|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Bangs, Richard; Kallen, Christian Riding the Dragon's Back: The Race to Raft the Upper Yangtze New York Atheneum 1989 0689119321 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed and Signed By Author Quarter bound in black cloth. Inscribed by Bangs on front flyleaf. xxiii, 260 pp. Color photos. Index. Dust jacket, very lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. In 1987 Sobek Expeditions sent a group to the upper Yangtze, and they became the first rafters to negotiate the river without any fatalities. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Banks, Lynne Reid The Magic Hare New York William Morrow & Co 1993 0688108954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Moser, Barry Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Lower corners bumped and rubbed. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Delightful collection of 10 stories, with full page color illustrations by Barry Moser. 49pp. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Banks, Lynne Reid ; Moser, Barry The Magic Hare New York William Morrow & Co 1993 0688108954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Upper tips slightly bumped. Dust jacket with crease on rear panel retains original price. Offered in new mylar cover. Delightful collection of 10 stories, with full page color illustrations by Barry Moser. 49pp. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Banks, Roger Living in a Wild Garden Surrey World's Work 1980 043701200x Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Full green cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 125pp, index. Illustrations by the author in color and in black-and-white, with calligraphy by Margaret Fenemore Clark. Over 200 edible and poisonous wild plants, including fungi, are clearly described so that no confusion can arise. They are presented not only for their uses, but also for the sheer pleasure and beauty they give in the wild garden. Dust jacket, rubbed around spine head, offered in new mylar cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Banner, Stuart Legal Systems in Conflict: Property and Sovereignty in Missouri, 1750-1860 Norman University of Oklahoma Press 2000 0806131829 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall xiii, 206pp. "In this legal history, Stuart Banner focuses on changing conceptions of law and property in Missouri in the decades surrounding the Louisiana Purchase. Banner describes two legal cultures, Anglo-American and French-Spanish, and traces the tensions and compromises occurring between the two cultures during this period of transition." Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Banner, Stuart Legal Systems in Conflict: Property and Sovereignty in Missouri, 1750-1860 Norman University of Oklahoma Press 2000 0806131829 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall xiii, 206pp. "In this legal history, Stuart Banner focuses on changing conceptions of law and property in Missouri in the decades surrounding the Louisiana Purchase. Banner describes two legal cultures, Anglo-American and French-Spanish, and traces the tensions and compromises occurring between the two cultures during this period of transition." Dust jacket in protective mylar. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Barahona, Renato Vizcaya on the Eve of Carlism: Politics and Society, 1800-1833 Reno University of Nebraska Press 1990 0874171229 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Green cloth binding. Tight, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket is without tears or wear, but is slightly sunned along spine panel and offered in protective mylar cover. A scholarly examination of politics, economics, ideaology, religion, military history and society in the Vizcaya Province of Spanish Basque region during the first third of the 19th Century. A handsome copy of yet another well made book in the Basque Series published by University of Nebraska Press. 328pp., index, notes, extensive bibliography. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Barahona, Renato Vizcaya on the Eve of Carlism: Politics and Society, 1800-1833 Reno University of Nebraska Press 1990 0874171229 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Green cloth binding. Tight, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 328 pp., index, notes, extensive bibliography. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. A scholarly examination of politics, economics, ideaology, religion, military history and society in the Vizcaya Province of Spanish Basque region during the first third of the 19th Century. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Barber, Richard Legends of Arthur New York Barnes & Noble Books 2002 0760730806 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Quarter bound in blue cloth. 459 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Includes Arthur, Gawain, and Tristan and Iseult. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Barbour, Beverly Private Recipes from Private Clubs Boston Cahners Books International 1976 0843620951 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Full brown cloth with gilt label to spine. Crisp, unmarked, like new copy. 245pp., index. A collection of recipes from private clubs and country clubs in America. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Bard, Mary The Doctor Wears Three Faces New York J. B. Lippincott 1949 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9th printing black decorative cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior ownership neatly inked on free front end paper. Otherwise unmarked, square crisp copy with light rubbing at spine tail. Jacket is not price clipped and is lightly rubbed at extremes with sunning along spine panel. 254pp. Autobiographical essays on the life of a doctor's wife which was later made into a movie titled "Mother Didn't Tell Me". Author was the sister of Betty MacDonald who wrote The Egg and I and together they were know as the "writing Bard sisters" in literary biographical sketches. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Barjavel, Rene The Ice People New York William Morrow & Co 1971 B000VNSFQW First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First American edition full beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked with just a trace of shelf rubbing to lower tips. Dust jacket, price-clipped, has a small tear at lower rear flap fold. Offered in new mylar cover. Translated from the French by Charles Lam Markmann. 205pp, jacket illustration by One Plus One Studios. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Barker, Burt Brown The McLoughlin Empire and its Rulers Glendale Arthur H. Clark Company 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Full blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Pictorial frontis. 370 pp. Illustrations. 1 fold-out map. Northwest Historical Series V. Subtitle: "Doctor John McLoughlin, Doctor David McLoughlin, Marie Louise (Sister St. Henry) - An account of their personal lives, and of their parents, relatives and children; in Canada's Quebec Province, in Paris, France, and in the West of the Hudson's Bay Company." Dust jacket, toned to spine, rubbed along edges, with tiny chips, in protective mylar cover. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Barker, Burt Brown (editor) The McLoughlin Empire and its Rulers Glendale Arthur H. Clark Company 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Full blue cloth binding, rubbed at tips. Pictorial frontis. 370 pp., many uncut. Illustrations. 1 fold-out map. Northwest Historical Series V. Subtitle: "Doctor John McLoughlin, Doctor David McLoughlin, Marie Louise (Sister St. Henry) - An account of their personal lives, and of their parents, relatives and children; in Canada's Quebec Province, in Paris, France, and in the West of the Hudson's Bay Company." Dust jacket, with toned spine and edges, lightly soiled, chipped at head of spine, in new mylar cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Barker, Cicely Mary A Treasury of Flower Fairies New York Frederick Warne 1991 0723237964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked, first printing copy. 126pp. Vivid color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket has a tear to back panel, several shallow dent dots to front, and if offered in a new mylar cover. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Barker, Cicely Mary A World of Flower Fairies New York Frederick Warne 1992 0723240027 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Full blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked, fourth printing copy. 126pp. Charming color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Barker, Cicely Mary A Flower Fairies Treasury Frederick Warne 1997 072324409x Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Glossy pictorial boards. Upper corners gently bumped, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 252pp. Lovely color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of Summer New York Frederick Warne & Co 1991 0723237549 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall First printing of this reprint edition. NF/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., color illustrations by the author. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Spring New York Frederick Warne & Co 1991 0723237530 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall First printing of this reprint edition. NF/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., color illustrations by the author. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Barker, Cicely Mary A Treasury of Flower Fairies New York Frederick Warne 1991 0723237964 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked, later printing copy. 126pp. Vivid color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Barker, Clive Imajica New York HarperCollins 1991 0060179228 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 824pp. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Barker, Clive Everville New York HarperCollins 1994 0060177160 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. This copy appears unread. Dust jacket, offered in new mylar cover. 697pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Barker, Clive The Books of Blood New York Barnes & Noble 1993 0880297395 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall All three volumes of The Books of Blood complete and unabridged in one volume. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light reader handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased along front flap, offered in new mylar cover. 462pp. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Barker, Clive Thief of Always: A Fable New York HarperCollins 1992 0060177241 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy appears unread. Slight shelf-rubbing to lower boards. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 225pp., illustrated by the author. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Barker, S. Omar Rawhide Rhymes: Singing Poems of the Old West Garden City Doubleday & Company 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Two-toned brown and black full cloth binding, very slightly rubbed at spine ends. Small sticker shadow on front pastedown, and mild toning along front gutter. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Foreword by Fred Gipson. Illustrations by Nicholas Eggenhofer. 154pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, short closed tear at spine head, now under new mylar cover. Over 150 most requested poems of the Old West by one of the best story tellers in the Southwest. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Barklem, Jill Winter Story New York Philomel 1980 0399207481 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 12th printing hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Upper front corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Barnard, G. C. The Supernormal : A Critical Introduction to Psychic Science London Rider & Co. 1933 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition red cloth hard cover in Good condition. No dust jacket. Front flyleaf removed with slight separation at front hinge. Old bookstore stamp on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Covers are lightly soiled and spine is sunned. Light scattered foxing. 256pp., index, bibliography, illustrated by charts, diagrams. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Barnes, Djuna Ryder New York St. Martin's Press 1979 031269640x Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Quarter grey cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. Later edition, with illustrations by the author. 323pp. Dust jacket has been laminated. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Barnes, Malcolm (ed.) The Mountain World 1956/57 New York Harper & Brothers 1957 B000Y14QX2 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Full brown cloth binding. Upper page edges foxed. Simple bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. 200pp, photos. Dust jacket, rubbed, with all-over scuffing, in new mylar cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Barnes, Margaret Ayer Within This Present Boston Houghton Mifflin 1933 B0028OO8CC Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Fifth printing full black cloth hard cover. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Mild toning to endpapers, corners slightly rubbed. 611pp. Fourth novel by this Pulitzer Prize winning author. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Barnes, Margaret Ayer Wisdom's Gate Boston Houghton Mifflin 1938 B001MZKR9G First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First printing full orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Prior owner's bookplate on half-title, otherwise unmarked clean, sharp copy. Scarce dust jacket is moderately soiled and rubbed at extremes with a couple of closed edge tears, but retains original price on front flap and is reasonably presentable under new mylar cover. 370pp., sixth novel by this Pulitzer Prize winning author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Barnstone, Willis Sunday Morning in Fascist Spain : A European Memoir, 1948-1953 Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1995 0809318830 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall In original publisher's shrink-wrap. Full green cloth binding. vi; 280 pp. Photos. "Focusing on the five years Willis Barnstone spent following his graduation from Bowdoin College, the years of living, thinking, and beginning to write in France, Greece, Italy, Switzerland, Spain, and England from 1948 to 1953, this fascinating and moving memoir nonetheless expands beyond those years. On one side of that period are the poet and translator's grandparents' immigration to the United States, his parents' stormy relationship and his father's eventual suicide, his childhood growing up in the building where Babe Ruth lived, his first gestures toward a life of poetry in Hawthorne's room at Bowdoin, and his first acquaintance with cultures other than is own while digging privies in romote Indian villages in Mexico during a year off from college. On the other side of that period are Barnstone's continuing life as the gypsy scholar in China, Tibet, Turkey, and Argentina...." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Baroja, Peo The Restlessness of Shanti Andia Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1959 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Full cloth binding. Upper corners very slightly bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. 415 pp. Translated by Anthony Kerrigan. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Baron, Stanley Brewed in America: A History of Beer and Ale in the United States Boston Little, Brown and Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Full brown cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked, first printing copy. xiv, 424pp., illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, with brief gift note inked on front flap, offered in new mylar cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Baron, Stanley A Victorian Cat's Journal New York Bulfinch Press 1991 0821218654 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Hibbert, Susan Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Barr, Jonquil ; Barr, Edward Wildgame Cooking London Rosendale Press 1988 0950918253 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp copy. One corner lightly bumped. Jacket slightly edge-rubbed and offered in protective mylar cover. Attractive format with patterned endpapers, charming illustrations by Sarah Hocombe, 120pp., index. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Barr, Nancy Verde We Called It Macaroni: An American Heritage of Southern Italian Cooking New York Alfred A Knopf Inc 1990 0394557980 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a corner crease to front flap, otherwise fine. Offered in new mylar cover. 344pp., index, vintage black & white photographs, line drawings by Kathe Helander. A collection of 250 superb recipes interlaced with sound Italian cooking principles passed down through the generations of immigrating Italian-Americans. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Barr, Nevada Ill Wind New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399140158 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 309pp. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Barrera, Aida Looking for Carrascolendas: From a Child's World to Award-Winning Television Austin University of Texas Press 2001 0292708912 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Orange cloth binding. 224 pp. Photos. Bibliography. Dust jacket, with a scratch to rear, in protective mylar. "This award-winning show, which originally aired on PBS in the 1970s and was subsequently broadcast throughout the country in the 1980s and 1990s, was the first Spanish and English children's educational television program broadcast to national audiences in the United States." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Barrett, Andrea Secret Harmonies New York Delacorte Press 1989 0385297718 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp, clean and unmarked. This copy appears unread. Jacket has two shallow closed edge tears to front panel and is offered in new mylar cover. Author's second novel. Secret Harmonies, set in Massachusetts, is the story of what happens to "two childhood sweethearts and to the eccentric constellation of loved ones swirling around them." 245pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Barrett, C. K. Essays on Paul Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1982 0664213901 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First edition maroon cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has two short closed tear at top of spine panel. New mylar cover. 170pp. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Barrett, Clarence History of the Rhododendron Species Foundation: Genesis of a Botanical Garden Eugene Positive Attitudes 1994 0963029274 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Full cloth binding. Tiny scuff to lower front board edge, otherwise a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 336pp. Photos, with a section in color. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in a new mylar cover. A history of the species foundation in Federal Way, Washington, which, at the time of this publication, occupied a garden consisting of 26 acres with 2,155 forms of 426 verified rhododendron species. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Barrett, Clarence History of the Rhododendron Species Foundation: Genesis of a Botanical Garden Eugene Positive Attitudes 1994 0963029274 Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Full cloth binding. Scuff and shadow on front flyleaf from address label removal, otherwise a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 336pp. Photos, with a section in color. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. A history of the species foundation in Federal Way, Washington, which, at the time of this publication, occupied a garden consisting of 26 acres with 2,155 forms of 426 verified rhododendron species. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Barrett, Judith Risotto Risotti New York Macmillan 1996 0028603575 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly scuffed, offered in new mylar cover. 210pp., index, illustrations. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Barrett, Leone ; Gaug, Margaret A. (illustrator) Buffin Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1935 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Green cloth hard cover with paper pictorial label. Good with prior owner's gift note on front pastedown and child's pen doodles on rear endpaper. Binding sound, clean copy. Corners lightly rubbed. 32pp., brightly illustrated. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Barrett, William E. The Red Lacquered Gate New York Sheed and Ward 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Red cloth binding. Clean, no markings. 398 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in protective mylar. About the Columban Society and its founder, Edwin J. Gavin, the Irish priest who became the Bishop of Hanyang, China. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Barrie, J. M. Auld Licht Idyls New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall No date, but circa 1900, red cloth with gilt decorations front and spine. Prior owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked. Slightly rubbed at corners, exhibits overally light use and handling. An attractive copy. 249pp., frontispiece illustration. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Barrie, J. M. Farewell Miss Julie Logan New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 First American Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Green cloth hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. No dust jacket. Spine sunned, endpapers slightly darkened. 103pp. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan Unicorn Pub House 1987 088101270x Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Hildebrandt, Greg Glossy pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at spine heel. Clean, tight and unmarked. Unpaginated. 2nd printing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Barron, Rosemary Flavors of Greece New York William Morrow & Co 1991 0688070876 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Slight wear to lower board edges, otherwise fine. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 494pp., index. The best of classic and modern Greek culinary traditions in more than 250 recipes. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Barron, T. A. The Mirror of Merlin New York Philomel Books 1999 0399234551 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Signed By Author A clean, crisp copy. Signed on title page. 245 pp. Dust jacket, with tiny tear to lower edge of rear flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Barrow, George The Romany Rye London J. M. Dent 1949 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Full red cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 392pp. Everyman's Library 120. Dust jacket has a large chip at spine tail, several smaller chips and tears, toning, and is now under a new mylar cover. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Barrows, William Oregon: The Struggle for Possession New York AMS Press 1973 0404572022 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. viii, 363pp. Index. Fold-out map. Original edition was issued as Vol. 2 of American Commonwealths. Reprinted from the 1892 edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Barry, Naomi; Bellini, Beppe Firenze in Padella Bologna Poligrafici Consolini 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked. 371pp, index. Errata sheet laid in. Bilingual. Well over 100 tantalizing dishes from Florence's leading host and art dealer presented by a celebrated gourmet writer. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Barry, P. (general editor) The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste Devoted to Horticulture, Landscape, Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. Volume III New Series January to December 1853 Albany, New York Luther Tucker 1853 First Edition Quarter Leather Good Bound Periodicals 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Etchings, Engravings Vol III, New Series, January to December 1853, 576pp., quarter leather with raised bands. Marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Most of the plates in this issue are varieties of orchard fruits. Good to very good condition. Internally crisp and sound with almost no foxing of paper. A few lightly pencilled notes on several pages. Covers are somewhat worn at edges and extremes and moderately scuffed. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Barry, P. (general editor) The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste Devoted to Horticulture, Landscape, Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. Volume IV New Series January to December 1854 Albany, New York James Vick, Jr. 1854 First Edition Quarter Leather Good Bound Periodicals 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Etchings, Engravings Vol IV, New Series, January to December 1854, 576pp., quarter leather with raised bands. Marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Most of the plates in this issue are varieties of orchard fruits, with some architectural. Good to very good condition. Internally crisp and sound with almost no foxing of paper. A few lightly pencilled notes on several pages. Covers are somewhat worn at edges and extremes and moderately scuffed. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Barry, Robert Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1963 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 4to Early book club edition hard cover, VG. No dust jacket. Prior owner's name on first free endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. 32pp, illustrated by the author. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|