|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Bailey, Adrian The Cooking of the British Isles New York Time-Life Books B000NBXS00 Hard Cover Collectible-Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Revised edition, 1971, first printing. Boxed set includes hard cover with spiral bound softcover. Books are clean and unmarked, appear little used if at all. Slip case, slightly rubbed, but still bright and attractive. A well cared for set. 208pp., index, illus and 104pp., index, illus. respectively. Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Bailey, Bernadine North Dakota Chicago Albert Whitman and Company 1958 First Edition Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong Weise, Kurt First edition small salmon cloth hard cover with pictoral paper front. VG. School district stamp on front and rear pastedown, yet NOT ex-library. No torn or creased pages, contents crisp with light soil to boards. Unpaginated, approx. 28pps. with illustrated pastedowns and well illustrated in color and black and white drawings by Kurt Weise. The Badlands, Sacajawea Park, Custer, farm irrigation and state flower and seal presented to the young reader. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Bailey, Pearl Duey's Tale New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 0151265763 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket with vertical creasing to front flap, small dampstain to rear panel. New mylar cover. 59pp., illustrations by Arnold Skolnick. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Baillie, Allan Drac and the Gremlin New York Dial Books for Young Readers 1989 0803706286 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Tanner, Jane Glossy pictorial boards. Lower corners very slightly bumped. Clean, square and unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Baines, Anthony European and American Musical Instruments London Chancellor Press 1983 0907486282 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall A clean, crisp copy, slightly rubbed at spine ends. Full cloth binding. 174pp., photos, bibliography, index. Dust jacket is very lightly rubbed at tips and offered in a new mylar cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Baity, Elizabeth Chesley ; Falls, C. B. (illustrator) Americans Before Columbus New York The Viking Press 1952 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Second printing trade edition brick red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on second free endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy showing minimal use and handling. Dust jacket with small v-chip to top of front panel, minor rubbing to corners, offered in new mylar cover. 256pp., index, illustrated with drawings and maps by C. B. Falls and 32pp. of photographs. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Baker, Chris; Baker, Jean-Claude Josephine: The Hungry Heart New York Random House Inc 1993 0679409157 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at top of spine panel, has a half inch closed tear to top of front panel. New mylar cover. 532pp., index, photographs. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Baker, Deborah In Extremis: The Life of Laura Riding New York Grove Press 1993 0802113648 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked, fine copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, offered in mylar cover. xviii, 478pp., index, photographs. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Baker, Derek W. The Flowers of William Morris Chicago Review Press 1996 1556523076 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Name and date inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Full blue cloth binding. 88pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at tips, offered in a new mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Baker, Don The Montana Railroad: Alias The Jawbone Also Known as the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Puget Sound and the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad and Finally as the Milwaukee Road Boulder Fred Pruett 1998 0962386812 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall A clean, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. Glossy pictorial boards. 96pp., photos, index. The Montana Railroad served central Montana for nearly a century, and was one of the few railroads that operated with all three forms of power: steam, electric and diesel. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Baker, Emilie Kip Stories of Old Greece and Rome New York Macmillan Company 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Full red cloth binding with illustrated paper labels to front. Some rubbing and soiling. Numerals in white on spine, but no other markings. Clean and unmarked inside. 382pp., illustrations, index. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Baker, Jeannine Parvati;Parvati, Jeannine Hygieia: A Woman's Herbal Oakland Freestone Collective 1979 0913512540 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Original squarish format. Clean, unmarked copy. Covers lightly curled at corners. 246pp., index, illustrations. The first book of its kind to interweave the ancient practice of herbalism with the new women's consciousness and wholistic health. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Baker, Keith The Magic Fan New York Harcourt Childrens Books 1989 0152507507 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good Picture Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Baker, Keith Signed By Author Fourth printing hard cover with dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by author on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket has a closed tear at the spine head. New mylar cover. Unique design with double illustrations on "fan pages". Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Baker, Keith Hide and Snake New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1991 0152339868 First Edition Glossy Hard Cover Fine Very Good Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall First edition glossy hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Signed with sketch of a snake on title page. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket has been price-clipped and is offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Baker, Keith Who Is the Beast? San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1990 0152960570 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp copy. Inscribed by author to Chad: "beast wishes!" with sketch of a snail. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Dust jacket, with a slight rub to spine head, Parents' Choice seal on front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Baker, Keith Who Is the Beast? San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1990 0152960570 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 28pp. Later printing. Dust jacket, with short tear on front flap fold, Parents' Choice seal on front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Baker, Margaret Folklore of the Sea London David & Charles 1979 0715375687 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Full blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 192pp., illustrations, index. Dustjacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Baker, Marybob The Smiley Lion Counting Book Racine Golden Press 1964 B0007E2J44 Paperback Near Fine Shape Book 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Early printing squarish soft cover in stapled wraps. A Golden Shape Book. This copy almost fine with one small scuff to front board. Clean, unmarked. No bends or creases. Original 29 cents price sticker on front cover. Unpag., approx. 24pp, bright color illustrations by J. P. Miller. Cute as a bug! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Baker, Mrs. Roy Favorite Recipes of Edmonds Edmonds United Methodist Women 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Plastic comb binding. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled. Lower corner front cover chipped. Gift note and recipe inked on front flyleaf. 340pp., index. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Baker, Nicholson U and I: A True Story New York Random House 1991 0394589947 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Quarter cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked, first printing copy. 179pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling, offered in new mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Baker, Nicholson Room Temperature New York Grove Press 1990 0802112242 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall A hint of rubbed at spine ends. Clean and tight copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Baker, Nicholson Vox New York Random House 1992 0394589955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Full black cloth binding. A clean, crisp copy. First printing. 165pp. Dust jacket, with corner crease to back flap, a hint of rubbing at tips, in protective mylar cover. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Baker, Nicholson Vox New York Random House Inc 1992 0394589955 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp copy appears unread. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 165pp. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Baker, Timothy The Normans New York Collier Books 1969 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Trade paperback, VG, unmarked condition. Corners slightly rubbed, light reading creases, binding sound. 317pp., index, illus. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Baker, Tom (preface by) Fighting Machinists on the Line in '89 Seattle, WA Aerospace Machinists Union District 751 1989 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall Large format softcover with spiral binding. 23" x 15". VG, clean and unmarked condition. A collection of newspaper articles and letters detailing the issues and chronology of the Aerospace Machinists Union District 751 labor strike in fall of 1989, which ultimately netted 58,000 Boeing workers significant increases in wages and benefits. Articles appeared in a variety of publications including The Herald, The Seattle Post Intelligencer, The Seattle Times, The Wall Street Journal, The News Tribune, Valley Daily News and others. Scrapbook style with sepia toned clippings, dates and sources arranged chronologically. Unpag., approx. 114pp., black and white photographs. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Baker, Will What a Piece of Work Columbia University of Missouri Press 1992 0826208533 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed Full black cloth binding. Inscribed on half title page. 185 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Balch, Glenn Lost Horse New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Full taupe cloth binding with red horse on front. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, square copy. 246pp. Illustrated by Pers Crowell. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Baldwin, Faith There Is A Season New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Cream cloth binding, lightly foxed. Prev. owner's name inked inside. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, rubbed, spine sunned, mildly soiled. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Baldwin, Faith Make-Believe Cleveland World Publishing Company 1943 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Clean, square copy. Light soiling to boards. Jacket blurb has been pasted down inside front. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Baldwin, Faith Adam's Eden New York Henry Holt & Company 1977 0030188962 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Second printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean and unmarked copy with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is creased at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 193pp. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Baldwin, Faith Time and the Hour New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974 0030122317 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Full blue cloth binding. Light toning to endpapers. Unmarked copy. 242pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Baldwin, James Hero Tales Told in School New York Scribner's 1904 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pyle, H. First edition, first printing maroon cloth hard cover with gold and black decorative front cover. No dust jacket. GOOD condition. Inked notation on front pastedown indicates former school district copy. Front and rear hinges cracked, some scattered foxing throughout. Covers rubbed at extremes, slight fraying at spine head. Some of the stories included: "How Apollo Came to Parnassus", "The Hunt in the Wood of Calydon", "The Choice of Hercules", seventeen in all. 183pp., vocabulary of proper names. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Baliajus, V. F. (ed.) Viltis: A Folklore Magazine Vols. 31-32 (12 Issues) Denver V. F. Baliajus Hard Cover Near Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 12 issues of this bi-monthly publication that was begun in 1942, bound together in sturdy forest green library boards. A folk dance magazine with an international scope. Very clean. Vol. 31 No. 1, May 1972 through to Vol.32 No. 6, March-April 1974. Each issue presents songs, dances, customs, recipes, folklore, costume and dress, festivals and ceremonies from different cultures and peoples. Each issue contains many photos and advertisements, book reviews and other topics. "Viltis" means "hope" in the Lithuanian language. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Baliajus, V. F. (ed.) Viltis: A Folklore Magazine Vols. 33-34 (12 Issues) Denver V. F. Baliajus Hard Cover Near Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 12 issues of this bi-monthly publication that was begun in 1942, bound together in sturdy forest green library boards. A folk dance magazine with an international scope. Very clean. Vol. 33 No. 1, May 1974 through to Vol.34 No. 6, March-April 1976. Each issue presents songs, dances, customs, recipes, folklore, costume and dress, festivals and ceremonies from different cultures and peoples. Each issue contains many photos and advertisements, book reviews and other topics. "Viltis" means "hope" in the Lithuanian language. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Baliajus, V. F. (ed.) Viltis: A Folklore Magazine Vols. 27-28 (12 Issues) Denver V. F. Baliajus Hard Cover Near Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 12 issues of this bi-monthly publication that was begun in 1942, bound together in sturdy forest green library boards. A folk dance magazine with an international scope. Very clean. Vol. 27 No. 1, May 1968 through to Vol.28 No. 6, March-April 1970. Each issue presents songs, dances, customs, recipes, folklore, costume and dress, festivals and ceremonies from different cultures and peoples. Each issue contains many photos and advertisements, book reviews and other topics. "Viltis" means "hope" in the Lithuanian language. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Baliajus, V. F. (ed.) Viltis: A Folklore Magazine Vols. 35-36 (12 Issues) Denver V. F. Baliajus Hard Cover Near Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 12 issues of this bi-monthly publication that was begun in 1942, bound together in sturdy forest green library boards. A folk dance magazine with an international scope. Very clean. Vol. 35 No. 1, May 1976 through to Vol.36 No. 6, March-April 1978. Each issue presents songs, dances, customs, recipes, folklore, costume and dress, festivals and ceremonies from different cultures and peoples. Each issue contains many photos and advertisements, book reviews and other topics. "Viltis" means "hope" in the Lithuanian language. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Balian, Lorna Humbug Witch Watertown, Wisconsin Humbug Books 1987 1881772241 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Reprint edition hard cover, VG. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to corners, otherwise fine. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrations by the author. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Ball, Edward Slaves in the Family New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 0374265828 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Quarter bound in black cloth. Mild spine roll and lean. Clean and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 504 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Ball, Edward Slaves in the Family New York Farrar Straus and Giroux 1998 0374265828 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Quarter bound in black cloth. 504pp, photos, notes, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Ball, Hugo Ball and Hammer: Hugo Ball's Tenderenda the Fantast New Haven Yale University Press 2002 0300083734 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Hammer, Jonathan Full orange cloth binding. x, 134pp. Illustrations. Translated and with an essay by Jonathan Hammer. Introduced, edited and annotated by Jeffrey T. Schnapp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Ball, Larry A. Those Incomparable Bonanzas Wichita McCormick-Armstrong Co. 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Signed By Author Signed by author on first free endpaper. Third printing, full orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/G. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremes with small chips and tears at corners. Offered in new mylar cover. 219pp.,color illustrations. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Ball, Sara Damian the Dauntless Dragon New York Frederick Warne 1983 0723231974 First Edition Glossy Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Firs printing, glossy pictorial hard cover, VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Top edge bumped, otherwise fine. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Ball, Zachary Salvage Diver New York Holiday House 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Fifth printing trade edition, full green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on front endpaper, otherwise fine. Dust jacket has two short, closed tears and creasing at spine head, slightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 219pp. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Ballard, Allen B. Where I'm Bound New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0684870312 First Edition Trade Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unread copy. Jacket has a light superficial scratch on the rear panel. New mylar cover. 316pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Ballard, J. G. Chronopolis and Other Stories New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1971 0399101411 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket with short edge tears at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. 310pp. A collections of sixteen short stories. Dust jacket illustration by Nicole de Jurenev. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Balmer, Edwin Keeban New York Little Brown & Company 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black labelling. Bookplate and front jacket flap are affixed to front endpaper. Front flyleaf corner-clipped. Moderate wear to covers, binding is shaken. 295pp. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Balzac, Honore De Honore De Balzac in Six Volumes New York Review of Reviews Co. B004T2TONO Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Six volumes complete. No date, circa 1920. Clean and unmarked. Green cloth bindings. Gilt upper page edges. Introductions by George Saintsbury. Vol. I: Cousin Pons, At the Sign of the Cat and Racket. Vol. II: Old Goriot, A Marriage Settlement. Vol. III: Cousin Betty. Vol. IV: Eugenie Grandet, Modeste Mignon. Vol. V: The Wild Ass's Skin, La Grande Breteche, A Passion in the Desert. Vol VI: Louis Lambert, Short Stories. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Balzac, Honore De The Physiology of Marriage London Privately Printed 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Quarter black cloth binding with gilt-stamped title to spine. Lightly shelf scuffed. Gilt upper page edges. A clean, unmarked copy. 353pp. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bancroft, Caroline Gulch of Gold: A History of Central City, Colorado Denver Sage Books/Swallow Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed and Signed By Author Red cloth binding, lightly rubbed to extremeties. Map endpapers. Inscribed by author on half title page. 387pp. Photos. Colorful dust jacket, rubbed, small chip to spine head, soiled to rear panel. "The gulches around Central City are what really brought the colorful state of Colorado into being. The discovery of the first lode gold there on May 6, 1859, gave wealth and real meaning to the much touted 'Pikes Peak or Bust' rush. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume XXXIX Literary Industries San Francisco The History Company 1890 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly rubbed at corners, mabled paper faded on front. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled, with upper edges sunned. Frontis. engraving of author, with tissue overlay. vii, 808 pp. Index. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume V The Native Races Vol. V Primitive History San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume V The Native Races Vol. V Primitive History. This volume only. Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly all over rubbed. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. xi, 796 pp. Includes the index for the 5 vol. set. Two fold-out maps in lovely condition. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume IV The Native Races Vol. IV Antiquites San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Volume IV The Native Races Vol. IV Antiquites. This volume only. Half calf binding with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly rubbed at corners. The only library markings are pocket on rear pastedown and unmarked check-out sheet on rear flyleaf. This is a clean and very tight copy. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. xi, 807 pp. Many illustrations. Large fold-out map. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Central America - Three Volume Set San Francisco The History Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Central America - Three Volume Set. Half calf bindings with marbled paper over boards, decorative gilt stamping to spine and red and faded black title labels on spine. Lightly shelf rubbed. The only library markings are pockets on rear pastedowns and unmarked check-out sheets on rear flyleaves. This is a very clean and tight set. Rich maroon marbled endpapers. All page edges marbled. Maps, Vol I with a fold-out. Vol III published in 1887, also containes index for the set. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Bancroft, Hubert Howe The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Mexico - Six Volume Set San Francisco The History Company 1888 Hard Cover Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Mexico - Six Volume Set. Full leather bindings with black title labels on spines. Mabled page edges. First volume is Fair condition only, with cracked but holding hinges, dampstained and warped boards, with scuffs and splits to leather outer hinges, dampstaining to page margins. The other volumes are shelf rubbed and scuffed, with some dampstaining and darkening to leather, some cracked but holding hinges, toned page margins, etc. Maps in texts, and folding maps present. These are a partial set of the complete works of Bancroft, comprising Vols. IX - XIV, with original subscriber's name (Snyder) stamped in gilt at tail of 4 of the spines. The volumes were issued between 1883 and 1888, and cover the years of Mexican history spanning 1516 through to the time of publication. A landmark work. Howes B91. Smith 522. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Bandler, Richard; Grinder, John The Structure of Magic II: A Book About Communication and Change Palo Alto, CA Science & Behavior Books 1975 0831400498 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp, square copy with light rubbing at spine heel. Jacket has several short, closed edge tears and is offered in new mylar cover. 198pp., bibliography. In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. They extend their explicit model of verbal communication created in Volume I of the Magic series, using the patterns of verbal form as a way of helping the reader to identify and use the patterns of non-verbal communication. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Bang, Betsy The Old Woman and the Red Pumpkin: A Bengali Folk Tale New York Macmillan Publishing Co. 1975 0027083608 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Bang, Molly Garrett Full red cloth binding, very slightly rubbed at tips. A clean, square and unmarked copy. First printing. Patterned endpapers. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and offered in a new mylar cover. A very nice copy of illustrator's third book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Bang, Molly The Buried Moon and Other Stories New York Scribner's 1977 0684146665 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bang, Molly First printing cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Name inked on flyleaf. Jacket has light edgewear at spine head. Bright, tight, crisp, exceptionally nice copy. New mylar cover. Five stories in this volume: The Wolf in Disguise; William and Jack and the King of England; Savitri and the Lord of the Dead; The Mad Priest; The Buried Moon. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Bang, Molly Dawn New York William Morrow & Company 1983 0688024009 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Quarter white cloth binding. Gift note inked on front pastedown, otherwise a clean copy. Unpaginated. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|