Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Bancroft, Hubert Howe Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bancroft, Hubert Howe History of Mexico: Being a Popular History of the Mexican People from the Earliest Primitive Civilization to the Present Time
New York Bancroft Company 1914 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Name inked on front flyleaf. A clean, tight copy. Gilt upper page edges. 581pp, illustrations, index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bancroft, Hubert Howe History of Utah 1540-1886
New York Arno Press/McGraw-Hill Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Volume XXVI of the Reprinted Works. Full black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. xlvii; 808pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Central America - Three Volume Set
San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Central America - Three Volume Set. Half calf bindings with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly shelf rubbed. The only library markings are pockets on rear pastedowns and unmarked check-out sheets on rear flyleaves. This is a very clean and tight set. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. Maps, Vol I with a fold-out. Vol III published in 1887, also containes index for the set. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Mexico - Six Volume Set
San Francisco The History Company 1888 Hard Cover Good 
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Mexico - Six Volume Set. Full leather bindings with black title labels on spines. Mabled page edges. First volume is Fair condition only, with cracked but holding hinges, dampstained and warped boards, with scuffs and splits to leather outer hinges, dampstaining to page margins. The other volumes are shelf rubbed and scuffed, with some dampstaining and darkening to leather, some cracked but holding hinges, toned page margins, etc. Maps in texts, and folding maps present. These are a partial set of the complete works of Bancroft, comprising Vols. IX - XIV, with original subscriber's name (Snyder) stamped in gilt at tail of 4 of the spines. The volumes were issued between 1883 and 1888, and cover the years of Mexican history spanning 1516 through to the time of publication. A landmark work. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume IV The Native Races Vol. IV Antiquites
San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume IV The Native Races Vol. IV Antiquites. This volume only. Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly rubbed at corners. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. xi, 807 pp. Many illustrations. Large fold-out map. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume V The Native Races Vol. V Primitive History
San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume V The Native Races Vol. V Primitive History. This volume only. Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly all over rubbed. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. xi, 796 pp. Includes the index for the 5 vol. set. Two fold-out maps in lovely condition. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume XXXIX Literary Industries
San Francisco The History Company 1890 Hard Cover Very Good 
Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly rubbed at corners, mabled paper faded on front. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled, with upper edges sunned. Frontis. engraving of author, with tissue overlay. vii, 808 pp. Index. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Adobebookcollection.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Ainsworthbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Antiquarius.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Barbarossabooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Betterbookgetter.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Bookresq.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Borogovebooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Bythebooklc.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Collinsbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Confettibooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Easychairbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Edconroybooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Hardingsbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Hurleybooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Leonsbookstore.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Lincbook.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Moodybooks.net
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Mybookiejoint.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Oldwestbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Pinaclebooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Poormansbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Psychobabel.eu
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Rarenonfiction.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Russellbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Sauconybookshop.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Scottemersonbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Seaoceanbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Solomonsminebooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on The-book-cellar.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Thebooksellerinc.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Thewrightcollection.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Used.orcabooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Vagabondbooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Williamsbooks.ca
Bancroft, Hubert Howe on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com