Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lobel, Arnold Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lobel, Arnold Arnold Lobel Treasury: Grasshopper on the Road; Owl at Home; Mouse Soup
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1986 0760711496 / 9780760711491 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lobel, Arnold Fables
New York Harper & Row 1980 0060239735 / 9780060239732 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Full blue cloth binding with mild surface rubbings. Gift note from Mom neatly inked on half title page. 40 pp. Book states First Edition, but jacket has no price on flap and sports the gold Caldecott Medal on front panel. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, small chip to head of spine, some wear and creasing along edges, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lobel, Arnold Fables
New York Harper & Row 1980 0060239735 / 9780060239732 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Full blue cloth binding. Small scuff on front flyleaf. Clean and unmarked. 40 pp. Dust jacket has a closed tear to rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lobel, Arnold Fables
New York Harper & Row 1980 0060239735 / 9780060239732 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
Full blue cloth binding. Small scuff on front flyleaf. Clean and unmarked. 40 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lobel, Arnold Gregory Griggs and Other Nursery Rhyme People
New York Greenwillow Books 1978 0688801285 / 9780688801281 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quarter cream cloth binding. Sunned along upper and lower board edges. Clean and unmarked, first printing copy. 48pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Parish, Peggy ; Lobel, Arnold (illustrator) Let's Be Indians
New York Harper & Row 1962 First Edition Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Pictorial cloth hard cover in VG condition. Prior owner's name is inked out on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed and boards mildy hand soiled. Several pages with corner creases. Lots of ideas for making clothing and crafts, well illustrated with line drawings by Arnold Lobel. 96pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Young, Miriam; Lobel, Arnold (Illus.) Miss Suzy
New York Parents' Magazine Press 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Crisp, clean copy. Light shelfwear. Former owner's name inked on front pastedown. 42pp., decorative endpapers. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lobel, Arnold Mouse Soup An I Can Read Book
New York Harper & Row 1977 0060239670 / 9780060239671 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 
Pictorial hard cover. Book is clean and umarked copy with slight rubbing to corners. 64pp., color illustrations by the author. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lobel, Arnold Mouse Tales An I Can Read Book
New York Harper & Row 1972 0060239417 / 9780060239411 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book Lobel, Arnold 
Pictorial hard cover. Book is clean and umarked copy with trace of edgewear at spine heel. 64pp., color illustrations by the author. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lobel, Arnold; Lobel, Anita (Illus.) On Market Street
New York Greenwillow Books 1981 0688803091 / 9780688803094 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Later printing. Unpaginated. Dust jacket, with silver Caldedott Honor medal on front, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lobel, Arnold The Book of Pigericks: Pig Limericks
New York Harper & Row 1983 0060239824 / 9780060239824 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Full green cloth binding. Just less than crisp, but clean, square and unmarked first printing copy. 48pp. Color illustrations. Dust jacket has lower corner of front flap clipped, with price intact in upper corner. Smooth, clean, nice jacket, under new mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lobel, Arnold The Frogs and Toads All Sang
New York HarperCollins 2009 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Glossy pictorial boards. A clean, crisp, first printing copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lobel, Arnold The Random House Book of Mother Goose
New York Random House 1986 0394867998 / 9780394867991 Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 
Fourth Printing. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked. 176 pp., index. Color illustrations by Lobel. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lobel, Arnold The Random House Book of Mother Goose
New York Random House 1986 0394867998 / 9780394867991 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
3rd printing. Glossy pictorial boards. Lower corners gently bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. 176pp., index. Color illustrations by Lobel. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lobel, Arnold The Random House Book of Mother Goose
New York Random House 1986 0394867998 / 9780394867991 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Second printing trade edition glossy pictorial boards hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. One corner slightly bumped. 176 pp., index. Color illustrations by Lobel. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners and offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lobel, Arnold on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Lobel, Arnold on Agorabooks.net
Lobel, Arnold on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Lobel, Arnold on Arccbooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Areadershaven.com
Lobel, Arnold on Avenuebookandco.com
Lobel, Arnold on Baileybooks.ca
Lobel, Arnold on Bookhousestl.com
Lobel, Arnold on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Lobel, Arnold on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Lobel, Arnold on Bookyahoo.net
Lobel, Arnold on Bulldogginforbooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on C-books.co.uk
Lobel, Arnold on Chapter1.co.za
Lobel, Arnold on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Lobel, Arnold on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Lobel, Arnold on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Lobel, Arnold on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Elsworthhob.com
Lobel, Arnold on Eridgebooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Genethebookpeddler.com
Lobel, Arnold on Grassriverbooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Guthriebooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Hammondsbooks.net
Lobel, Arnold on Just-us-books.com
Lobel, Arnold on Lakesidebooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Leurabooks.com.au
Lobel, Arnold on Lifebetweenthecovers.com
Lobel, Arnold on Monarchybooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Mounthopebooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Myperfectbook.com
Lobel, Arnold on Nomadestore.com
Lobel, Arnold on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Pgbbooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Phatpocket.com
Lobel, Arnold on Richardsonsbooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Scottsbooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Springystreasures.com
Lobel, Arnold on Store.bookswithapast.com
Lobel, Arnold on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Lobel, Arnold on Thriftybooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Trillionbooks.com
Lobel, Arnold on Wildsageemporium.com
Lobel, Arnold on Williamsbooks.ca

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie