Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Beagle, Peter S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beagle, Peter S. A Fine and Private Place ; The Last Unicorn
New York Book of the Month Club 1991 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Book club edition reprint hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/FINE. Quarter bound in white cloth. Mild label shadow on front pastedown, under jacket flap, otherwise a crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 272pp., 218pp. respectively. Special two-in-one volume edition of author's first two books. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beagle, Peter ; Owens, Richard M. ; Lane, Tony American Denim : A New Folk Art
New York Harry N. Abrams 1975 0810902915 / 9780810902916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First printing hard cover edition. VG/VG. Prior owner's name inked on front paste down, otherwise unmarked copy with light rubbing to lower board edges, some toning to endpapers. Dust jacket lightly hand soiled, rubbed. New mylar cover. 157pp., photographs by Baron Wolman and the Denim Artists. Text by Peter Beagle. Elaborately ornate denim---sequined, embroidered, beaded, appliqueed, feathered and painted. Great textile art! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beagle, Peter ; Owens, Richard M. ; Lane, Tony American Denim A New Folk Art
New York Harry N. Abrams - Warner Books 1975 0446870218 / 9780446870214 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing softcover edition. VERY GOOD in wraps. Prior owner's name inked out on half-title page, otherwise unmarked copy with light rubbing to corners. 157pp., photographs by Baron Wolman and the Denim Artists. Text by Peter Beagle. Elaborately ornate denim---sequined, embroidered, beaded, appliqueed, feathered and painted. Great textile art! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beagle, Peter ; Owens, Richard M. ; Lane, Tony American Denim A New Folk Art
New York Harry N. Abrams - Warner Books 1975 0446870218 / 9780446870214 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing softcover edition. VERY GOOD in wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with light rubbing to corners. 157pp., photographs by Baron Wolman and the Denim Artists. Text by Peter Beagle. Elaborately ornate denim---sequined, embroidered, beaded, appliqueed, feathered and painted. Great textile art! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beagle, Peter ; Owens, Richard M. ; Lane, Tony American Denim A New Folk Art
New York Warner Books 1975 0446870218 / 9780446870214 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
First printing softcover edition. VERY GOOD in wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with light rubbing to corners. 157pp., photographs by Baron Wolman and the Denim Artists. Text by Peter Beagle. Elaborately ornate denim -- sequined, embroidered, beaded, appliqueed, feathered and painted. Great textile art! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beagle, Peter American Denim: A New Folk Art
New York Warner Books 1975 0446870218 / 9780446870214 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
First printing softcover edition. Covers lightly rubbed. Name inked out on half title page, otherwise clean. 157pp., photographs by Baron Wolman and the Denim Artists. Text by Peter Beagle. Elaborately ornate denim -- sequined, embroidered, beaded, appliqueed, feathered and painted. Great textile art! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beagle, Peter American Denim: A New Folk Art
New York Warner Books 1975 0446870218 / 9780446870214 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
First printing softcover edition. Covers moderately rubbed, with corner crease to back. High school art department stamp on title page and half title page, otherwise clean. 157pp., photographs by Baron Wolman and the Denim Artists. Text by Peter Beagle. Elaborately ornate denim -- sequined, embroidered, beaded, appliqueed, feathered and painted. Great textile art! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beagle, Peter S. I See By My Outfit
New York Ballantine Books 1966 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
Mass market paperback, later printing. Clean and unmarked, sound binding. 237pp. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beagle, Peter S. Tamsin
New York ROC Penguin 1999 0451457633 / 9780451457639 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
Quarter bound in blue cloth, lightly rubbed. A clean and unmarked copy. 275 pp. Jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Beagle, Peter S. The Fantasy Worlds of Peter Beagle: Lila the Werewolf; The Last Unicorn; Come, Lady Death; A Fine and Private Place
New York Viking Press 1978 0670307254 / 9780670307258 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Full white cloth binding book club edition in a jacket. Clean, crisp, tight and unmarked. 430pp. Dust jacket, with slight hand soil, in new mylar cover. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Beagle, Peter S. The Fantasy Worlds of Peter Beagle: Lila the Werewolf; The Last Unicorn; Come, Lady Death; A Fine and Private Place
New York Viking Press 1978 0670307254 / 9780670307258 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Clean, tight and unmarked book club copy. 429pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beagle, Peter S. The Fantasy Worlds of Peter Beagle: Lila the Werewolf; The Last Unicorn; Come, Lady Death; A Fine and Private Place
New York Viking Press 1978 0670307254 / 9780670307258 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, tight book club copy in a jacket. Date inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. 429pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, chipped at spine head, offered iin a new mylar cover. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beagle, Peter S. The Fantasy Worlds of Peter Beagle: Lila the Werewolf; The Last Unicorn; Come, Lady Death; A Fine and Private Place
New York Viking Press 1978 0670307254 / 9780670307258 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Clean, tight and unmarked book club copy. 429pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with chip from spine heel. New mylar cover. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Derby, Pat ; Beagle, Peter S. The Lady and Her Tiger
New York Dutton 1976 0525142754 / 9780525142751 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with several short edge tears, offered in new mylar cover. 284pp., black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beagle, Peter S. The Unicorn Sonata
Atlanta Turner Publishing 1996 1570362882 / 9781570362880 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 154 pp. Bright color full-page illustrations by Robert Rodriguez. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Beagle, Peter S. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Betterbookgetter.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Brownsbooks.ca
Beagle, Peter S. on Davids-books.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Grendelbooks.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Guthriebooks.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Jondalbook.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Leurabooks.com.au
Beagle, Peter S. on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Beagle, Peter S. on Midwaybook.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Nomadestore.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Trillionbooks.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Vagabondbooks.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Woodcrestbooks.com
Beagle, Peter S. on Worldofrarebooks.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie