Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Bracken, Peg Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bracken, Peg A Window over the Sink: A Memoir
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1981 0151969868 / 9780151969869 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 
3rd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, tight and clean copy showing light use and handling. Jacket has a clear tape mend to upper rear panel, is lightly edgeworn and offered in new mylar cover. 221pp., illustrated by Paul Bacon. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bracken, Peg But I Wouldn't Have Missed It for the World!: The Pleasures and Perils of an Unseasoned Traveler
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973 0151149844 / 9780151149841 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremes, has original price of $6.95 on front flap, offered in new mylar cover. 270pp. Peg Bracken relates eating her way around the world with her signature humor...as sharp as ever. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bracken, Peg I Try to Behave Myself: Peg Bracken's Etiquette Book
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full red cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 182 pp., index. Illustrations by Hilary Knight. Dust jacket, rubbed, chip to upper front panel, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bracken, Peg Peg Bracken's Appendix to The I Hate to Cook Book
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Knight, Hilary 
Full yellow cloth binding book club copy in a jacket. Clean and unmarked. 179pp., index. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed at tips and offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bracken, Peg The Compleat I Hate to Cook Book
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 0151204802 / 9780151204809 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 278pp., index. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, with tiny chips and tears, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bracken, Peg The Compleat I Hate to Cook Book
New York Bantam Books 1988 055327130x / 9780553271300 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Knight, Hilary 
Reading creases to spine but binding remains firm and tight. A clean and unmarked copy. 372pp., index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bracken, Peg The Compleat [Complete] I Hate to Cook Book
New York Galahad Books 1992 0883657945 / 9780883657942 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket. Slightly rubbed at spine head. Clean, crisp and unmarked. x, 278pp. Dust jacket, with crinkled tips, in new mylar cover. Contains original sketches by Hilary Knight and over 440 world-famous recipes with good-humored tips and shortcuts by Peg Bracken. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bracken, Peg The Compleat [Complete] I Hate to Cook Book
New York Galahad Books 1992 0883657945 / 9780883657942 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket. Slight rubbing to corners. Clean, tight and unmarked. x, 278pp. Dust jacket, with crinkled tips, in new mylar cover. Contains original sketches by Hilary Knight and over 440 world-famous recipes with good-humored tips and shortcuts by Peg Bracken. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bracken, Peg The Compleat [Complete] I Hate to Cook Book
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 0151204802 / 9780151204809 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 278pp., index. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, tiny chips, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bracken, Peg The Compleat [Complete] I Hate to Cook Book
New York Galahad Books 1992 0883657945 / 9780883657942 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket. Slight shelf rubbing to lower board edges. Clean, crisp and unmarked. x, 278pp. Dust jacket, with crinkled tips, in new mylar cover. Contains original sketches by Hilary Knight and over 440 world-famous recipes with good-humored tips and shortcuts by Peg Bracken. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bracken, Peg The I Hate to Cook Almanack: A Book of Days
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0151440506 / 9780151440504 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Quarter blue cloth binding. Dampstained around spine heel. Clean and unmarked inside. 283pp. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbed, also dampstained around spine heel and lower back panel. New mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bracken, Peg The I Hate to Cook Book
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1960 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Knight, Hilary 
Later printing of the first trade edition gray cloth hard cover in VG condition. Lacking dust jacket. Clean and unmarked copy in VG condition. 176pp., index, line drawings by Hilary Knight. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bracken, Peg The I Hate to Cook Book
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1960 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full tan cloth binding. Prior owner's label removed from front endpaper. A clean, tight and otherwise unmarked copy. Small smudge on front pastedown, light reader's handling overall. xii, 176pp., index. Illustrations by Hilary Knight. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bracken, Peg The I Hate to Cook Book
New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1960 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Good Knight, Hilary 
4th printing (D, February 1961), cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Signed by Peg Bracken on front flyleaf. Prior owner's gift inscription, name on front flyleaf as well. Otherwise unmarked, sound copy exhibiting light general use and handling. No creases or tears to pages, just slightly less than crisp. Dust jacket is soiled on rear panel and moderately rubbed at extremes with edge tears, price-clipped. 176pp., index, illustrations by Hilary Knight. 180 quick, easy and tested recipes served up with ample and amusing kitchen advice. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bracken, Peg The I Hate to Housekeep Book
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1962 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Knight, Hilary 
Later printing of the first trade edition bright lime green cloth hard cover with dust jacket in NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD condition. Unmarked, clean, crisp copy in impeccable condition with only slight indication of shelf wear to lower board edges. Jacket, chipped at extremeties and sunned to spine, is offered in new mylar cover. 176pp., index, line drawings by Hilary Knight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bracken, Peg on Abookstop.com
Bracken, Peg on Agorabooks.net
Bracken, Peg on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Bracken, Peg on Anovelideabooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Argyleemporium.com.au
Bracken, Peg on Avenuebookandco.com
Bracken, Peg on Baileybooks.ca
Bracken, Peg on Bookedfull.com
Bracken, Peg on Bookhousestl.com
Bracken, Peg on Booksformissions.com
Bracken, Peg on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Bracken, Peg on Booksnmorepa.com
Bracken, Peg on C-books.co.uk
Bracken, Peg on Central-bookexchange.com
Bracken, Peg on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Everybookintheworld.com
Bracken, Peg on Fatcitybookstore.com
Bracken, Peg on Grandriverbooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Jacksonst-books.com
Bracken, Peg on Jrbooks.biz
Bracken, Peg on Manorfarmbooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Mimicobooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Mvfbooks.org
Bracken, Peg on Myperfectbook.com
Bracken, Peg on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Bracken, Peg on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Readitagain1.com
Bracken, Peg on Rememberbooksonline.com
Bracken, Peg on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Bracken, Peg on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Russellbooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Sackofbooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Bracken, Peg on Springystreasures.com
Bracken, Peg on Thebearbookcompany.com
Bracken, Peg on Thebookbank.net
Bracken, Peg on Thebooktree.co.uk
Bracken, Peg on Tradeabook.com
Bracken, Peg on Trentsbookshelf.com
Bracken, Peg on Vagabondbookstore.com
Bracken, Peg on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Villagebookmarket.com
Bracken, Peg on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Bracken, Peg on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Bracken, Peg on Youronlinebookstore.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie