Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) Adventures of Tom Sawyer
New York Harpercollins 1989 068807510x / 9780688075101 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Upper corners bumped. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 261pp. Afterword by Peter Glassman. Color illustrations by Barry Moser. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Orgel, Doris; Moser, Barry (Illus.) Ariadne, Awake!
New York Viking Press 1994 0670851582 / 9780670851584 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Boards have light shelf rubbing. Internally clean, crisp and unmarked. 74 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Benet, Stephen Vincent; Moser, Barry (illus.) John Brown's Body
New York Book-of-the-Month Club 1980 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Red cloth binding with orange paper title to front. Introduction by Archibald MacLeish. Illustrated with original wood engravings by Barry Moser. xv, 360 pp. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has small tears and rubbing to head of spine, mild discoloration to tail of spine. In a very good red cloth-covered slipcase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Harris, Joel Chandler; Moser, Barry (Illus. Jump Again!: More Adventures of Brer Rabbit
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 0152413529 / 9780152413521 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Quarter bound in tan cloth. Adapted by Van Dyke Parks and Malcolm Jones. 40pp. Illustrations by Barry Moser. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Harris, Joel Chandler; Parks, Van Dyke; Moser, Barry (Illus.) Jump on Over!: The Adventures of Brer Rabbit and His Family
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989 0152413545 / 9780152413545 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
Paper over boards, quarter bound in cloth. Small scuff on rear board. A clean, crisp copy. 39pp. Color illustrations by Barry Moser. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Harris, Joel Chandler; Parks, Van Dyke; Moser, Barry (Illus.) Jump on Over!: The Adventures of Brer Rabbit and His Family
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989 0152413545 / 9780152413545 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Paper over boards, quarter bound in cloth. A clean, crisp copy. 39pp. Characteristically lovely, fine color illustrations by Barry Moser. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Harris, Joel Chandler; Moser, Barry (Illus. Jump!: The Adventures of Brer Rabbit
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 0152413502 / 9780152413507 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Quarter bound in yellow cloth, spine tail rubbed. Adapted by Van Dyke Parks and Malcolm Jones. 40 pp. Illustrations by Barry Moser. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed along edges, with some shallow surface scratches, no chips or tears, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Handel, George Frideric ; Hogwood, Christopher (introduction) ; Moser, Barry (illustrator) Messiah: The Wordbook for the Oratorio
New York HarperCollins 1992 0060217790 / 9780060217792 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Picture Book 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at tips and offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 44pp., full page color illustrations by Barry Moser. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Olson, Arielle North; Moser, Barry (Illus.) Noah's Cats and the Devil's Fire
New York Orchard Books 1992 0531059847 / 9780531059845 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Black cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Unpaginated, approx. 22 pp. Full-page illustrations by Barry Moser. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at tips, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hall, Donald; Moser, Barry (Illus.) The Farm Summer 1942
New York Dial Books 1994 0803715013 / 9780803715011 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Glossy pictorial boards. Less than dime-sized stain spot to rear flyleaf, else a clean and unmarked copy. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners, with a small tear to spine head and another to front flap fold. New mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Banks, Lynne Reid ; Moser, Barry The Magic Hare
New York William Morrow & Co 1993 0688108954 / 9780688108953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Picture Book 
Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Upper tips slightly bumped. Dust jacket with crease on rear panel retains original price. Offered in new mylar cover. Delightful collection of 10 stories, with full page color illustrations by Barry Moser. 49pp. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ian; Moser, Barry (Illus.) The Tinderbox
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1990 0316039381 / 9780316039383 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
Lower corners bumped, otherwise a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 29 pp. Color illustrations by Barry Moser. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hamilton, Virginia ; Moser, Barry (illustrator) Wee Winnie Witch's Skinny: An Original African American Scare Tale
New York Blue Sky Press 2004 0590288806 / 9780590288804 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Picture Book 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has a closed tear at top of rear panel, lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MacLachlan, Patricia; Moser, Barry (Illus.) What You Know First
New York Joanna Cotler Books 1995 0060244135 / 9780060244132 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Black marker remainder mark to lower page edges, else a clean, crisp copy. Quarter bound in black cloth. Unpaginated, approx. 26 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hamilton, Virginia ; Moser, Barry (illustrator) When Birds Could Talk and Bats Could Sing : The Adventures of Bruh Sparrow, Sis Wren and Their Friends
New York Blue Sky Press 1996 0590473727 / 9780590473729 First American Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE Near Fine Picture Book 
First edition, first printing hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Jacket has some creasing to top of spine panel. New mylar cover. 66pp., illustrated by Barry Moser. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 American Heritage Dictionary Editors; Moser, Barry Word Mysteries and Histories: From Quiche to Humble Pie
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1987 0395402646 / 9780395402641 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Moser, Barry 
Unmarked trade paperback in VG condition. Appears unused with slight shelf wear. 308pp., index, illustrated by Barry Moser. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on 77sunsetbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Bellalunabooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Booksmaps.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Brownsbooks.ca
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Claytonbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Coconutrosebooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Confettibooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Curiocornerbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on First-folio.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Gibsonbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Goodwillbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Grendelbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Moodybooks.net
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Quinndavis.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Sackofbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Showlettwestbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Thelibertybookshop.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Twicesoldtales.info
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Used.orcabooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Wellfleetbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Moser, Barry (Illus.) on Youronlinebookstore.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com