Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Porter, Eliot Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Porter, Eliot Antarctica
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1978 0525055754 / 9780525055754 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photography 
First edition stated, number line "1", white cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, crisp, square and unmarked copy. Light scattered foxing along fore edge. Jacket is unpriced, yet no other indication of book club edition. Very slightly rubbed at spine ends and offered in new mylar cover. An exceptionally nice copy in collectible condition. 168pp., mapped endpapers, index, photography by Eliot Porter. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Porter, Eliot Antarctica
New York E P Dutton 1978 0525055754 / 9780525055754 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover NEAR FINE Near Fine 
First edition, first printing cream cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Unmarked, crisp, tight copy with slight shelf-rubbing to extremes. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. Original price intact on front flap. Beautiful copy of this title. 168pp., index, photographs, mapped endpapers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abbey, Edward; Porter, Eliot Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
New York Dutton 1970 0525056858 / 9780525056850 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Photography 
2nd printing of the first trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/NF. Prior owner's neatly inked gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp and square copy. Just jacket lightly rubbed at spine head. New mylar cover. A well cared for copy. 123pp., photography by Eliot Porter. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Powell, John Wesley ; Porter, Eliot Down the Colorado Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1969 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photography 
First trade edition orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Light tan moisture stain to front endpaper, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is price clipped, has code 0969 on lower front flap. A one inch closed tear to lower front panel. New mylar cover. Code A08830 on copyright page and rear jacket flap. 168pp., index, photographs by Eliot Porter. Original publishers edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Porter, Eliot; Auerbach, Ellen; Pierce, Donna Mexican Churches
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1987 0826310230 / 9780826310231 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Photography 
First edition, first printing orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is slightly sunned with a thumbnail-sized chip to top of spine panel. New mylar cover. 120pp., 88 color plates. During the 1950s, Porter and Auerbach traveled all throughout Mexico photographing churches, many of which are no longer standing. Essay by Donna Pierce. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Phillips, Allan ; Marshall, Joe ; Monson, Gale; Sketches By George Miksch Sutton; Photographs By Eliot Porter The Birds of Arizona
Tucson University of Arizona Press 1964 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Good 
First edtiion blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Well cared for copy, clean and unmarked with slight rubbing to lower corners. Dust jacket has small chips, light soil, original price intact on front flap. New mylar cover. 212pp., index, maps, fifty-one color photographs by Eliot Porter, twelve field sketches in color by George Miksch Sutton. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Porter, Eliot on Allbooksconsidered.com
Porter, Eliot on Arccbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Avenuebookandco.com
Porter, Eliot on Bluebirdbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Bookhousestl.com
Porter, Eliot on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Porter, Eliot on Bookwormhbg.com
Porter, Eliot on Brendaboorbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Claytonbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Cranberrybooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Davidsbooksa2.com
Porter, Eliot on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Dunawaybooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Flowerbarn1.com
Porter, Eliot on Ginny6books.com
Porter, Eliot on Hardingsbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Joslu.com
Porter, Eliot on Lacroixbookseller.com
Porter, Eliot on Leurabooks.com.au
Porter, Eliot on Literaturopolis.net
Porter, Eliot on Mahlerbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Massbaymedia.com
Porter, Eliot on Mccauleybooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Mimicobooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Moodybooks.net
Porter, Eliot on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Opcit.com
Porter, Eliot on Pgbbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Raindogbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Russellbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Porter, Eliot on Scottsbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Springystreasures.com
Porter, Eliot on Tatteredjacket.com
Porter, Eliot on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Porter, Eliot on Thecountrycook.com.au
Porter, Eliot on Tradeabook.com
Porter, Eliot on Trillionbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Used.orcabooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Vagabondbookstore.com
Porter, Eliot on Villagebookmarket.com
Porter, Eliot on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Porter, Eliot on Zandzbooks.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie