Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bangs, Richard; Kallen, Christian Riding the Dragon's Back: The Race to Raft the Upper Yangtze
New York Atheneum 1989 0689119321 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed and Signed By Author
Quarter bound in black cloth. Inscribed by Bangs on front flyleaf. xxiii, 260 pp. Color photos. Index. Dust jacket, very lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. In 1987 Sobek Expeditions sent a group to the upper Yangtze, and they became the first rafters to negotiate the river without any fatalities. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Banks, Lynne Reid The Magic Hare
New York William Morrow & Co 1993 0688108954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Moser, Barry 
Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Lower corners bumped and rubbed. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Delightful collection of 10 stories, with full page color illustrations by Barry Moser. 49pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Banks, Lynne Reid ; Moser, Barry The Magic Hare
New York William Morrow & Co 1993 0688108954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Upper tips slightly bumped. Dust jacket with crease on rear panel retains original price. Offered in new mylar cover. Delightful collection of 10 stories, with full page color illustrations by Barry Moser. 49pp. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Banks, Roger Living in a Wild Garden
Surrey World's Work 1980 043701200x Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full green cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 125pp, index. Illustrations by the author in color and in black-and-white, with calligraphy by Margaret Fenemore Clark. Over 200 edible and poisonous wild plants, including fungi, are clearly described so that no confusion can arise. They are presented not only for their uses, but also for the sheer pleasure and beauty they give in the wild garden. Dust jacket, rubbed around spine head, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Banner, Stuart Legal Systems in Conflict: Property and Sovereignty in Missouri, 1750-1860
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 2000 0806131829 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
xiii, 206pp. "In this legal history, Stuart Banner focuses on changing conceptions of law and property in Missouri in the decades surrounding the Louisiana Purchase. Banner describes two legal cultures, Anglo-American and French-Spanish, and traces the tensions and compromises occurring between the two cultures during this period of transition." Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Banner, Stuart Legal Systems in Conflict: Property and Sovereignty in Missouri, 1750-1860
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 2000 0806131829 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
xiii, 206pp. "In this legal history, Stuart Banner focuses on changing conceptions of law and property in Missouri in the decades surrounding the Louisiana Purchase. Banner describes two legal cultures, Anglo-American and French-Spanish, and traces the tensions and compromises occurring between the two cultures during this period of transition." Dust jacket in protective mylar. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bannerman, Helen The Story of Little Babaji
New York HarperCollins 1996 0062050648 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Marcellino, Fred 
A clean and unmarked, first printing copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Banning, Kendall ; Rosner, Charles (illustrator) Submarine! The Story of Undersea Fighters
New York Random House 1941 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition pictorial hard cover, quarter cloth. Good to VG unmarked copy. Corners rubbed with some scuffing to rear board. Slight separation at rear hinge. 52pp., illustrated endpapers. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bannister, Barbara ; Ford, Edna Paris State Capitals Quilt Blocks: 50 Patchwork Patterns from "Hearth and Home" Magazine
Mineola, New York Dover Publications 1977 0486235572 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Stapled wraps soft cover with stiff card covers. Near fine, clean and unmarked copy with just a trace of shelf rubbing to upper edge. 71pp., illus. & instructions for creating all fifty state capital blocks that were selected from "Hearth & Home" magazine, which published them between 1912-1916. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bannon, John Francis Herbert Eugene Bolton: The Historian and the Man 1870-1953
Tuscaloosa University of Arizona Press 1978 0816506442 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Wraps lightly rubbed along edges; spine sunned. Clean, tight and unmarked. xix, 296pp. Notes, index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Banta, R. E. Hoosier Caravan: A Treasury of Indiana Life and Lore
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1975 0253138612 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
New & Enlarged Edition. Gift inscription inked inside. xx; 620pp. Dust jacket with some edge wear, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Barahona, Renato Vizcaya on the Eve of Carlism: Politics and Society, 1800-1833
Reno University of Nebraska Press 1990 0874171229 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Green cloth binding. Tight, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket is without tears or wear, but is slightly sunned along spine panel and offered in protective mylar cover. A scholarly examination of politics, economics, ideaology, religion, military history and society in the Vizcaya Province of Spanish Basque region during the first third of the 19th Century. A handsome copy of yet another well made book in the Basque Series published by University of Nebraska Press. 328pp., index, notes, extensive bibliography. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Barahona, Renato Vizcaya on the Eve of Carlism: Politics and Society, 1800-1833
Reno University of Nebraska Press 1990 0874171229 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Green cloth binding. Tight, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 328 pp., index, notes, extensive bibliography. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. A scholarly examination of politics, economics, ideaology, religion, military history and society in the Vizcaya Province of Spanish Basque region during the first third of the 19th Century. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Barbara, Smith Monkey Wrench New Quilts from an Old Favorite
Paducah, Kentucky American Quilter's Society 2004 1574328417 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Trade paperback. Clean, unmarked copy. 96pp., illus., templates. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Barbeau, Marius Totem Poles: Bulletin No. 119 - Volume II: Totem Poles According to Location
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Volume 2 only. Later printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. Map endpapers. pp. 435-880. Photos throughout. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Barbeau, Marius Totem Poles: Bulletin No. 119 - Volume II: Totem Poles According to Location
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Volume 2 only. Later printing. Wraps rubbed along edges. Spine slanted. Clean and tight. Bookplate on front flyleaf. Map endpapers. pp. 435-880. Photos throughout. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Barber, John Warner; Howe, Henry Early Woodcut Views of New York and New Jersey: 304 Illustrations from the Historical Collections
Dover Publications 1975 0486231968 Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Reprint trade softcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Crisp copy with slight shelf wear. 118pp., index, illus. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Barber, Richard Legends of Arthur
New York Barnes & Noble Books 2002 0760730806 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in blue cloth. 459 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Includes Arthur, Gawain, and Tristan and Iseult. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Barbour, Beverly Private Recipes from Private Clubs
Boston Cahners Books International 1976 0843620951 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full brown cloth with gilt label to spine. Crisp, unmarked, like new copy. 245pp., index. A collection of recipes from private clubs and country clubs in America. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Barclay, Katerina; Barclay, Aegea The Hand of Zeus
Aegean Design 2004 0975880365 Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated. Full-page color illustrations. In a sturdy slipcase. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Barcott, Bruce The Measure of a Mountain: Beauty and Terror on Mount Rainier
Seattle Sasquatch Books 1997 1570610746 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo 
Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 278 pp., index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, under new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bard, Mary The Doctor Wears Three Faces
New York J. B. Lippincott 1949 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
9th printing black decorative cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior ownership neatly inked on free front end paper. Otherwise unmarked, square crisp copy with light rubbing at spine tail. Jacket is not price clipped and is lightly rubbed at extremes with sunning along spine panel. 254pp. Autobiographical essays on the life of a doctor's wife which was later made into a movie titled "Mother Didn't Tell Me". Author was the sister of Betty MacDonald who wrote The Egg and I and together they were know as the "writing Bard sisters" in literary biographical sketches. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Bardens, Dennis Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1996 1566199557 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in black cloth. 203 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bardens, Dennis Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
New York Henry Holt & Company 1988 080500730x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a faint dampstain to rear panel. Offered in new mylar cover. 203pp., index, photographs. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bardens, Dennis Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
New York Henry Holt and Company 1988 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Wraps lightly rubbed; scuff patch on front cover. Internally clean and unmarked. 203pp, index. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Bargrave, Robert; Brennan, Michael G. (ed) The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave, 1647-1656
London Hakluyt Society 1999 0904180638 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
xix, 288pp. Illustrations. A fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bargrave, Robert; Brennan, Michael G. (ed) The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave, 1647-1656
London Hakluyt Society 1999 0904180638 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
xix, 288pp. Illustrations. A fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Baring, Anne; Cashford, Jules The Myth of the Goddess: Evolution of an Image
New York Viking Arkana 1992 0670835641 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
About a dozen pages have considerable blue marker highlighting and margin notations. Otherwise a clean copy. xv, 779pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Baring-Gould, Sabine; Matthews, John (ed.) Myths of the Middle Ages
London Blandford 1996 0713726075 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Blue cloth binding. 153 pp. Color illustrations. Index. Dust jacket, with small crinkles at corners, in new mylar cover. Twelve stories gathered from Baring-Gould's 1869 collection, Curious Myths. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Barjavel, Rene The Ice People
New York William Morrow & Co 1971 B000VNSFQW First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First American edition full beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked with just a trace of shelf rubbing to lower tips. Dust jacket, price-clipped, has a small tear at lower rear flap fold. Offered in new mylar cover. Translated from the French by Charles Lam Markmann. 205pp, jacket illustration by One Plus One Studios. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barkan, Leonard Unearthing the Past: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture
New Haven Yale University Press 2001 0300089112 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Slight shelf wear. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxxii,428pp. Illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barker, Burt Brown The McLoughlin Empire and its Rulers
Glendale Arthur H. Clark Company 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Pictorial frontis. 370 pp. Illustrations. 1 fold-out map. Northwest Historical Series V. Subtitle: "Doctor John McLoughlin, Doctor David McLoughlin, Marie Louise (Sister St. Henry) - An account of their personal lives, and of their parents, relatives and children; in Canada's Quebec Province, in Paris, France, and in the West of the Hudson's Bay Company." Dust jacket, toned to spine, rubbed along edges, with tiny chips, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Barker, Burt Brown (editor) The McLoughlin Empire and its Rulers
Glendale Arthur H. Clark Company 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding, rubbed at tips. Pictorial frontis. 370 pp., many uncut. Illustrations. 1 fold-out map. Northwest Historical Series V. Subtitle: "Doctor John McLoughlin, Doctor David McLoughlin, Marie Louise (Sister St. Henry) - An account of their personal lives, and of their parents, relatives and children; in Canada's Quebec Province, in Paris, France, and in the West of the Hudson's Bay Company." Dust jacket, with toned spine and edges, lightly soiled, chipped at head of spine, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Barker, Burt Brown (editor) Letters of Dr. John McLoughlin: Written at Fort Vancouver 1829-1832
Portland Binfords & Mort 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Rubbed extremeties. Mapped front endpapers. 376 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, is lightly soiled and edgeworn, with sunned edges and scrapes to front flap fold. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Barker, Burt Brown (editor) The Financial Papers of Dr. John McLoughlin: Being the Record of His Estate and of His Proprietory Accounts with the North West Company (1811-1821) and the Hudson's Bay Company (1821-1868)
Oregon Historical Society 1949 B0026I4X6G Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Ex.library 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
All the usual library markings. Full grey cloth binding. 87pp. 5 fold-out facsimile plates. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Barker, Cicely Mary The Flower Fairies Changing Seasons: A Sliding Picture Book
New York Frederick Warne & Co 1992 0723240019 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Glossy hard cover, VG. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked with all slides functioning. Shows just slight handling. Six dual illustration color slides, illustrated by Cicely Mary Barker. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Barker, Cicely Mary A Treasury of Flower Fairies
New York Frederick Warne 1991 0723237964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked, first printing copy. 126pp. Vivid color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket has a tear to back panel, several shallow dent dots to front, and if offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Barker, Cicely Mary A Treasury of Flower Fairies
New York Frederick Warne 1991 0723237964 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full red cloth binding. A clean, crisp, later printing copy. 126pp. Vivid color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Barker, Cicely Mary Fairyopolis : A Flower Fairies Journal
New York Frederick Warne 2005 0723257248 First Edition Padded Decorative Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition hard cover in VG condition. Rem. dot to top edge, else FINE new copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Barker, Cicely Mary A World of Flower Fairies
New York Frederick Warne 1992 0723240027 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked, fourth printing copy. 126pp. Charming color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Barker, Cicely Mary A Flower Fairies Treasury
Frederick Warne 1997 072324409x Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. Upper corners gently bumped, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 252pp. Lovely color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of Summer
New York Frederick Warne & Co 1991 0723237549 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
First printing of this reprint edition. NF/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., color illustrations by the author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Spring
New York Frederick Warne & Co 1991 0723237530 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
First printing of this reprint edition. NF/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., color illustrations by the author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Barker, Cicely Mary A Treasury of Flower Fairies
New York Frederick Warne 1991 0723237964 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked, later printing copy. 126pp. Vivid color illustrations by the author. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Barker, Clive Imajica
New York HarperCollins 1991 0060179228 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 824pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Barker, Clive Everville
New York HarperCollins 1994 0060177160 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. This copy appears unread. Dust jacket, offered in new mylar cover. 697pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Barker, Clive The Books of Blood
New York Barnes & Noble 1993 0880297395 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
All three volumes of The Books of Blood complete and unabridged in one volume. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light reader handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased along front flap, offered in new mylar cover. 462pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Barker, Clive Thief of Always: A Fable
New York HarperCollins 1992 0060177241 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy appears unread. Slight shelf-rubbing to lower boards. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 225pp., illustrated by the author. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Barker, S. Omar Rawhide Rhymes: Singing Poems of the Old West
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Two-toned brown and black full cloth binding, very slightly rubbed at spine ends. Small sticker shadow on front pastedown, and mild toning along front gutter. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Foreword by Fred Gipson. Illustrations by Nicholas Eggenhofer. 154pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, short closed tear at spine head, now under new mylar cover. Over 150 most requested poems of the Old West by one of the best story tellers in the Southwest. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Barklem, Jill Winter Story
New York Philomel 1980 0399207481 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
12th printing hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Upper front corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Barman, Jean The West Beyond the West: A History of British Columbia
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1998 0802071856 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 449pp, photos, notes, index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Barnard, G. C. The Supernormal : A Critical Introduction to Psychic Science
London Rider & Co. 1933 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition red cloth hard cover in Good condition. No dust jacket. Front flyleaf removed with slight separation at front hinge. Old bookstore stamp on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Covers are lightly soiled and spine is sunned. Light scattered foxing. 256pp., index, bibliography, illustrated by charts, diagrams. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Barnard, Hollinger F.; Durr, Virginia Foster Outside the Magic Circle: The Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr
University of Alabama Press 1985 0817302328 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Corners slightly bumped. Jacket rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 360pp., index, photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Barnes, Albert C.; De Mazia, Violette The Art of Renoir
Merion Barnes Foundation Press 1977 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full red cloth binding. 5th printing. Light foxing to upper page edges. xxi, 515pp, illustrations, catalogue data, index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Barnes, Albert; Frew, Robert (ed.) Notes on the Old Testament: Psalms Vol. 1
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1976 0801005159 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full grey cloth binding. Volume One only. A clean, crisp copy. xlviii, 432 pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Barnes, Christine Great Lodges of the West
W W West 1997 0965392414 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. First printing. Full cloth binding. 136pp. Dust jacket, spine mildly sunned, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Barnes, Christine ; Weiland, Barbara Quilted for Christmas Book II
Bothell That Patchwork Place 1995 1564771040 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Softcover. Clean, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 128pp., illus. Bound in templates included. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Barnes, Djuna Selected Works of Djuna Barnes : Spillway ; The Antiphon ; Nightwood
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1980 0374259364 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy with slightly bumped corners and several pages turned at the corners. Jacket is rubbed at edges and front flap is creased. 366pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Barnes, Djuna Ryder
New York St. Martin's Press 1979 031269640x Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter grey cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. Later edition, with illustrations by the author. 323pp. Dust jacket has been laminated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Barnes, Everitte K. A Treatise on Practical Wax Recording
Inglewood Universal Microphone Co. 1936 B00085TREW Soft Cover Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Stapled binding. Printed wraps with soiling and toning. Staple holes through upper corners. 34pp., diagrams. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Barnes, Malcolm (ed.) The Mountain World 1956/57
New York Harper & Brothers 1957 B000Y14QX2 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full brown cloth binding. Upper page edges foxed. Simple bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. 200pp, photos. Dust jacket, rubbed, with all-over scuffing, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Barnes, Margaret Ayer Within This Present
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1933 B0028OO8CC Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Fifth printing full black cloth hard cover. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Mild toning to endpapers, corners slightly rubbed. 611pp. Fourth novel by this Pulitzer Prize winning author. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Barnes, Margaret Ayer Wisdom's Gate
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1938 B001MZKR9G First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First printing full orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Prior owner's bookplate on half-title, otherwise unmarked clean, sharp copy. Scarce dust jacket is moderately soiled and rubbed at extremes with a couple of closed edge tears, but retains original price on front flap and is reasonably presentable under new mylar cover. 370pp., sixth novel by this Pulitzer Prize winning author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Barney, Patty; Schock, Cooky Magic Base Blocks for Unlimited Quilt Designs
Bothell That Patchwork Place 1996 1564771636 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. 103pp. Diagrams, instructions, color photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Barnsley, Edward R. Presses and Printers of Newton Before 1868
Newton 1935 Soft Cover Very Good 
Mild wear to wraps. Ownership stamp inside. 61 pp. Illustrations. A paper presented before The Bucks County Historical Society on September 22, 1934. Limited to 100 copies. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Barnstone, Willis Sunday Morning in Fascist Spain : A European Memoir, 1948-1953
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1995 0809318830 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
In original publisher's shrink-wrap. Full green cloth binding. vi; 280 pp. Photos. "Focusing on the five years Willis Barnstone spent following his graduation from Bowdoin College, the years of living, thinking, and beginning to write in France, Greece, Italy, Switzerland, Spain, and England from 1948 to 1953, this fascinating and moving memoir nonetheless expands beyond those years. On one side of that period are the poet and translator's grandparents' immigration to the United States, his parents' stormy relationship and his father's eventual suicide, his childhood growing up in the building where Babe Ruth lived, his first gestures toward a life of poetry in Hawthorne's room at Bowdoin, and his first acquaintance with cultures other than is own while digging privies in romote Indian villages in Mexico during a year off from college. On the other side of that period are Barnstone's continuing life as the gypsy scholar in China, Tibet, Turkey, and Argentina...." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Baroja, Peo The Restlessness of Shanti Andia
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1959 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Full cloth binding. Upper corners very slightly bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. 415 pp. Translated by Anthony Kerrigan. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Baron, Stanley Brewed in America: A History of Beer and Ale in the United States
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full brown cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked, first printing copy. xiv, 424pp., illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, with brief gift note inked on front flap, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Baron, Stanley A Victorian Cat's Journal
New York Bulfinch Press 1991 0821218654 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Hibbert, Susan 
Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Barr, Jonquil ; Barr, Edward Wildgame Cooking
London Rosendale Press 1988 0950918253 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp copy. One corner lightly bumped. Jacket slightly edge-rubbed and offered in protective mylar cover. Attractive format with patterned endpapers, charming illustrations by Sarah Hocombe, 120pp., index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Barr, Leslie Bob Dylan Anthology
New York Amsco Publications 1995 0825612403 Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Rubbed at corners. Clean and unmarked. 200pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Barr, Nancy Verde We Called It Macaroni: An American Heritage of Southern Italian Cooking
New York Alfred A Knopf Inc 1990 0394557980 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a corner crease to front flap, otherwise fine. Offered in new mylar cover. 344pp., index, vintage black & white photographs, line drawings by Kathe Helander. A collection of 250 superb recipes interlaced with sound Italian cooking principles passed down through the generations of immigrating Italian-Americans. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Barr, Nevada Ill Wind
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399140158 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 309pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Barrera, Aida Looking for Carrascolendas: From a Child's World to Award-Winning Television
Austin University of Texas Press 2001 0292708912 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Orange cloth binding. 224 pp. Photos. Bibliography. Dust jacket, with a scratch to rear, in protective mylar. "This award-winning show, which originally aired on PBS in the 1970s and was subsequently broadcast throughout the country in the 1980s and 1990s, was the first Spanish and English children's educational television program broadcast to national audiences in the United States." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Barrett, Andrea Secret Harmonies
New York Delacorte Press 1989 0385297718 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp, clean and unmarked. This copy appears unread. Jacket has two shallow closed edge tears to front panel and is offered in new mylar cover. Author's second novel. Secret Harmonies, set in Massachusetts, is the story of what happens to "two childhood sweethearts and to the eccentric constellation of loved ones swirling around them." 245pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Barrett, C. K. Essays on Paul
Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1982 0664213901 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition maroon cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has two short closed tear at top of spine panel. New mylar cover. 170pp. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Barrett, Clarence History of the Rhododendron Species Foundation: Genesis of a Botanical Garden
Eugene Positive Attitudes 1994 0963029274 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full cloth binding. Tiny scuff to lower front board edge, otherwise a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 336pp. Photos, with a section in color. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in a new mylar cover. A history of the species foundation in Federal Way, Washington, which, at the time of this publication, occupied a garden consisting of 26 acres with 2,155 forms of 426 verified rhododendron species. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Barrett, Clarence History of the Rhododendron Species Foundation: Genesis of a Botanical Garden
Eugene Positive Attitudes 1994 0963029274 Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full cloth binding. Scuff and shadow on front flyleaf from address label removal, otherwise a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 336pp. Photos, with a section in color. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. A history of the species foundation in Federal Way, Washington, which, at the time of this publication, occupied a garden consisting of 26 acres with 2,155 forms of 426 verified rhododendron species. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Barrett, Judith Risotto Risotti
New York Macmillan 1996 0028603575 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly scuffed, offered in new mylar cover. 210pp., index, illustrations. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Barrett, Leone ; Gaug, Margaret A. (illustrator) Buffin
Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1935 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Green cloth hard cover with paper pictorial label. Good with prior owner's gift note on front pastedown and child's pen doodles on rear endpaper. Binding sound, clean copy. Corners lightly rubbed. 32pp., brightly illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Barrett, Maude; Olsen, Pat Reflections of Marysville: A Pictorial History
City of Marysville 1991 0963115804 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Cover lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 190pp. Photos throughout. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Barrett, William E. The Red Lacquered Gate
New York Sheed and Ward 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Red cloth binding. Clean, no markings. 398 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in protective mylar. About the Columban Society and its founder, Edwin J. Gavin, the Irish priest who became the Bishop of Hanyang, China. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Barrett-Ayres, Reginald Joseph Haydn and the String Quartet
New York Schirmer Books 1975 0028704002 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full black cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. xiii, 417pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed at spine ends, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Barrie, J. M. Auld Licht Idyls
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
No date, but circa 1900, red cloth with gilt decorations front and spine. Prior owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked. Slightly rubbed at corners, exhibits overally light use and handling. An attractive copy. 249pp., frontispiece illustration. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Barrie, J. M. J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan & Wendy
Robert Frederick 1998 0907785697 Hard Cover Collectible - Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Hudson, Gwynedd M. 
A fine, crisp, clean copy. Glossy pictorial boards. 2pp. Illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Barrie, J. M. Farewell Miss Julie Logan
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 First American Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Green cloth hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. No dust jacket. Spine sunned, endpapers slightly darkened. 103pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Barrie, J. M. Peter Pan
Unicorn Pub House 1987 088101270x Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall Hildebrandt, Greg 
Glossy pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at spine heel. Clean, tight and unmarked. Unpaginated. 2nd printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Barrie, J. M.; Edens, Cooper (compiler) Peter Pan: A Classic Illustrated Edition
San Francisco Chronicle Books 2000 0811822974 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Illustrated endpapers. 173pp. Color illustrations. Dust jacket, with short tear at rear flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Barrie, J. M.; Edens, Cooper (compiler) Peter Pan: A Classic Illustrated Edition
San Francisco Chronicle Books 2000 0811822974 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Illustrated endpapers. 173pp. Color illustrations. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Barron, Rosemary Flavors of Greece
New York William Morrow & Co 1991 0688070876 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Slight wear to lower board edges, otherwise fine. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 494pp., index. The best of classic and modern Greek culinary traditions in more than 250 recipes. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Barron, T. A. The Mirror of Merlin
New York Philomel Books 1999 0399234551 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Signed By Author
A clean, crisp copy. Signed on title page. 245 pp. Dust jacket, with tiny tear to lower edge of rear flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Barrow, George The Romany Rye
London J. M. Dent 1949 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Full red cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 392pp. Everyman's Library 120. Dust jacket has a large chip at spine tail, several smaller chips and tears, toning, and is now under a new mylar cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Barrows, William Oregon: The Struggle for Possession
New York AMS Press 1973 0404572022 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. viii, 363pp. Index. Fold-out map. Original edition was issued as Vol. 2 of American Commonwealths. Reprinted from the 1892 edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Barry, Kathleen Susan B. Anthony: A Biography of a Singular Feminist
New York Ballantine Books 1990 0345365496 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
2nd printing trade paperback edition, VG, unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed, spine smooth, tight copy. 426pp., index, black and white photographs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Barry, Naomi; Bellini, Beppe Firenze in Padella
Bologna Poligrafici Consolini 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked. 371pp, index. Errata sheet laid in. Bilingual. Well over 100 tantalizing dishes from Florence's leading host and art dealer presented by a celebrated gourmet writer. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Barry, P. (general editor) The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste Devoted to Horticulture, Landscape, Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. Volume III New Series January to December 1853
Albany, New York Luther Tucker 1853 First Edition Quarter Leather Good Bound Periodicals 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Etchings, Engravings 
Vol III, New Series, January to December 1853, 576pp., quarter leather with raised bands. Marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Most of the plates in this issue are varieties of orchard fruits. Good to very good condition. Internally crisp and sound with almost no foxing of paper. A few lightly pencilled notes on several pages. Covers are somewhat worn at edges and extremes and moderately scuffed. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Barry, P. (general editor) The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste Devoted to Horticulture, Landscape, Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy, Etc. Volume IV New Series January to December 1854
Albany, New York James Vick, Jr. 1854 First Edition Quarter Leather Good Bound Periodicals 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Etchings, Engravings 
Vol IV, New Series, January to December 1854, 576pp., quarter leather with raised bands. Marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Most of the plates in this issue are varieties of orchard fruits, with some architectural. Good to very good condition. Internally crisp and sound with almost no foxing of paper. A few lightly pencilled notes on several pages. Covers are somewhat worn at edges and extremes and moderately scuffed. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Barry, Robert Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1963 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Picture Book 4to 
Early book club edition hard cover, VG. No dust jacket. Prior owner's name on first free endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. 32pp, illustrated by the author. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Barry, William David; Peabody, Frances W. Tate House: Crown of the Maine Mast Trade
Portland National Society of Colonial Dames 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Wraps lightly rubbed. 116 pp. Illustrations. Two fold-out maps. Notes, index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Barsness, Larry Gold Camp: Alder Gulch and Virginia City, Montana
New York Hastings House 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full grey cloth binding. Gift note in marker on front flyleaf. 312pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie