Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hofstadter, Douglas R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hofstadter, Douglas R. Fluid Concepts & Creative Analogies: Computer Models of the Fundamental Mechanisms of Thought
New York Basic Books 1995 0465051545 / 9780465051540 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Quarter black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked, first printing copy. 518pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hofstadter, Douglas R. Fluid Concepts & Creative Analogies: Computer Models of the Fundamental Mechanisms of Thought
New York Basic Books 1995 0465051545 / 9780465051540 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quarter black cloth binding. Faint scattered foxing to lower page edges. Clean, tight and unmarked, first printing copy. 518pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hofstadter, Douglas R. Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid
New York Basic Books 1979 0465026850 / 9780465026852 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Full brown cloth binding. 15th printing. Brief gift note inked on front pastedown. Light scattered foxing to page edges. Boards bowed. xxi, 777pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket is good only, price-clipped, moderately rubbed 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hofstadter, Douglas R. Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid
New York Basic Books 1979 0465026850 / 9780465026852 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full brown cloth binding. Boards bowed. 11th printing. Clean and unmarked. xxi, 777pp., notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, mildly sunned to spine, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hofstadter, Douglas R. Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid
New York Basic Books 1979 0465026850 / 9780465026852 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full brown cloth binding. Ninth printing. Clean and unmarked. xxi, 777pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, mildly sunned to spine, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Marot, Clement Le Ton Beau De Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language
New York Basic Books 1997 0465086438 / 9780465086436 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. Just less than crisp. 632 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hofstadter, Douglas R. Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and Pattern
New York Basic Books 1985 0465045405 / 9780465045402 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full blue cloth binding book club copy in a jacket. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xxviii, 852pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hofstadter, Douglas R. Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and Pattern
New York Basic Books 1985 0465045405 / 9780465045402 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full blue cloth binding. Red remainder star on bottom page edges, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked, third printing copy. xxviii, 852pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hofstadter, Douglas R. Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and Pattern
New York Basic Books 1985 0465045405 / 9780465045402 Soft Cover Very Good 
Clean, tight and unmarked. xxviii, 852pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hofstadter, Douglas R. (ed.); Dennett, Daniel C. (ed.) The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul
New York Basic Books 1981 046504624x / 9780465046249 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full tan cloth binding book club edition. Boards just slightly bowed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 501pp. Index. Dust jacket, spine sunned, long closed tear to back panel, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hofstadter, Douglas R. (ed.); Dennett, Daniel C. (ed.) The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul
New York Basic Books 1981 046504624x / 9780465046249 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full tan cloth binding. Boards just slightly bowed. Clean, tight and unmarked. Trace of rubbing to corners. 501 pp. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed, short closed tear to back panel, in protective mylar. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hofstadter, Douglas R. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Abookstop.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Anovelideabooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Austintexasbookstore.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Avenuebookandco.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Bohemianbookworm.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Bookhousestl.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Booknetwork.org
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Central-bookexchange.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Chapter1.co.za
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Deansbookstore.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Drbookman.net
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Edconroybooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Hardingsbooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Lairdbooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Lincbook.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Magusbooksseattle.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Massbaymedia.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Moonxscapebooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Myperfectbook.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Nomadestore.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Pribooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Readinghabit.com.au
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Russellbooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Sweetbeagle.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on The-book-cellar.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Used.orcabooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Weirdbooks.com
Hofstadter, Douglas R. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie