Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bailey, Adrian The Cooking of the British Isles
New York Time-Life Books B000NBXS00 Hard Cover Collectible-Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Revised edition, 1971, first printing. Boxed set includes hard cover with spiral bound softcover. Books are clean and unmarked, appear little used if at all. Slip case, slightly rubbed, but still bright and attractive. A well cared for set. 208pp., index, illus and 104pp., index, illus. respectively. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bailey, Bernadine North Dakota
Chicago Albert Whitman and Company 1958 First Edition Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong Weise, Kurt 
First edition small salmon cloth hard cover with pictoral paper front. VG. School district stamp on front and rear pastedown, yet NOT ex-library. No torn or creased pages, contents crisp with light soil to boards. Unpaginated, approx. 28pps. with illustrated pastedowns and well illustrated in color and black and white drawings by Kurt Weise. The Badlands, Sacajawea Park, Custer, farm irrigation and state flower and seal presented to the young reader. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bailey, Hamilton (editor) Surgery of Modern Warfare - Volume II
Baltimore Williams and Wilkins Company 1944 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Volume Two only. Full cloth binding. Pages 507-1108. Numerous photos, illustrations and diagrams. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bailey, Pearl Duey's Tale
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 0151265763 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket with vertical creasing to front flap, small dampstain to rear panel. New mylar cover. 59pp., illustrations by Arnold Skolnick. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bailhe, Claude; Sacriste, Alain Les Pays de la Loire au Temps des Allumettieres
Editions Milan 1990 2867265746 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Glossy boards, lightly rubbed at corners. 130 pp. A photo on every page. Portraits Scenes et Petits Metiers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Baillie, Allan Drac and the Gremlin
New York Dial Books for Young Readers 1989 0803706286 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Tanner, Jane 
Glossy pictorial boards. Lower corners very slightly bumped. Clean, square and unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bain, F. W. In the Great God's Hair
London Watkins Publishing 2001 1842930036 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Clean, crisp copy. Ribbon bookmark bound-in. 78pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Baines, Anthony European and American Musical Instruments
London Chancellor Press 1983 0907486282 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy, slightly rubbed at spine ends. Full cloth binding. 174pp., photos, bibliography, index. Dust jacket is very lightly rubbed at tips and offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Baity, Elizabeth Chesley ; Falls, C. B. (illustrator) Americans Before Columbus
New York The Viking Press 1952 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Second printing trade edition brick red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on second free endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy showing minimal use and handling. Dust jacket with small v-chip to top of front panel, minor rubbing to corners, offered in new mylar cover. 256pp., index, illustrated with drawings and maps by C. B. Falls and 32pp. of photographs. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Bakeless, John The Eyes of Discovery The Pageant of North America as Seen By the First Explorers
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full green cloth binding with a couple scuff patches. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. 439pp., illustrations, index. Dust jacket has some chipping to corners and spine and is offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Baker, Chris; Baker, Jean-Claude Josephine: The Hungry Heart
New York Random House Inc 1993 0679409157 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at top of spine panel, has a half inch closed tear to top of front panel. New mylar cover. 532pp., index, photographs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Baker, Christopher; Pollan, Michael; Sweeney, Emma; Lemmers, Willem Tulipa: A Photographer's Botanical
New York Artisan 1999 1579651224 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Full mustard cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. 307pp. More than 300 photographs. Dust jacket offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Baker, Deborah In Extremis: The Life of Laura Riding
New York Grove Press 1993 0802113648 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked, fine copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, offered in mylar cover. xviii, 478pp., index, photographs. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Baker, Derek W. The Flowers of William Morris
Chicago Review Press 1996 1556523076 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Name and date inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Full blue cloth binding. 88pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at tips, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Baker, Don The Montana Railroad: Alias The Jawbone Also Known as the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Puget Sound and the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad and Finally as the Milwaukee Road
Boulder Fred Pruett 1998 0962386812 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. Glossy pictorial boards. 96pp., photos, index. The Montana Railroad served central Montana for nearly a century, and was one of the few railroads that operated with all three forms of power: steam, electric and diesel. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Baker, Emerson W. (ed.) Maine in the Age of Discovery: Christopher Levett's Voyage, 1623-1624 & A Guide to Resources
Portland Maine Historical Society 1988 0318424746 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. 96pp. Introduction by Robert Howell, Jr. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Baker, Emilie Kip Stories of Old Greece and Rome
New York Macmillan Company 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Full red cloth binding with illustrated paper labels to front. Some rubbing and soiling. Numerals in white on spine, but no other markings. Clean and unmarked inside. 382pp., illustrations, index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Baker, Jeannine Parvati;Parvati, Jeannine Hygieia: A Woman's Herbal
Oakland Freestone Collective 1979 0913512540 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Original squarish format. Clean, unmarked copy. Covers lightly curled at corners. 246pp., index, illustrations. The first book of its kind to interweave the ancient practice of herbalism with the new women's consciousness and wholistic health. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Baker, Jeannine Parvati;Parvati, Jeannine Hygieia: A Woman's Herbal
Oakland Freestone Collective 2000 0913512540 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 246pp., index, illustrations. The first book of its kind to interweave the ancient practice of herbalism with the new women's consciousness and wholistic health. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Baker, Keith The Magic Fan
New York Harcourt Childrens Books 1989 0152507507 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good Picture Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Baker, Keith Signed By Author
Fourth printing hard cover with dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by author on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket has a closed tear at the spine head. New mylar cover. Unique design with double illustrations on "fan pages". 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Baker, Keith Hide and Snake
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1991 0152339868 First Edition Glossy Hard Cover Fine Very Good Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition glossy hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Signed with sketch of a snake on title page. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket has been price-clipped and is offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Baker, Keith Who Is the Beast?
San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1990 0152960570 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp copy. Inscribed by author to Chad: "beast wishes!" with sketch of a snail. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Dust jacket, with a slight rub to spine head, Parents' Choice seal on front panel, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Baker, Keith Who Is the Beast?
San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1990 0152960570 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 28pp. Later printing. Dust jacket, with short tear on front flap fold, Parents' Choice seal on front panel, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Baker, Margaret Folklore of the Sea
London David & Charles 1979 0715375687 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 192pp., illustrations, index. Dustjacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Baker, Marybob The Smiley Lion Counting Book
Racine Golden Press 1964 B0007E2J44 Paperback Near Fine Shape Book 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Early printing squarish soft cover in stapled wraps. A Golden Shape Book. This copy almost fine with one small scuff to front board. Clean, unmarked. No bends or creases. Original 29 cents price sticker on front cover. Unpag., approx. 24pp, bright color illustrations by J. P. Miller. Cute as a bug! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Baker, Michael The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery with a Holmesian Investigation into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle
New York Paddington Press 1978 0448220687 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Cream cloth binding. xxix, 91 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, in mylar, has edgewear and a long taped tear to front panel. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Baker, Mrs. Roy Favorite Recipes of Edmonds
Edmonds United Methodist Women 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Plastic comb binding. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled. Lower corner front cover chipped. Gift note and recipe inked on front flyleaf. 340pp., index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Baker, Muriel; Lunt, Margaret Blue and White: The Cotton Embroideries of Rural China
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 0684148870 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Corners gently bumped. A clean and unmarked copy. 102pp. Illustrations throughout. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Baker, Muriel; Lunt, Margaret Blue and White: The Cotton Embroideries of Rural China
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 0684148870 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full white cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 102pp. Illustrations throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Baker, Nicholson Checkpoint
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 1400044006 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Baker, Nicholson The Size of Thoughts: Essays and Other Lumber
New York Random House 1996 0679439323 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked, first printing copy. 355pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Baker, Nicholson The Size of Thoughts: Essays and Other Lumber
New York Random House 1996 0679439323 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked, first printing copy. 355pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Baker, Nicholson U and I: A True Story
New York Random House 1991 0394589947 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Quarter cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked, first printing copy. 179pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Baker, Nicholson Room Temperature
New York Grove Press 1990 0802112242 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A hint of rubbed at spine ends. Clean and tight copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Baker, Nicholson Vox
New York Random House 1992 0394589955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full black cloth binding. A clean, crisp copy. First printing. 165pp. Dust jacket, with corner crease to back flap, a hint of rubbing at tips, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Baker, Nicholson Vox
New York Random House Inc 1992 0394589955 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp copy appears unread. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 165pp. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Baker, Nicholson The Size of Thoughts: Essays and Other Lumber
New York Random House 1996 0679439323 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. First printing. 355pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Baker, Philip; Corne, Chris Isle De France Creole: Affinities and Origins
Ann Arbor Karoma Publishers 1982 0897200497 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
viii, 299 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Baker, Timothy The Normans
New York Collier Books 1969 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Trade paperback, VG, unmarked condition. Corners slightly rubbed, light reading creases, binding sound. 317pp., index, illus. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Baker, Tom (preface by) Fighting Machinists on the Line in '89
Seattle, WA Aerospace Machinists Union District 751 1989 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall 
Large format softcover with spiral binding. 23" x 15". VG, clean and unmarked condition. A collection of newspaper articles and letters detailing the issues and chronology of the Aerospace Machinists Union District 751 labor strike in fall of 1989, which ultimately netted 58,000 Boeing workers significant increases in wages and benefits. Articles appeared in a variety of publications including The Herald, The Seattle Post Intelligencer, The Seattle Times, The Wall Street Journal, The News Tribune, Valley Daily News and others. Scrapbook style with sepia toned clippings, dates and sources arranged chronologically. Unpag., approx. 114pp., black and white photographs. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Baker, Trudy; Jones, Rachel The Coffee Tea or Me Girls' 'Round-the-World Diary
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 247pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in a new mylar cover. The continuing romp of those two uninhibited airline stewardesses and their earthy adventures -- now with the international set. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Baker, Will What a Piece of Work
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1992 0826208533 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed
Full black cloth binding. Inscribed on half title page. 185 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Balanchine, George; Mason, Francis Balanchine's Complete Stories of the Great Ballets
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1977 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 902pp. Dust jacket is a lightly rubbed and offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Balch, F. H. The Bridge of the Gods: A Romance of Indian Oregon
Portland Binfords & Mort Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full green cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. No date. 286pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, tiny chips, spine toned and with sticker scuff there, now under new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Balch, Glenn Lost Horse
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full taupe cloth binding with red horse on front. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, square copy. 246pp. Illustrated by Pers Crowell. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Balchin, Paul N Urban Development in Renaissance Italy
John Wiley & Sons 2008 0470031557 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. 491pp., illustrations, index. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Baldwin, Catherine A. Making the Most of the Best: Willamette Industries' Seventy-Five Years
Portland Willamette Industries 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Covers shelf scuffed. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 172pp, photos. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Baldwin, Faith There Is A Season
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Cream cloth binding, lightly foxed. Prev. owner's name inked inside. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, rubbed, spine sunned, mildly soiled. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Baldwin, Faith Make-Believe
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1943 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Clean, square copy. Light soiling to boards. Jacket blurb has been pasted down inside front. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Baldwin, Faith Babs: A Story of Divine Corners
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1931 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Green hard cover with light soiling and rubbed corners. Illustrated frontis. 322 pp. Pages yellowed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Baldwin, Faith Breath of Life
New York P. F. Collier & Son 1942 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Red cloth binding, lightly foxed. Unmarked copy with lightly rubbed corners. 282pp. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Baldwin, Faith Adam's Eden
New York Henry Holt & Company 1977 0030188962 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Second printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean and unmarked copy with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is creased at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 193pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Baldwin, Faith Time and the Hour
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974 0030122317 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. Light toning to endpapers. Unmarked copy. 242pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Baldwin, James Hero Tales Told in School
New York Scribner's 1904 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pyle, H. 
First edition, first printing maroon cloth hard cover with gold and black decorative front cover. No dust jacket. GOOD condition. Inked notation on front pastedown indicates former school district copy. Front and rear hinges cracked, some scattered foxing throughout. Covers rubbed at extremes, slight fraying at spine head. Some of the stories included: "How Apollo Came to Parnassus", "The Hunt in the Wood of Calydon", "The Choice of Hercules", seventeen in all. 183pp., vocabulary of proper names. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Baldwin, James Go Tell It on the Mountain; The Fire Next Time; If Beale Street Could Talk
Black Expressions Rediscoveries 2004 1582880824 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
3-in-1 omnibus created especially for Black Expressions Book Club. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 303, 106, 166 pp. Dust jacket, small tear at heel, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Baldwin, James Go Tell It on the Mountain; The Fire Next Time; If Beale Street Could Talk
Black Expressions Rediscoveries 2004 1582880824 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
3-in-1 omnibus created especially for Black Expressions Book Club. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 303, 106, 166 pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Baldwin, James Go Tell It on the Mountain; The Fire Next Time; If Beale Street Could Talk
Black Expressions Rediscoveries 2004 1582880824 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
3-in-1 omnibus created especially for Black Expressions Book Club. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 303, 106, 166 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Baldwin, James Go Tell It on the Mountain
New York Modern Library 1995 0679601546 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Full grey cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Fifth printing. 291pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Baldwin, Neil Legends of the Plumed Serpent: Biography of a Mexican God
New York Public Affairs 1998 1891620037 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean, tight and unmarked. xiv, 205pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, clean and bright, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bales, Jack (ed.) Conversations With Willie Morris
Jackson University Press of Mississippi 2000 1578062373 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Light shelf wear; a clean, unmarked copy. xx, 207 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Baliajus, V. F. (ed.) Viltis: A Folklore Magazine Vols. 31-32 (12 Issues)
Denver V. F. Baliajus Hard Cover Near Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
12 issues of this bi-monthly publication that was begun in 1942, bound together in sturdy forest green library boards. A folk dance magazine with an international scope. Very clean. Vol. 31 No. 1, May 1972 through to Vol.32 No. 6, March-April 1974. Each issue presents songs, dances, customs, recipes, folklore, costume and dress, festivals and ceremonies from different cultures and peoples. Each issue contains many photos and advertisements, book reviews and other topics. "Viltis" means "hope" in the Lithuanian language. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Baliajus, V. F. (ed.) Viltis: A Folklore Magazine Vols. 33-34 (12 Issues)
Denver V. F. Baliajus Hard Cover Near Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
12 issues of this bi-monthly publication that was begun in 1942, bound together in sturdy forest green library boards. A folk dance magazine with an international scope. Very clean. Vol. 33 No. 1, May 1974 through to Vol.34 No. 6, March-April 1976. Each issue presents songs, dances, customs, recipes, folklore, costume and dress, festivals and ceremonies from different cultures and peoples. Each issue contains many photos and advertisements, book reviews and other topics. "Viltis" means "hope" in the Lithuanian language. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Baliajus, V. F. (ed.) Viltis: A Folklore Magazine Vols. 27-28 (12 Issues)
Denver V. F. Baliajus Hard Cover Near Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
12 issues of this bi-monthly publication that was begun in 1942, bound together in sturdy forest green library boards. A folk dance magazine with an international scope. Very clean. Vol. 27 No. 1, May 1968 through to Vol.28 No. 6, March-April 1970. Each issue presents songs, dances, customs, recipes, folklore, costume and dress, festivals and ceremonies from different cultures and peoples. Each issue contains many photos and advertisements, book reviews and other topics. "Viltis" means "hope" in the Lithuanian language. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Baliajus, V. F. (ed.) Viltis: A Folklore Magazine Vols. 35-36 (12 Issues)
Denver V. F. Baliajus Hard Cover Near Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
12 issues of this bi-monthly publication that was begun in 1942, bound together in sturdy forest green library boards. A folk dance magazine with an international scope. Very clean. Vol. 35 No. 1, May 1976 through to Vol.36 No. 6, March-April 1978. Each issue presents songs, dances, customs, recipes, folklore, costume and dress, festivals and ceremonies from different cultures and peoples. Each issue contains many photos and advertisements, book reviews and other topics. "Viltis" means "hope" in the Lithuanian language. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Balian, Lorna Humbug Witch
Watertown, Wisconsin Humbug Books 1987 1881772241 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Reprint edition hard cover, VG. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to corners, otherwise fine. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrations by the author. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Ball, Edward Slaves in the Family
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 0374265828 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in black cloth. Mild spine roll and lean. Clean and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 504 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Ball, Edward Slaves in the Family
New York Farrar Straus and Giroux 1998 0374265828 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in black cloth. 504pp, photos, notes, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Ball, Hugo Ball and Hammer: Hugo Ball's Tenderenda the Fantast
New Haven Yale University Press 2002 0300083734 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Hammer, Jonathan 
Full orange cloth binding. x, 134pp. Illustrations. Translated and with an essay by Jonathan Hammer. Introduced, edited and annotated by Jeffrey T. Schnapp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Ball, Larry A. Those Incomparable Bonanzas
Wichita McCormick-Armstrong Co. 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Signed By Author
Signed by author on first free endpaper. Third printing, full orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/G. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremes with small chips and tears at corners. Offered in new mylar cover. 219pp.,color illustrations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Ball, Lucille; Hoffman, Betty Hannah Love, Lucy
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399142053 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter cream cloth binding. xiv, 286 pp. Photos. Foreword by Lucie Arnaz. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Ball, Murray Footrot Flats 5
London Titan Books 1993 1852864761 First British Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Covers lightly rubbed. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Ball, Pamela Jack the Ripper: A Psychic Investigation: The Compelling Paranormal Search for the Killer's True Identity
London Arcturus 1998 1900032139 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy boards. 197 pp. Photos, illustrations, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in fresh protective mylar. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Ball, Pamela Jack the Ripper: A Psychic Investigation: The Compelling Paranormal Search for the Killer's True Identity
London Arcturus 1998 1900032139 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to 
Glossy boards. 197 pp. Photos, illustrations, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in fresh protective mylar. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Ball, Sara Damian the Dauntless Dragon
New York Frederick Warne 1983 0723231974 First Edition Glossy Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Firs printing, glossy pictorial hard cover, VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Top edge bumped, otherwise fine. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Ball, Zachary Salvage Diver
New York Holiday House 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Fifth printing trade edition, full green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on front endpaper, otherwise fine. Dust jacket has two short, closed tears and creasing at spine head, slightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 219pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Ballantine, Betty ; Wysocki, Charles (illustrator) An American Celebration: The Art of Charles Wysocki
New York Greenwich Press, Workman Publishing 1985 0894809423 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Signed
Red cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering. Signed on half title page by Wysocki. 192 pp. Fully illustrated throughout. Dust jacket, in mylar, has very mild handling wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Ballantyne Digging for Gold or Adventures in California
London James Nisbet 1872 Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Blind-stamped red cloth with gilt to front and spine. Spine sunned and rubbed at end. 126 pp. Light foxing. A romping western tale. Volume XI of Ballantyne's Miscellany. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Ballard, Allen B. Where I'm Bound
New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0684870312 First Edition Trade Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unread copy. Jacket has a light superficial scratch on the rear panel. New mylar cover. 316pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Ballard, J. G. Chronopolis and Other Stories
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1971 0399101411 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket with short edge tears at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. 310pp. A collections of sixteen short stories. Dust jacket illustration by Nicole de Jurenev. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Ballard, Michael B. A Long Shadow: Jefferson Davis and the Final Days of the Confederacy
Jackson University Press of Mississippi 1986 087805295x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full red and green cloth binding. Prior owner's embossed stamp on half title page, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. xi, 200pp, notes, bibliography, index. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Ballon, Hilary Louis Le Vau: Mazarin's College, Colbert's Revenge
Princeton Princeton University Press 1999 0691001863 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 236pp., illustrations, notes, bibliography, indexes. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Balmer, Edwin Keeban
New York Little Brown & Company 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black labelling. Bookplate and front jacket flap are affixed to front endpaper. Front flyleaf corner-clipped. Moderate wear to covers, binding is shaken. 295pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Balzac, Honore De Honore De Balzac in Six Volumes
New York Review of Reviews Co. B004T2TONO Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Six volumes complete. No date, circa 1920. Clean and unmarked. Green cloth bindings. Gilt upper page edges. Introductions by George Saintsbury. Vol. I: Cousin Pons, At the Sign of the Cat and Racket. Vol. II: Old Goriot, A Marriage Settlement. Vol. III: Cousin Betty. Vol. IV: Eugenie Grandet, Modeste Mignon. Vol. V: The Wild Ass's Skin, La Grande Breteche, A Passion in the Desert. Vol VI: Louis Lambert, Short Stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Balzac, Honore De The Physiology of Marriage
London Privately Printed 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Quarter black cloth binding with gilt-stamped title to spine. Lightly shelf scuffed. Gilt upper page edges. A clean, unmarked copy. 353pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bamford, P. W. Privilege and Profit: A Business Family in Eighteenth-Century France
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1988 0812281357 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full yellow cloth binding. "Deaccessioned" stamped on front flyleaf, but no other library markings. Clean and tight. xxv, 347 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with short closed tear to front panel, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bamonte, Tony; Bamonte, Suzanne Schaeffer Manito Park: A Reflection of Spokane's Past
Spokane Tornado Creek Publications 1998 096522192x Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. 128pp, photos, index. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bancroft, Caroline Gulch of Gold: A History of Central City, Colorado
Denver Sage Books/Swallow Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed and Signed By Author
Red cloth binding, lightly rubbed to extremeties. Map endpapers. Inscribed by author on half title page. 387pp. Photos. Colorful dust jacket, rubbed, small chip to spine head, soiled to rear panel. "The gulches around Central City are what really brought the colorful state of Colorado into being. The discovery of the first lode gold there on May 6, 1859, gave wealth and real meaning to the much touted 'Pikes Peak or Bust' rush. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bancroft, Hubert Howe History of Utah 1540-1886
New York Arno Press/McGraw-Hill Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Volume XXVI of the Reprinted Works. Full black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. xlvii; 808pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bancroft, Hubert Howe History of Mexico: Being a Popular History of the Mexican People from the Earliest Primitive Civilization to the Present Time
New York Bancroft Company 1914 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Name inked on front flyleaf. A clean, tight copy. Gilt upper page edges. 581pp, illustrations, index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume XXXIX Literary Industries
San Francisco The History Company 1890 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly rubbed at corners, mabled paper faded on front. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled, with upper edges sunned. Frontis. engraving of author, with tissue overlay. vii, 808 pp. Index. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume V The Native Races Vol. V Primitive History
San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume V The Native Races Vol. V Primitive History. This volume only. Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly all over rubbed. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. xi, 796 pp. Includes the index for the 5 vol. set. Two fold-out maps in lovely condition. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume IV The Native Races Vol. IV Antiquites
San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume IV The Native Races Vol. IV Antiquites. This volume only. Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly rubbed at corners. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. xi, 807 pp. Many illustrations. Large fold-out map. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Central America - Three Volume Set
San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Central America - Three Volume Set. Half calf bindings with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly shelf rubbed. The only library markings are pockets on rear pastedowns and unmarked check-out sheets on rear flyleaves. This is a very clean and tight set. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. Maps, Vol I with a fold-out. Vol III published in 1887, also containes index for the set. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Mexico - Six Volume Set
San Francisco The History Company 1888 Hard Cover Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Mexico - Six Volume Set. Full leather bindings with black title labels on spines. Mabled page edges. First volume is Fair condition only, with cracked but holding hinges, dampstained and warped boards, with scuffs and splits to leather outer hinges, dampstaining to page margins. The other volumes are shelf rubbed and scuffed, with some dampstaining and darkening to leather, some cracked but holding hinges, toned page margins, etc. Maps in texts, and folding maps present. These are a partial set of the complete works of Bancroft, comprising Vols. IX - XIV, with original subscriber's name (Snyder) stamped in gilt at tail of 4 of the spines. The volumes were issued between 1883 and 1888, and cover the years of Mexican history spanning 1516 through to the time of publication. A landmark work. Howes B91. Smith 522. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bandler, Richard; Grinder, John The Structure of Magic II: A Book About Communication and Change
Palo Alto, CA Science & Behavior Books 1975 0831400498 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp, square copy with light rubbing at spine heel. Jacket has several short, closed edge tears and is offered in new mylar cover. 198pp., bibliography. In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. They extend their explicit model of verbal communication created in Volume I of the Magic series, using the patterns of verbal form as a way of helping the reader to identify and use the patterns of non-verbal communication. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Bang, Betsy The Old Woman and the Red Pumpkin: A Bengali Folk Tale
New York Macmillan Publishing Co. 1975 0027083608 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Bang, Molly Garrett 
Full red cloth binding, very slightly rubbed at tips. A clean, square and unmarked copy. First printing. Patterned endpapers. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and offered in a new mylar cover. A very nice copy of illustrator's third book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Bang, Molly The Buried Moon and Other Stories
New York Scribner's 1977 0684146665 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bang, Molly 
First printing cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Name inked on flyleaf. Jacket has light edgewear at spine head. Bright, tight, crisp, exceptionally nice copy. New mylar cover. Five stories in this volume: The Wolf in Disguise; William and Jack and the King of England; Savitri and the Lord of the Dead; The Mad Priest; The Buried Moon. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bang, Molly Dawn
New York William Morrow & Company 1983 0688024009 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Quarter white cloth binding. Gift note inked on front pastedown, otherwise a clean copy. Unpaginated. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bang, Molly; Wilson, Diane Nobody Particular: One Woman's Fight to Save the Bays
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 2001 0805053964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition, first printing glossy pictoral hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. The true story of one woman's activism to protect the bay in Calhoun County, Texas. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bangor Daily News A Bicentennial Look at Bygone Bangor
Bangor, ME Bangor Daily News 1976 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean and unmarked copy. Stapled binding. 52pp. Illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie