Bookstore

Browse By Category
All
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 60 Years of Progress: The Anniversary History of Walla Walla College
College Press 1953 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo 
Textured green cloth with gilt lettering and stamps. 400 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket, in mylar, discolored at spine and at flap folds; top and bottom edges have numerous creases and small chips and tears. New mylar cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carnegie Hero Fund Commission 1941
Pittsburgh 1941 Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
Stiched binding. A report published January 31st, 1941, as to the fund's current status and dispensations for the previous year, etc. 79 pp. Dark green wraps, bent and edgeworn. Amongst much other interesting data, a full accounting is provided of those recognized, and for what specific act of heroism, and what the award was in each case. A truly inspiring catalogue.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dorset 77 - Cape Dorset Annual Graphics Collection 1977
Toronto: M. F. Feheley Publishers, 1977 091988010X Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo 
79 pages; photos; wonderful crisp and clean illustrations. "The work of seventeen artists is contained in Dorset 77, in all a delight for collectors and general readers alike." Text bilingual: English/French.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Story of Sterling
New York: Sterling Silversmiths Guild of America, 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue boards; sunned; spine backing much worn but binding holds tight. 54 pages. Illustrated. Prev. owner was a smoker.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 House of Swords and Militaria Catalog No. 19
Independence, MO Soft Cover Very Good  4to 
Wraps lightly rubbed and soiled. 258 pp. Inked notations on cover and a small amount of inking inside. Photos, prices.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 British Isles: England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland
London: Travel Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, 1947 Soft Cover Very Good  
Stapled binding. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Decorative wraps, with a bit of pencilling applied to exterior. Edgeworn. 72 pages with numerous photos. Of especial interest will be the final 11 pages, with pictures and statistics of war damage circa WWII. A worn but clean copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mechanisms of Selective Signalling by Calcium
MIT Press, 1981 Soft Cover Very Good  
Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin Volume 19, Number 3, June 1981. Covers scuffed, else very clean.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Steuben Crystal in Private Collections
New York: Spiral Press, 1961 Soft Cover Good  8vo 
Wraps a bit stained and lightly edgeworn. Prev. owner's plate pasted down inside. 49 unnumbered pages of black-and-white photos of items in collections world-wide.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume XL, Number 2, February 1977
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume XL, Number 1, November 1976
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume 47, Number 4, Autumn 1984
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume XLIV, Number 1, Winter 1980
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume XXXIX, Number 2, February 1976
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume 50, Number 2, Spring 1987
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume 50, Number 1, Winter 1987
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume XLIII, Number 1, Winter 1979
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume XLIV, Number 3, Summer 1981
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume 45, Number 2, Spring 1982
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume 45, Number 3, Summer 1982
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume XL, Number 3, May 1977
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume 50, Number 3, Summer 1987
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume 45, Number 1, Winter 1982
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Huntington Library Quarterly - Volume XXXIX, Number 3, May 1976
San Marino: Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Peace and War - United States Foreign Policy 1931-1941
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1943 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Red cloth with gilt lettering. 874 pages, foxed.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVI Spring/Summer 1999
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 116 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVI Fall 1999
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. Slight creasing to spine. 98 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXV Fall 1998
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. Slight creasing to spine. 122 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIII Spring 1996
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps; small smudge on cover; slight creasing to spine. 79 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXII 1995
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 126 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIII Summer 1996
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 96 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIII Fall 1996
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 101 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIII Winter 1996
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 107 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIV Spring 1997
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 97 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIV Summer 1997
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 97 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XX Spring 1993
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 96 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XX Summer 1993
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 96 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXI Summer 1994
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 96 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XIX Fall 1992
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 143 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIV Winter 1998
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 92 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVII Winter 2001
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 97 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVI Winter 2000
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 89 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVII Spring/Summer 2000
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 106 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVII Fall 2000
Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 100 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Participacion politica de la mujer en el cono sur, dos tomos (2 volumes
Buenos Aires: Fundacion Friedrich Naumann, 1987 Soft Cover Good  
Conferencia Internacional. Light soiling to wraps; bindings very tight. Volume one has 376 pages; volume two has 395 pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Nebraska Weeds
Lincoln: State of Nebraska, 1968 Revised Edition Spiral Very Good  8vo 
445 pages in a sturdy 3-ring binder, with the plastic splitting along the fore edges. Very handy for fieldwork. Color photos on almost every other page, with description and distribution notes on following page.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 51 Volume 12 Number 3 June 1990
New York Hali 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Belkis Balpinar's mural kilims; Turkish quilt facings and mirror covers; the influence of European traditions on the art of Qajar Persia; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 228 pp.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Ensenanzas De Los Presidentes De La Iglesia: Harold B. Lee
Salt Lake City La Iglesia de Jesucristo de los Santos de los Ultimos Dias 2001 Soft Cover Very Good  
En Espanol. Light wear to wraps. Tightly bound and clean. 268 pages.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Life of Governor Louis Kossuth with his Public Speeches in the United States, and a Brief History of the Hungarian War of Independence
Budapest Osiris Kiado 2001 9633891884 Hard Cover Very Good  
Red cloth with paste down photo to front. Reprint of 1852 edition. 199 pages plus unpaginated photos to rear. Rubbed clear plastic wrapper.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Annie Lincoln's Lesson, or A Day in the Life of a Thankful Child
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication 1865 Hard Cover Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Dark green boards with gilt-stamped to spine, blind-stamped decorative pattern to front and back. Boards rubbed, frayed at extremeties. Front hinge cracked. Some light staining inside. 72 pp. This is a Christian fiction children's story.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Another Taste of Palm Springs
Palm Springs Desert Hospital Foundation 1987 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good  8vo 
Plastic comb spiral binding. A very clean copy. 472 pp., index. Illustrations by Wanda Barbara Shope. Plastic index tabs. Best recipes from the Desert's celebrities, residents and restaurant.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The International Student
Washington D.C. The Intercollegiate Prohibition Association 1926 Hard Cover Very Good  Small 4to 
Black cloth binding. Vol. XXIII: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May. Vol. XXIV: Oct, Nov, Dec. 143, 59 pp. Published monthly during the academic year. With b&w photos. All the issues published in 1926. Designed "to aid students in an Intelligent study of the Why of Prohibition." With much on students in Europe, as well as the effects of Prohibition on U.S. campuses.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Proceedings of the California Academy of Medicine 1950-1954
Western Journal of Surgery 1955 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo 
x; 111 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Coronation Book of Their Majesties King Mahendra Bir Bicram Shaha Deva and Queen Ratna Rajya Lakshmi Devi Shaha of Nepal
Kathmandu Adya Charan Raj Bhundari Hard Cover Very Good  No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
[1956} Red pebbled cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Scuffed to front board, rubbed at corners. Front hinge reinforced with non-acidic cloth tape. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. Paginated in sections: xv, 26, 33, 209, xxxiv pp. Bilingual text, English and Nepali. Photos throughout of people, places, shrines, monuments.. Includes material on geneaology, Nepal's Royal Sanctuary, history of coronation, the conquest of Everest. Several photo plates colored.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 In Memoriam - Abner Doubleday 1819-1893 and John Cleveland Robinson 1817-1897
Albany J. B. Lyon Company 1918 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to 
Red cloth with gilt to front and spine. Rubbing to extremeties. Paper of front hinge cracking, binding overall very tight and secure. 141 pages. Several full-page photos and illustrations on glossy stock.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences - Volume 43, Number 1, January 1988
Lunenburg Soft Cover Very Good  Periodical 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences - Volume 43, Number 3, July 1988
Lunenburg Soft Cover Very Good  Periodical 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences - Volume 43, Number 4, October 1988
Lunenburg Soft Cover Very Good  Periodical 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences - Volume XXXV, Number 4, October 1980
Lunenburg Soft Cover Very Good  Periodical 
Light wear to wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences - Volume XXXIV, Number 3, July 1979
Lunenburg Soft Cover Very Good  Periodical 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Medico-Surgical Tributes to Harold Brunn - A Series of Essays on Various Aspects of Surgery and Medicine Written by His Pupils and Friends
Berkeley University of California Press 1942 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo Inscribed
Tan buckram, lightly soiled; quarter bound in dark blue with gilt to spine. Rubbed at spine ends. Frontis. photo of Brunn. xxx; 571 pages. Numerous illustrations. Large fold-out chart. Bibliography of Brunn's writings. Gift inscription by Brunn on frontis. page. Laid-in: a brief typed letter on his personal stationary, and signed by Brunn, to a colleague. Dr. Harold Brunn (1874-1950) was a notable physician in San Francisco.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 History of the Twenty-Sixth Engineers (Water Supply Regiment) in the World War September, 1917 - March, 1919
New England Water Works Association Hard Cover Very Good  8vo 
Red cloth with white lettering to front and spine, with two crossed flags decorating front. Rubbing and very light wear to extremeties. vi; 258 pages; xxiv pages of advertisements to rear. Illustrated with photos and cartoons. Extensive Regimental Roster. 7 fold-outs.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The San Francisco Jung Institute Library Journal - Volume Nineteen Number Three 2000
San Francisco Soft Cover Very Good  Periodical 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The San Francisco Jung Institute Library Journal - Volume Eighteen Number Four 2000
San Francisco Soft Cover Very Good  Periodical 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The San Francisco Jung Institute Library Journal - Volume Nineteen Number One 2000
San Francisco Soft Cover Very Good  Periodical 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The San Francisco Jung Institute Library Journal - Volume Nineteen Number Two 2000
San Francisco Soft Cover Very Good  Periodical 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 A Taste of Palm Springs
Palm Springs Desert Hospital Foundation 1979 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good  8vo 
Plastic comb spiral binding. A very clean copy. 390 pp., index. Illustrations by Wanda Barbara. Plastic index tabs. Best recipes from the Desert's celebrities, residents and restaurant.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Ore Bin - Periodical
Portland Oregon State Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Stapled binding Very Good  
Grab Bag -- 18 various issues of this publication, ranging from 1959 to 1968.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Memorial Services Held in the House of Representatives and Senate of the United States, Together with Remarks Presented in Eulogy of Clement Woodnutt Miller - Late a Representative from California
Washington Government Printing Office 1962 Hard Cover Very Good  
Black cloth with gilt lettering to front a spine. Rear board scuffed; corners lightly bumped. Gift inscription to prev. owner inked inside. Frontis. photo with tissue overlay. 156 pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Balfour, Guthrie & Co., Limited - A First Century of Commerce 1869-1969
San Francisco Stecher-Traung-Schmidt Corporation 1969 Stapled binding Good  6" x 9" 
Wraps worn along edges, as they extend beyond page block. 57 pages. Photos.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Chlorothiazide and Other Diuretic Agents - Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 71, Art. 4
Academy 1958 Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. Pages 321-478.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 United States Coast Pilot 8 - Pacific Coast Alaska: Dixon Entrance to Cape Spencer
U.S. Department of Commerce 1982 Fifteenth Edition Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Wraps have some wear; binding is strong; pages are clean, no marks. 253 pages. 15 tables. Index.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Hammond's Large Scale War Map of the Western Front - Indexed Edition Containing a Complete Index of over 7000 Names
New York Hammond & Co. 1917 Stapled Wraps Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Moderate wear. The index is a 27+ page booklet bound in. The Map, tipped-in to rear, cleanly folds out to approx. 3' x 2'. A very nice WWI research reference item.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 A Sketch of the History of the Boston Society of the New Jerusalem, with a List of Its Members
Boston John C. Regan 1873 Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Rubbed to extremeties; spine sunned; bright gilt lettering to front. 116 pp. Former owner's nameplate pasted down inside. Contents: "A Sketch of the History...", pp. 3-65; "Financial Management and Condition of the Society," pp. 66-72; Act of Incorporation, By-Laws, etc., pp. 73-80; Lists of 1025 members (359 men, 666 women, with dates they signed the Articles of Faith) and of ladies married since joining the church, pp. 81-103.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Massachusetts at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition - San Francisco, California 1915
Boston Wright & Potter 1915 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Small 4to 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremeties rubbed, light sunning to front board. vi; 234 pp. Numerous photos. Fold-out of floor plan.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Order of The Founders and Patriots of America - Register: 1911
General Court of the Order 1911 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
Light wear to extremeties. Gilt to upper page edges. Two small ink notations inside front. 277 pp. Tight and securely bound. Some illustrations. Many pages uncut, unopened.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Official Publication of the Wauseon Centennial August 18, 19, 1954
Ohio 1954 Stapled Wraps Very Good  6" x 9" 
Photos and advertisements throughout. Very clean.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Visit of the President of the United States The Honorable Herbert Hoover To Valley Forge on Memorial Day May 30, 1931
Valley Forge Park Commission 1931 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Yellow cloth, soiled, with black lettering to front and paper map image pasted down. 22 pp. Photos.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Visit of the President of the United States The Honorable Herbert Hoover To Valley Forge on Memorial Day May 30, 1931
Valley Forge Park Commission 1931 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Yellow cloth, soiled, with black lettering to front and paper map image pasted down. 22 pP. Photos.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Gravestone Inscriptions Lee, Mass. - Including All Extant of the Quarter Century 1826 - 1850
Lee Press of the Berkhire Gleaner 1910 Soft Cover Very Good  
Light wear to wraps. 95 pp. Numerous gravestone photos on glossy stock.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Spectator. Volume The Fourth
Glasgow 1750 Hard Cover Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Printed for A. Stalker and R. Urie. Cloth spine with uncommonly bright marbled paper covered boards. Rubbed extremeties. Both hinges cracked, End papers detached yet present. Light foxing throughout. 303 pp, plus index. The letters run from December 19th, 1711 to March 8th of the following year.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Canada's Mountain Playgrounds
Ottawa National Parks Service Stapled Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
31 pp. B&w photos.  
Price: