Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lessing, Doris Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lessing, Doris Children of Violence: Volume One - Martha Quest; Volume Two - A Proper Marriage
New York Simon and Schuster 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Marbled paper over boards, rubbed at tips. Light foxing to page edges. 605pp. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbed, chipped at spine ends, lightly hand soiled. New mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lessing, Doris Children of Violence: Volume Three - A Ripple from the Storm; Volume Four - Landlocked
New York Simon and Schuster 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Marbled paper over boards, corners lightly bumped. Page edges foxed. Endpapers tones, with front flyleaf large corner-clipped. 544pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, with two horizontal shadow lines wrapped around, now under new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lessing, Doris May ; Banus, Tudor (illustrator) Particularly Cats
Simon and Schuster 1978 0671244140 / 9780671244149 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint edition, trade paperback. VG, clean, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 128pp., illustrated by Tudor Banus. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lessing, Doris Particularly Cats . . . and Rufus
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394586719 / 9780394586717 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine McMullan, James 
A clean, crisp copy. 129pp. Color illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lessing, Doris Particularly Cats . . . and Rufus
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394586719 / 9780394586717 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine McMullan, James 
Clean, tight and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Front flyleaf neatly removed. 129pp. Color illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lessing, Doris May Stories
New York Alfred A Knopf 1978 0394500091 / 9780394500096 Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full black cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. Second printing. 626pp. Dust jacket is rubbed at spine ends and sunned along spine panel. New mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lessing, Doris May Stories
New York Alfred A Knopf 1978 0394500091 / 9780394500096 First American Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's stamp on title page, unmarked bookplate on front flyleaf. Clean, square and crisp copy. Jacket has original price intact and is slightly sunned along spine panel. New mylar cover. 626pp., 35 stories. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lessing, Doris The Golden Notebook
New York Simon & Schuster 1962 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
First printing, full yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Cloth lightly foxed along upper edge and one corner is bumped. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has several closed edge tears along lower edge, faint water mark to lower rear panel, light soiling. Retains original $5.95 price on front flap. 567pp. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lessing, Doris The Golden Notebook
New York Simon & Schuster 1962 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
First printing, full yellow cloth hard cover, VG-. Boards moderately soiled. Internally clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. 567pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lessing, Doris The Good Terrorist
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394543394 / 9780394543390 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Quarter red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 375pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at tips, vertical crease to front flap, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lessing, Doris May The Grass Is Singing
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1975 0690007477 / 9780690007473 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Full green cloth binding, dampstained around lower two inches. Front flyleaf neatly excised. 245 pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, moderately rubbed along edges, in protective mylar cover. A good only, decent reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lessing, Doris May The Grass Is Singing
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1975 0690007477 / 9780690007473 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full green cloth binding book club copy in a jacket. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 245pp. Dust jacket has some shelf scuffing, a mildly sunned spine, and is offered in a new mylar cover. Nice copy of Lessing's first novel first published in 1950. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lessing, Doris The Memoirs of a Survivor
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1975 0394496337 / 9780394496337 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full tan cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 213pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lessing, Doris The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches
New York Harpercollins 1992 0060168536 / 9780060168537 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
Quarter black cloth binding. Marker stripe along bottom page edges, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 214pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lessing, Doris Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949
New York HarperCollins 1994 0060171502 / 9780060171506 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, crisp copy. First printing. 419pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lessing, Doris May Walking in the Shade: My Autobiography, 1949-1962
New York HarperCollins 1997 0060182954 / 9780060182953 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
First printing, quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Trace of shelf wear. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 404pp. Covering the years including and between the publication of The Grass is Singing, her first novel, and The Golden Notebook. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lessing, Doris on Abookstop.com
Lessing, Doris on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Lessing, Doris on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Lessing, Doris on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Lessing, Doris on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Lessing, Doris on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Lessing, Doris on Bookedfull.com
Lessing, Doris on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lessing, Doris on Booksasissued.com
Lessing, Doris on Booksinrockford.com
Lessing, Doris on Booksnmorepa.com
Lessing, Doris on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Lessing, Doris on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Lessing, Doris on C-books.co.uk
Lessing, Doris on C2cbooks.com
Lessing, Doris on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Lessing, Doris on Chapter1.co.za
Lessing, Doris on Christinesbooks.net
Lessing, Doris on Clhawley.co.uk
Lessing, Doris on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Lessing, Doris on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Lessing, Doris on Davids-books.com
Lessing, Doris on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Lessing, Doris on Fatcitybookstore.com
Lessing, Doris on Ginny6books.com
Lessing, Doris on Hammondsbooks.net
Lessing, Doris on Jacksonst-books.com
Lessing, Doris on Jandabooks.co.uk
Lessing, Doris on Lacroixbookseller.com
Lessing, Doris on Lairdbooks.com
Lessing, Doris on Leurabooks.com.au
Lessing, Doris on Mingbooks.co.uk
Lessing, Doris on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lessing, Doris on Pandy-books.com
Lessing, Doris on Phatpocket.com
Lessing, Doris on Polesworthbookshop.com
Lessing, Doris on Psychobabel.eu
Lessing, Doris on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lessing, Doris on Springystreasures.com
Lessing, Doris on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Lessing, Doris on Thebookscouts.ca
Lessing, Doris on Theglasskey.co.uk
Lessing, Doris on Treasuredoldies.com
Lessing, Doris on Twicesoldtales.ca
Lessing, Doris on Twintomes.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie