|
|
Bancroft, Hubert Howe ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Central America - Three Volume Set San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Central America - Three Volume Set. Half calf bindings with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly shelf rubbed. The only library markings are pockets on rear pastedowns and unmarked check-out sheets on rear flyleaves. This is a very clean and tight set. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. Maps, Vol I with a fold-out. Vol III published in 1887, also containes index for the set. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Mexico - Six Volume Set San Francisco The History Company 1888 Hard Cover Good The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Mexico - Six Volume Set. Full leather bindings with black title labels on spines. Mabled page edges. First volume is Fair condition only, with cracked but holding hinges, dampstained and warped boards, with scuffs and splits to leather outer hinges, dampstaining to page margins. The other volumes are shelf rubbed and scuffed, with some dampstaining and darkening to leather, some cracked but holding hinges, toned page margins, etc. Maps in texts, and folding maps present. These are a partial set of the complete works of Bancroft, comprising Vols. IX - XIV, with original subscriber's name (Snyder) stamped in gilt at tail of 4 of the spines. The volumes were issued between 1883 and 1888, and cover the years of Mexican history spanning 1516 through to the time of publication. A landmark work. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume IV The Native Races Vol. IV Antiquites San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume IV The Native Races Vol. IV Antiquites. This volume only. Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly rubbed at corners. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. xi, 807 pp. Many illustrations. Large fold-out map. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume V The Native Races Vol. V Primitive History San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume V The Native Races Vol. V Primitive History. This volume only. Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly all over rubbed. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. xi, 796 pp. Includes the index for the 5 vol. set. Two fold-out maps in lovely condition. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume XXXIX Literary Industries San Francisco The History Company 1890 Hard Cover Very Good Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly rubbed at corners, mabled paper faded on front. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled, with upper edges sunned. Frontis. engraving of author, with tissue overlay. vii, 808 pp. Index. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Adobebookcollection.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Ainsworthbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Antiquarius.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Barbarossabooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Betterbookgetter.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Bookresq.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Borogovebooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Braintreeusedbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Bythebooklc.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Collinsbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Confettibooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Easychairbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Edconroybooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Garrisonhousebooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Hardingsbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Hurleybooks.com
| Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Leonsbookstore.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Lincbook.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Melanienelsonbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Moodybooks.net Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Mybookiejoint.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Oldfloridabookstore.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Oldwestbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Onceuponatimebooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Paradisefoundbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Pinaclebooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Poormansbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Psychobabel.eu Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Rarenonfiction.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Russellbooks.com
| Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Saddlebagbooksonline.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Sauconybookshop.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Scottemersonbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Seaoceanbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Solomonsminebooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on The-book-cellar.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Thebooksellerinc.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Thewrightcollection.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Used.orcabooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Vagabondbooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Whitefoxrarebooks.com Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Williamsbooks.ca Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|