Bookstore

Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Holbrook, Stewart H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Holbrook, Stewart H. Dreamers of The American Dream
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Grey cloth binding. Clean, no markings. ix, 369pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket, soiled, with light edge wear, chipping at head of spine, in fresh mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Holbrook, Stewart Ethan Allen
New York Macmillan Company 1940 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed by Author
Full blue cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Inscribed and dated by Holbrook on front flyleaf. A clean, square copy. viii, 283pp, bibliography, index. Dust jacket is rubbed along edges, with several short closed edge tears. New mylar cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Holbrook, Stewart The Columbia
New York Rinehart and Co. 1956 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Richardson, Ernest 
Yellow cloth binding, mildly hand soiled. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 393pp. A couple pages have light pencil notations in margin. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Holbrook, Stewart H. The Columbia
New York Rinehart and Co. 1956 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Richardson, Ernest Signed by Author
Dark blue cloth with gilt stamping to front and spine. 393 pp. Dust jacket is price-clipped, as were all the limited copies, lightly rubbed. Printed clear plastic jacket for the Lewis & Clark Edition has a split to front panel. 50th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Limited edition of 2,500 signed copies, of which this is #552. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Holbrook, Stewart H. The Columbia
New York Rinehart and Co. 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Richardson, Ernest 
Full blue cloth binding, scuffed to front. Clean, tight and unmarked. 393 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, lightly soiled, offered in new mylar cover.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holbrook, Stewart H. The Columbia
New York Rinehart and Co. 1956 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Richardson, Ernest Signed by Author
Dark blue cloth with gilt stamping to front and spine. Lightly rubbed. Prior owner's name and address inked on front flyleaf. 393 pp. Dust jacket is price-clipped, as were all the limited copies, rubbed along edges. Printed clear plastic jacket for the Lewis & Clark Edition has several chips, is much scuffed.. 50th volume in the Rivers of America Series. Limited edition of 2,500 signed copies, of which this is #A844. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Holbrook, Stewart H.; Richardson, Ernest (illus.) The Golden Age of Railroads
New York Random House 1960 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full green cloth binding. Bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, bright copy. 182pp, index. Dust jacket, rubbed, with tear along spine panel, now under new mylar cover. Landmark Books #93. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Holbrook, Stewart H., Illustrated by Richardson, Ernest The Old Post Road: The Story of the Boston Post Road
New York McGraw-Hil Book Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed
Full brown cloth binding. 273 pp. Inscribed by author on front pastedown, with prev. owner's tasteful bookplate below. Dust jacket, in mylar, rubbed, spine toned. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Holbrook, Stewart H. on Abooklegacy.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Ahabbooks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Antiquarius.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Bibliodisia.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Cerebraldeli.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Cranberrybooks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Empirebooksellers.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Eridgebooks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Gibsonbooks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Goodwillbooks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Hammondsbooks.net
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Longfellowspdx.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Lostinthestars.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Mybookiejoint.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Oldranchbooks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Pgbbooks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Sagebks.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Shelflives.ca
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Springystreasures.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Waynesbooks.net
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Waywardbooksonline.com
Holbrook, Stewart H. on Whitingbooks.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com