mccauleybooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Mottbooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Mvfbooks.org
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Nomadestore.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Oddballbooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Opcit.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Pointswestbooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Psychobabel.eu
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Quercusbooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Rainydaypaperback.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Springystreasures.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Sweepadeal.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Tulsabooksinc.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Wildsageemporium.com
Yourcenar, Marguerite on Worldofrarebooks.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com