Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Fisher, Vardis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fisher, Vardis A Goat for Azazel: A Novel of Christian Origins
Denver Alan Swallow 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed, mild bumping to upper corners. Clean and unmarked. 368pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, lightly soiled, tear to upper rear flap fold, green line across spine, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fisher, Vardis Adam and the Serpent
New York Vanguard Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Green cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Gently bumped corners. 335 pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, toned along edges, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Fisher, Vardis Children of God: An American Epic
New York Harper & Brothers 1939 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Full red and yellow cloth binding. Thirteenth printing. Name inked on front pastedown and small address stamped on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and square copy. Illustrated endpapers. 769pp. Dust jacket is moderately rubbed along edges, with small chips, tear along spine. New mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fisher, Vardis Darkness and the Deep
New York Vanguard Press 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full blue cloth binding, sunned along upper edge. Name inked on front flyleaf; some page tips creased. Mild toning to endsheet gutters. A clean, secure copy. 296pp. Dust jacket, rubbed and lightly toned along edges, tiny nicks at tips, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fisher, Vardis; Holmes, Opal Laurel Gold Rushes and Mining Camps of the Early American West
Caldwell Caxton Printers 1970 087004043x / 9780870040436 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full brown cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Third printing. 466pp. Photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 WPA (Work Projects Administration); Vardis Fisher Idaho: A Guide in Word and Picture
Caldwell Caxton Printers 1937 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Second printing. Green cloth binding with gilt-stamped decorations to front and spin, rubbed at corners. 37-cent Idaho postage stamp on half title page. Name and purchase date inked on title page. A couple newspaper clippings laid in, with some off-set toning. State seal on front and rear flyleaves. Vardis Fisher, State Director and The Library Edition on title page. 436pp., numerous full-page photos, tour maps, 3 fold-out maps. Color folded map in rear pocket in very nice condition with just a bit of off-setting. Only the second printing was issued with this map. Dust jacket in rough condition: spine and flaps clear-taped on, with lower third of spine missing, chipping and rubbing, clear-taped-over long tears, price-clipped. New mylar cover. Nice copy of the first title in the series, in a scarce representative dust jacket. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 WPA (Work Projects Administration); Vardis Fisher Idaho: A Guide in Word and Picture
Caldwell Caxton Printers 1937 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Second printing. Boards slightly bowed, and rubbed at tips. Gift note on front pastedown. Green cloth binding with gilt-stamped decorations to front and spine. State seal on front and rear flyleaves. Vardis Fisher, State Director and The Library Edition on title page. 436pp., numerous full-page photos, tour maps, 3 fold-out maps. Color folded map in rear pocket, with a few mild stain spots, otherwise in lovely condition. Only the second printing was issued with this map. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fisher, Vardis Intimations of Eve
New York Vanguard Press 1946 B0007DU4A6 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full tan cloth binding. Name and date, plus small stain spot on front flyleaf. 331pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, small chips, soiling to rear panel, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fisher, Vardis Jesus Came Again: A Parable
Denver Alan Swallow 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Full blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 359 pp. Dust jacket, with faint soiling, a green line across spine, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Fisher, Vardis Mountain Man: A Novel of Male and Female in the Early American West
Boise, ID Opal Laurel Holmes 1972 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full black cloth binding. Bookplate on verso of front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Map endpapers. 372pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fisher, Vardis My Holy Satan: A Novel of Christian Twilight
Denver Alan Swallow 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Blue cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. Boards slightly bowed. 326pp. Dust jacket, lightly soiled, rubbed at spine ends, green line across spine, tear to rear flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fisher, Vardis No Villain Need Be
Garden City Caxton Printers/Doubleday, Doran & Company 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full brown cloth binding, with a bit of mild discoloration on upper rear board. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 387pp. Dust jacket, with mild soil and shelf rubbing, scuff to lower spine, small chip to upper front panel, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fisher, Vardis Peace Like A River: A Novel of Christian Asceticism
Denver Alan Swallow 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Blue cloth binding, with pale stain around spine tale. Clean, tight and unmarked. 316pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, with a stain along spine, green line across spine, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fisher, Vardis Suicide or Murder?: The Strange Death of Governor Meriwether Lewis
Chicago Swallow Press 1993 0804006164 / 9780804006163 Reprint Trade Paperback Good 
Reprint edition trade paperback in GOOD condition. One corner bumped, wraps creased and rubbed. Unmarked, good reading copy. 288pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Fisher, Vardis Tale of Valor: A Novel of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full beige cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. 456pp. Dust jacket is rubbed and offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fisher, Vardis on 50000books.com
Fisher, Vardis on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Agorabooks.net
Fisher, Vardis on Agreatbookshop.com
Fisher, Vardis on Ahabbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Fisher, Vardis on Bohemianbookworm.com
Fisher, Vardis on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Fisher, Vardis on Bookhousestl.com
Fisher, Vardis on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on C-books.co.uk
Fisher, Vardis on Central-bookexchange.com
Fisher, Vardis on Circlecitybooks.net
Fisher, Vardis on Coasbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Confettibooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Dunawaybooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Earthlightbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Edconroybooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Flyingelfbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Kensvideo.net
Fisher, Vardis on Khbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Lacroixbookseller.com
Fisher, Vardis on Literatecat.com
Fisher, Vardis on Lotzabooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Magusbooksseattle.com
Fisher, Vardis on Martysbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Mimicobooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Mvfbooks.org
Fisher, Vardis on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Psychobabel.eu
Fisher, Vardis on Rarebookcellar.com
Fisher, Vardis on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Fisher, Vardis on Second-chance-books.com
Fisher, Vardis on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Fisher, Vardis on Store.bookswithapast.com
Fisher, Vardis on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Fisher, Vardis on Trillionbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Txstarbooks.com
Fisher, Vardis on Used-and-rare-books.com
Fisher, Vardis on Youronlinebookstore.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie