Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice and Martin (Illus.) A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 0152938222 / 9780152938222 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Quater bound in tan cloth. Later printing. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 44pp. Dust jacket, with both the Newbery and Caldecott Honor medallions on front, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Willard, Nancy ; Provensen, Alice & Martin (illustrators) A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
New York Voyager Books 1987 0152938230 / 9780152938239 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 
Reprint soft cover edition. FINE, unmarked copy. 45pp. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice and Martin (Illus.) A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 0152938222 / 9780152938222 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quater bound in tan cloth. Later printing. Upper corners lightly bumped. Clean and unmarked. 44pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, slightly rubbed at tips, with both the Newbery and Caldecott Honor medallions on front, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice and Martin (Illus.) A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 0152938222 / 9780152938222 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quater bound in tan cloth. Fifth printing. A clean, square copy. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 44pp. Dust jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed at tips, has both the Newbery and Caldecott Honor medallions on front. New mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin; Provensen, Alice ; Untermeyer, Louis Aesop's Fables
New York Golden Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Second printing pictoral hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Rubbed at corners. Clean and unmarked copy. Selected by Louis Untermeyer, the forty fables in this animated collection include The Boy and the Wolf, The Fox and the Grapes, The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse. 92pp., profusely illustrated by the Provensens. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin; Provensen, Alice ; Untermeyer, Louis Aesop's Fables
New York Golden Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Fourth printing pictoral hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Rubbed at corners. Name and date inked on front pastedown.b Dust jacket is good only with long creased tears and small chips, now under a new mylar cover. Selected by Louis Untermeyer, the forty fables in this animated collection include The Boy and the Wolf, The Fox and the Grapes, The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse. 92pp., profusely illustrated by the Provensens. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boni, Margaret Bradford; Provensen, Alice and Martin (illustrators) Fireside Book of Folk Songs
New York Simon and Schuster 1947 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
This was the first book illustrated by the Provensens. Sixteenth printing early book club issue copy. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Board edges rubbed, corners gently bumped. Clean, unmarked and solid copy. Beautiful color illustrated endpapers. 323pp. 147 songs, over 500 illustrations by the Provensens, commentaries on origin, background and history accompany each section. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with tear at spine, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin; Provensen, Alice My Fellow Americans: A Family Album
San Diego Browndeer Press 1995 0152766421 / 9780152766429 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, unmarked copy. Lower board edges moderately shelf-rubbed. Jacket is rubbed at corners and offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin; Provensen, Alice My Fellow Americans: A Family Album
San Diego Browndeer Press 1995 0152766421 / 9780152766429 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, unmarked copy. Lower board edges moderately shelf-rubbed. Jacket is rubbed at corners and offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Provensen, Alice Punch in New York
New York Viking Press 1991 0670827908 / 9780670827909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Quarter blue cloth binding. An unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Unpaginated. Color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William ; Provensen, Alice and Martin (illustrators) ; Guthrie, Sir Tyrone (introduction by) Shakespeare Ten Great Plays
New York Golden Press 1962 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Good 
First edition tweeded cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has two short closed tears to top of rear panel. Illustrated endpapers, 502pp., index, profusely illustrated by the Provensens. Selection of plays includes Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merchant of Venice, As You Like It, The Tempest, others. An exceptionally nice copy suitable for gift-giving or collecting. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin The Animal Fair
Racine Merrigold Press 1992 0307109968 / 9780307109965 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 
Glossy pictorial boards. Contemporary reprint edition of work first published in 1952. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 42 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Provensen, Alice The Buck Stops Here: The Presidents of the United States
New York Harper & Row 1990 006024786x / 9780060247867 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
A clean, square copy. Gift note in marker to former owner inside. Unpaginated. Color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, shelf rubbed, no chips or tears. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Werner, Elsa Jane ; Provensen, Alice and Martin (illustrators) The Golden Bible for Children
New York Simon & Schuster 1953 First Edition Glossy Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 
First edition glossy pictorial folio hard cover. Printing indication of A295295 on front pastedown denoting first edition. Book is internally crisp and free from marks or creasing. Covers slightly rubbed at corners with clear laminate peeling away along spine panel. 96pp., decorative endpapers, intricately illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jackson, Kathryn ; Provensen, Alice and Martin (illustrators) The Golden Circus
New York Random House Childrens Books 2005 0375832157 / 9780375832154 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Picture Book 
First printing of this newly published reissue. FINE, like new. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Provensen, Alice ; Provensen, Martin The Provensen Book of Fairy Tales
New York Random House 1971 0394821211 / 9780394821214 First Edition Glossy Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Good Picture Book 
First edition glossy pictorial hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, clean, tight and unmarked copy. Slight rubbing to one lower corner, otherwise FINE. Dust jacket has a short closed tear to front flap fold, light wear at spine ends, price-clipped. Offered in new mylar cover. 140pp., patterned endpapers, color illustrations throughout by the Provensens. Lovely copy in collectible condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin The Provensen Book of Fairy Tales
New York Random House 1971 0394821211 / 9780394821214 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked copy, later printing. Upper corners very slightly bumped. 140pp., patterned endpapers, color illustrations throughout by the Provensens. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Provensen, Alice ; Provensen, Martin The Provensen Book of Fairy Tales
New York Random House 1971 0394821211 / 9780394821214 Later Printing Glossy Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Picture Book 
Early printing glossy pictorial hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, clean, tight and unmarked copy. Slight rubbing to corners. Mildly foxed endpapers. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbed at tips. Offered in new mylar cover. 140pp., patterned endpapers, color illustrations throughout by the Provensens. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Provensen, Alice ; Provensen, Martin Town & Country
New York Crown Publishers 1984 0517555948 / 9780517555941 First Edition Glossy Hard Cover Fine Very Good Picture Book 
First printing, trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket retains original price on front flap, slightly rubbed at extremes, in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp., illustrated by the Provensens. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Agorabooks.net
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Avenuebookandco.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Baileybooks.ca
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Bookfaerie.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Bookhousestl.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Booksinrockford.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Booksofaurora.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Booksr4u.net
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Fbbcbooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Finebks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Genethebookpeddler.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Grendelbooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Guthriebooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Johnbalebooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Kjcactus.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Ladylisabooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Lenungerbooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Lifebetweenthecovers.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Lotzabooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Manorfarmbooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Midtownscholar.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Pgbbooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Premiumdiscountbooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Quinndavis.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Sackofbooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Showlettwestbooks.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Springystreasures.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Tarmans.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Thebookscene.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Thebooksend.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Trentsbookshelf.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Willard, Nancy; Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.) on Youronlinebookstore.com

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie