Bookstore

Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 5 Number 4 1983
New York Hali 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Lightly rubbed at spine ends. No ownership markings. Index to Volume 5 laid in. Feature articles include Khorjins (saddlebags) woven by Qashqa'i tribes; the Animal Head Design in Lori/Bakhtiyari Weavings; Gabbehs of Fars - An Abstract Tribal Art; Anatolian Kilims; Rugs of the Afghanistan Baluch; Rumanian Kilims. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 6 Number 1 1984
New York Hali 1984 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Rubbed at spine heel. No ownership markings. Feature articles include Heriz Rugs; Ottoman floral kilims found in Divrigi mosque; Changing Patterns in Anatolian Carpets in paintings; Ernst Holzer -- 19th Century Photographer; a conversation with Krishna Riboud, an expert in early Chinese textiles. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 British Isles: England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland
London Travel Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1947 Soft Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Stapled binding. Decorative wraps, with a bit of pencilling to exterior. Light edge wear. 72 pp., with numerous photos. Of especial interest will be the final 11 pages, with pictures and statistics of war damage circa WWII. A worn but clean copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 28 Volume 7 Number 4 Oct/Nov/Dec 1985
New York Hali 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the William Morris designed hand knotted decorative carpets; Ladik Prayer Rugs; Mughal Carpets; Indian Embroidered Textiles; Topis & Turbans, Indian headgear; Pre-Columbian and Post-ConquestTextiles. 104 pp., plus 87 paginated advertisements. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 55 Volume 13 Number 1 February 1991
New York Hali 1991 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on a Himalayan Tantric banner with symbolism to placate Buddhist deities; the history of the Perepedil design; a survey of the carpets in the Swedish Count Gustaf Wrangel's collection in Skokloster castle; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 196 pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVI Spring/Summer 1999
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 116 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVI Fall 1999
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. Slight creasing to spine. 98 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXV Fall 1998
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. Slight creasing to spine. 122 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIII Spring 1996
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps; small smudge on cover; slight creasing to spine. 79 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXII 1995
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 126 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIII Summer 1996
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 96 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIII Fall 1996
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 101 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIII Winter 1996
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 107 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIV Spring 1997
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 97 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIV Summer 1997
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 97 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XX Spring 1993
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 96 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XX Summer 1993
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 96 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXI Summer 1994
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 96 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XIX Fall 1992
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 143 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXIV Winter 1998
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 92 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVII Winter 2001
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 97 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVI Winter 2000
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 89 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Journal of America's Military Past - Volume XXVII Fall 2000
Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear to wraps. 100 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 52 Volume 12 Number 4 August 1990
New York Hali 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Spanish Rugs at Vizcaya; Moj, or flatwoven covers, from the Lori and Qashqa'i tribes of southwest Iran; Moroccan Tribal Weaves and the symbolism in Berber tribal rugs; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 224 pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 2 Number 3 Autumn 1979
New York Hali 1979 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Wraps lightly rubbed. No ownership markings. Feature articles include The Pasha and Magic Carpets; 2nd International Conference of Oriental Carpets, Part 3; Methods of dating Caucasian village and nomad rugs; The Vakiflar Carpet Museum in Istanbul. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Annie Lincoln's Lesson, or A Day in the Life of a Thankful Child
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication 1865 Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Dark green boards with gilt-stamped to spine, blind-stamped decorative pattern to front and back. Boards rubbed, frayed at extremeties. Front hinge cracked. Some light staining inside. 72pp. This is a Christian fiction children's story. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Ore Bin - Periodical
Portland Oregon State Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Stapled bindings. A Grab Bag -- 18 various issues of this publication, ranging from 1959 to 1968. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 3 Number 2 1980
New York Hali 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Wraps lightly rubbed. No ownership markings. Feature articles include Turkish Rugs in Hungary; Chodor Carpets with the Tauk Nuska Gol and a Related Example; Caucasian Rugs in the Victoria & Albert Museum; Pre-Columbian Textiles: Woven Treasures of the Andean World Part 2; Uber Kelimtypen der Afscharen in Zentral-Anatolien. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 24 Volume 6 Number 4 1984
New York Hali 1984 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Wraps lightly rubbed at spine ends. Index to Volume 6 laid in. Feature articles include material on Turkish Carpets in the Victoria & Albert Museum; Town Carpets from Pahlavi Iran; the Role of Carpets within the 19th Century Persian Household; the Stylistic Development of the Kashmir Shawl. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 United States Coast Pilot 8 - Pacific Coast Alaska: Dixon Entrance to Cape Spencer
U.S. Department of Commerce 1982 Fifteenth Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Wraps have some wear; binding is strong; pages are clean, no marks. 253pp. 15 tables. Index. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A Sketch of the History of the Boston Society of the New Jerusalem, with a List of Its Members
Boston John C. Regan 1873 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Rubbed to extremeties; spine sunned; bright gilt lettering to front. 116 pp. Former owner's nameplate pasted down inside. Contents: "A Sketch of the History...", pp. 3-65; "Financial Management and Condition of the Society," pp. 66-72; Act of Incorporation, By-Laws, etc., pp. 73-80; Lists of 1025 members (359 men, 666 women, with dates they signed the Articles of Faith) and of ladies married since joining the church, pp. 81-103. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Massachusetts at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition - San Francisco, California 1915
Boston Wright & Potter 1915 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremeties rubbed, light sunning to front board. vi; 234 pp. Numerous photos. Fold-out of floor plan. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Official Publication of the Wauseon Centennial August 18, 19, 1954
Ohio 1954 Stapled Wraps Very Good 6" x 9" 
Photos and advertisements throughout. Very clean. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 31 Volume 8 Number 3 July/Aug/Sept 1986
New York Hali 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles on African Textiles from the Kingdom of Kuba; Kurdish Kilims, the distinctively fine flatweaves from Sehna in Persian Kurdistan; the George Bornet Collection of South Persian Gabbehs; Seljuk Carpets. 108 pp., plus 135 pp. of advertisements. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 5 Number 1 1982
New York Hali 1982 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Feature articles include Turkish Rugs in the Bardini Museum; Garden Carpets and their Relation to Safavid Gardens; The Significance of Arabic Script on Carpets; Rugs of Morocco; a Journey to North-west Persia; Textiles from Koristan and Nuristan; Chinese Tapestry Weaving - K'o-ssu. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Through Wonderland: Yellowstone National Park
Nothern Pacific Railway Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No date. Wraps with colored illustrations have light edgewear. 69pp. Illustrated page borders. Photos, some tinted. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Canada's Mountain Playgrounds
Ottawa National Parks Service Stapled Wraps Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
31 pp. B&w photos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of the French, Containing Numerous Anecdotes of His Court and Times.
Philadelphia Lindsay & Blakiston Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Decorative blind-stamped boards with lightly frayed extremeties. The gilt decorations and lettering to spine nearly rubbed away. Slight foxing inside. A volume in The Young American's Library. Preface dated 1844. 188 pp. Illustrated with engravings. 4 pp of text adverts in back. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Utah's Greatest ManHunt: The True Story of the Hunt for Lopez by an Eye Witness
Salt Lake City F. W. Gardiner Co. 1913 Soft Cover Very Good 
Wraps lightly worn, with a one-inch tear to upper front at spine edge. First page chipped. All pages toned but very clean. 142pp. Six-Guns 1362. Adams writes: "The story of a unique manhunt which ended in the underground workings of a mine, though neither Lopez nor his bones were ever found." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 World Sutric and Tantric Buddhist Conference Report
Fo Kuang 1988 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light wear to wraps. 285 pp. Bright and full color illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Martyrdom of an Empress
Los Angeles Summit University Press 1981 0916766500 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
x, 267 pp. Photos. Dust jacket intact, with light edgewear. New mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Maharshi Karve His 105 Years
Hingne 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Patterned brown boards, corners bumped. 108 pp. Numerous photos and drawings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 In the Saddle: A Collection of Poems on Horseback-Riding
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1882 Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Green cloth dampstained to front. Flexi-boards. Front hinge cracked but secure. 185pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Chilton's Nissan: Datsun 200Sx/510/610/710/810/Maxima 1973-84 Repair Manual
Chilton 1997 080199070X Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Memorial Addresses in the House of Representatives Together With Tributes on the Life and Ideals of Anna Eleanor Roosevelt
Government Printing Office 1966 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Black cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. ix, 112 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Vietnam Legends and Folk Tales
Ha Noi Gioi Publishers 2002 Soft Cover Very Good 
155 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Commemoration Ceremony in Honor of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the First Continental Congress in the United States House of Representatives September Twenty-Fifth Nineteen Hundred and Seventy-Four
Washington U.S. Government Printing Office 1975 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Burgandy boards with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. 155 pp. Illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Hurricane: Southeastern Massachusetts September 14, 1944
New Bedford Standard-Times Soft Cover Good 6" x 9" 
Stapled binding. Wraps rubbed along edges. Unpaginated, approx. 90 pp. of photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Proceedings on the Occasion of the Dedication of the Monument on the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Paoli Massacre, in Chester County, PA., September 20, 1877
West Chester F. S. Hickman, Steam-Power Printer 1877 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Brown pebbled cloth, rubbed at tips, with gilt-stamped lettering to front. Blank front free endpaper loose but present. 78 pp. Light foxing. Tipped-in fold-out map has a 3-inch tear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 1972 Annual of Fine Arts of the Republic of China
Taipei Nancy Yu Huang 1972 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
White cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine, in cardboard slipcase with light wear and soiling. Gift note to prev. owner inked inside. 272 pp. Minimal text in both Chinese and English. Tipped-in illustration on nearly every page. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Teddy Bears on a Lark
New York Merrimack Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Stapled binding. A charming reprint. Prev. owner's name scrawled inside. Color illustrations. Includes also the story The Teddy Bears Meet a Live Bear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Urantia Book: A Revelation for Humanity
Chicago Uversa Press 1996 0965197212 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Light wear, thumbed, some page corners bent. Spine smooth and binding tight. xlii, 1846pp. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 State of New Hampshire. June Session, 1887. Proceedings and Testimony before the Special Committee of the Senate Appointed September 6, 1887, To Investigate the Matter of the Alleged Attempted Bribery of Hon. Oliver D. Sawyer
Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Stitched binding. n.d. n.p. Wrapper sheets chipped and toned. 103pp. A transcript of the proceedings to investigate the charge of bribery made by Senator Sawyer against Kirk D. Pierce, who was acting on behalf of the Boston & Maine Railroad. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Hanlons' Illustrated Year Book of Barnesville, Containing a Complete Record of the Local Events of 1887, Illustrations of Public and Private Buildings, Individual Portraits and Biographies, Almanac Supplement and a Fund of General Information
Barnesville Hanlon Bros. & Co. 1888 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Rebound in gilt-stamped brown leatherette. 96 pp. Pages yellowed, and last two leaves have ten percent loss. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 47 Volume 11 Number 5 October 1989
New York Hali 1989 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on a rare fragment of a Persian carpet; Bird Imagery in 18th and 19th century shawls; the development of ornament on Yomut C-Gul Carpets; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 132 pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Facts Behind the Fame of Santa Barbara and Santa Barbara County: Yesterday Today and Tomorrow
Santa Barbara First National Trust and Savings Bank 1950 Fourth Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Stapled binding. Light wear to wraps. 63pp. Photo on nearly every page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Sonoma California's Mission San Francisco Solano
Sonoma Mission Sesquicentennial Commission 1973 Soft Cover Fine Oblong 16mo 
Stapled binding. 32pp. Photos throughout. "This booklet illustrates the story of California's most northerly mission which was founded July 4, 1823." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Official Tourist Guide Southern California
Los Angeles All-Year Club of Southern California 1935 Seventh Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Stapled binding. Red printed wrappers. Gold embossed stamp to front: Bien Venidos Turistas. 79 pp. Maps, numerous photos. Index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Peanuts Great Big Book of Dot-to-Dot
New York Determined Productions 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Covers have some rubbing and scuffing. Interior is clean, tight and unmarked. 432 clean and ready pages of dot-to-dot puzzle fun! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Art of Dressmaking
New York Butterick Publishing Company 1927 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Green cloth, soiled, worn at spine ends. Hinges firm. Clean, unmarked text. 255 pp. Illustrations throughout. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The International Student
Washington D.C. The Intercollegiate Prohibition Association 1926 Hard Cover Very Good Small 4to 
Black cloth binding. Vol. XXIII: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May. Vol. XXIV: Oct, Nov, Dec. 143, 59 pp. Published monthly during the academic year. With b&w photos. All the issues published in 1926. Designed "to aid students in an Intelligent study of the Why of Prohibition." With much on students in Europe, as well as the effects of Prohibition on U.S. campuses. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Henry Bright 1810-1873: A Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings in the collection of Norwich Castle Museum
City of Norwich Museums 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Shelf wear to wraps; spine rubbed; clean and tightly bound. xxxi, 51 pp. 37 pages of plates. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Illinois State Historical Society: Transactions for the Year 1934
Illinois State Historical Library 1934 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Illinois State Historical Library Publication No. 41. 229 pp. Illustrations. Index. Includes proceedings of the annual meeting held May 10-11, 1934, and papers read at the meeting. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 50 Volume 12 Number 2 April 1990
New York Hali 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Luri gabbeth patuee blankets; textile conservation; Baluchi tribal rugs; Anatolian kilims; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 208 pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Will To Succeed: Stories of Swedish Pioneers
Stockholm Bonniers 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Tan cloth binding. Numbers markered to upper spine. 347 pp. A collection of stories in commemoration of the Swedish Pioneer Centennial of 1948. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Germany 1947-1949: The Story in Documents
Washington D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1950 Soft Cover Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
The usual library markings. Wraps worn, chipped; reading creases to spine. Binding strong, pages clean, no markings in text. xlvi, 631 pp. Large color fold-out chart. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Program of Exercises at the Dedication of a Soldiers Monument Erected by The First Connecticut Light Battery ... Upon the Forty-First Anniversary of the Battle of Burmuda Hundred and Petersburg Turnpike, Virginia
New Haven Price, Lee & Adkins Co. 1905 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Blue cloth binding, rubbed. Gilt lettering to front. Binding shaken. 45 pp. Photos. Souvenir of Soldiers Monument Day, New Haven, June 16, 1905. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Journal of Muscle Shoals History Volume XIII: Historical Narratives of Franklin County
Sheffield Tennessee Valley Historical Society 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear and scuffing to wraps. 127 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Commemorative Exercises at the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania for the Promotion of the Mechanic Arts
Philadelphia Hall of the Institute 1874 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Held on Friday Evening, February 6, 1874, at the Musical Fund Hall. Brown cloth binding. 96 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Richard Green. The Christmas Trilogy: Old Master Paintings; Victorian Paintings; XIX and XX Century Paintings
London Richard Green 1988 Soft Cover Fine Small 4to 
3 exhibition catalogs. Fine color plates. Several fold-outs. In a near fine red cloth covered slipcase, gilt-stamped title, silk ribbon pull-out. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 North American Indian Points: Identification and Value Guide
Florence, Alabama Books Americana 1984 0896890449 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. Unmarked with light corner curl. 207pp., black and white drawings. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Philatelic Iconography Being Illustrations of Rare and Unusual Stamps, Covers and Cancellations Included in the Edward S. Knapp Collections
New York Philatelic Research Laboratories 1941 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition, softcover in plain blue wraps. 241pp., 240 plates, index. At the time of this publication, the Edward S. Knapp collection sold for the highest price among American stamp collections. The rarest items in the collection are included in this study. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Guide to the Collections : Highlights from the Indiana University Art Museum
Bloomington Indiana University Art Museum 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Museum Publication 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover in Fine, unmarked condition. 259pp., illustrated in both color and black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The National Gallery Report April 1993 to March 1994
London National Gallery Publications 1994 1857090748 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Museum Publication 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Annual report of exhibitions, acquisitions and articles, trustees report, financials. 80pp., illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 William Blake 1757-1827 : A Descriptive Catalogue of an exhibition of the Works of william Blake selected from Collections in the United States
Philadelphia Philadelphia Museum of Art 1939 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition blue cloth hard cover in GOOD condition. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Cloth is worn through and fraying at corners and spine ends, light soiling to boards. Interior is crisp and otherwise unmarked. 175pp., bibliography, illustrated throughout with engravings of Blake's works held in private collections in the United States during the Depression. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Biographical Sketches of the Members of the Sixtieth General Assembly of the State of Indiana
Indianapolis M. R. Hyman Company 1897 Hard Cover Very Good Small 4to 
Green cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front. All-over rubbed and scuffed. Unpaginated, approx. 80 pp. Photos. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 House of Swords and Militaria Catalog No. 12
Independence, MO Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
Wraps lightly rubbed and soiled. 140 pp. A small amount of inking inside. Photos, prices. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 A Brief History of the Mail Service, Settlement of the Country, and the Indian Depredations Committed upon the Mail Trains of George Chorpenning on the several Routes between Salt Lake and California from May 1st, 1850, to July, 1860
Grant Dahlstrom for Henry H. Clifford 1972 Limited Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Printed blue wraps. 10 pp. Fold-out map. Reproduced from the copy in the William Robertson Coe Collection, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library at Yale. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 32 Volume 8 Number 4 Oct/Nov/Dec 1986
New York Hali 1986 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed, and a small tear to head of spine. Feature articles on the Von Bode Ottoman prayer rug; Denmark's Coronation Carpets; Turkoman Tribal Rugs in the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford; Oriental inspiried 'Bizarre' silk brocades; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 112 pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Country Fixin's and Food Fer thinkin'
Battle Mountain, Nevada Reese Publishing Co. 1981 Unstated Comb Spiral Bound NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Privately published cookbook with orange pictoral wraps in NEAR FINE condition. Full of anectdotes, humor and collected recipes, metric tables, cooking charts, canning directions. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Rupert : The Daily Express Annual 1974
London Beaverbrook Newspapers, Ltd. 1974 First Thus Glossy Hard Cover Very Good Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Glossy pictoral hard cover in VG condition. 1974 Christmas gift inscription on title page. One corner clip on title page. Otherwise, crisp, tight and unmarked. Light wear to boards at corners. Cover shows Rupert holding a small snowman. Includes Rupert at the Fishing Haven, Rupert's Nursery Rhymes Puzzle, Rupert and the Iron Spade, Rupert and Jenny Frost, Rupert and the Secret Path, Rupert's Paper Yacht, Rupert and the Little Bells, nursery rhyme puzzle and solution. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 6 Number 2
New York Hali 1984 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles include some observations on Lotto Rugs; Six Anatolian Rugs in Italian private collections; 13th to 16th Century Anatolian Carpets displayed in Istanbul; Turkoman Door Rugs. 236 pp., auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Norman Rockwell Illustrated Cookbook : Classic American Recipes
Tampa, FL American Family Publishers 1987 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rockwell, Norman 
Trade softcover in VG condition. Unmarked, with slight shelf wear. 126pp., index, illustrations by Rockwell. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 To Every Thing There Is a Season : Verses from Ecclesiastes
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 0590478877 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Picture Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dillon, Leo (illustrator); Dillon, Diane (illustrator) 
2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. And unmarked, beautiful copy. Full page illustrations accompany these timeless passages. Supplemental notes about the illustrations used. Unpaginated, approx 48pp. Offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The library of Entertainment : A Thousand Hours of Enjoyment with the World's Great Writers in Twelve Volumes
Chicago Geo. L. Shuman & Co. 1920 Second Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Well-made, quality green cloth hard covers with gilt spine labels, twelve volumes, all VG conditon, except for V. 5, which is only Fair owing to some torn damage to spine head. Prior ownership stamp on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked volumes. Over 6,000 pages of selections of writing from antiquity to early 20th century. Arranged alphabetically by author, indexed. Each volume illustrated with full page color plates. A wide assortment of writers and selections. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 How Brer Rabbit Found His Home : This Book to My Many Friends
New Orleans Penick & Ford, Ltd. Unstated Stapled Wraps Softcover Very Good Ephemera 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover reads Personal Recipes of Brer Rabbit for Desserts, Creole Dainties, Candies and other delicious foods. Brer Rabbit Molasses promotional pamphlet. No date, but circa 1930s, lithographed cover art. VG condition. Unmarked with a nickel sized scuff to lower front cover, some darkening to wraps. 25pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 4 Number 2 1981
New York Hali 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Wraps lightly rubbed. No ownership markings. Feature articles include The Turkmen Tent; Some Flatweaves of Azerbaijan; Inscribed Carpets from Persian Kurdistan; Hereke; Ersari Rugs; Art of Nomads; Tripod Looms. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Rupert : The Daily Express Annual 1975
London Beaverbrook Newspapers, Ltd. 1974 First Thus Glossy Hard Cover Very Good Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Glossy pictoral hard cover in VG condition. One corner clip on title page. Otherwise, crisp, tight and unmarked. Light wear to boards at corners. Cover shows Rupert standing riverside conversing with a merboy. Includes Rupert Notices a Frog, Rupert Picks Two Reeds, Rupert is as light as Air, Rupert Kneels Towards the Tap, etc., nursery rhyme puzzle and solution. 115pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Cultivator a Monthly Journal Devoted to Agriculture, Horticulture, Floriculture and to Domestic and Rural Economy Illustrated with Engravings of Farm Houses and Farm Buildings, Improved Breeds of Cattle, Horses, Sheep, Swine and Poultry Vol. VI
Albany, New York C. Van Benthuysen 1849 First Edition Stamped Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Bound Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New series, Volume VI, 384pp., January through December 1849. Textured brown cloth with stamped decorative front cover and gilt decorations and lettering on spine. VG condition. Slight corner wear to boards, with some light, scattered foxing to a small number of pages. Predates photography, this volume is well illustrated with detailed etchings of farm equipment and implements. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Cultivator a Monthly Journal for the Farm and the Garden Devoted to Agricultural and Rural Improvement and Designed to Improve the Soil and the Mind illustrated with Engravings of Country Houses and Farm Buildings, Domestic Animals Vol II Third Series
Albany, New York Luther Tucker 1854 First Edition Quarter Leather Good Bound Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Third Series, Volume II, 384pp., January through December 1854. Quarter calf binding with marbled paper over boards. Good condition. Front hinge is paritally separated. Corner wear to boards, with heavy foxing to a number of pages. Predates everyday use of photography, this volume is well illustrated with detailed etchings of farm equipment, buildings, animals and implements. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The Banff Windermere Highway
Ottawa F. A. Acland 1923 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Printed green wraps, with two creases to front. Stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 35 pp. Photos. Two fold-out maps 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 27 Volume 7 Number 3 July/Aug/Sept 1985
New York Hali 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles on the rug market at Merv, a Central Asian bazaar, in 1918; Oriental rugs and textiles in the paintings of Henri Matisse; presentation of the collection of Turkoman rugs, tent bags and animal trappings assumbled by Dudin and now held in Leningrad museums; Pre-Columbian textiles; five early Anatolian carpets; Central Asian Textiles; Needlepoint replicas of Oriental carpets. 100 pp., plus 64 pp. of advertisements. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 29 Volume 8 Number 1 Jan/Feb/March 1986
New York Hali 1986 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles on carpet designer Kamil Aliev; Halley's Comet in the Bayeux Tapestry; an Ecclesiastical Textile; Mediaeval Tapestries in Nuremberg; Japanese Textiles in Noh theatre; South Persian Tribal Rugs; Caucasian Tribal Rugs from Daghestan in the eastern Caucasus; the origins, uses and development of felt. 100 pp., plus 72 pp. of advertisements. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 House & Garden July 1940
New York Conde Nast Corp. 1940 First American Edition Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Sections 1 & 2 complete with holes punched at top of spine and connected with string tie. This issue features architecture of historic Washington, D. C., Georgetown homes and that of President U.S. Grant. Lay in advertisement featuring the words souvenir double number, Washington citadel of democracy, our national shrines and public buidings. 22 interiors of the White House, Mt. Vernon and Robert E. Lee's house. 62pp and 46pp for both sections, respectively. Covers are somewhat worn and corners dogeared. Overall GOOD condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Lure of Litchfield Hills Vol. XIV, No. 3, Thirty-Seventh Issue, June 1958
Winsted, CT Dowd Printing Company 1958 First Thus Stapled Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bi-annual publication, 44pp. in stapled wraps. Cover photograph of the Covered Bridge in Cornwall, CT. Contributing authors Lewis S. Mills, W. J. Finan, Hortense Case French, Harriet L. Clark, Mary I. MacNeill-Duder, Helen L. Duyser. Book reviews in this issue: Winthrop Woman by Anya Seton, The Story of Connecticut by Lewis Sprague Mills, Arabesque and Honeycomb by Sacheverell Sitwell, Confucius: His Life and Time by Lui Wu-Chi. Advertising for regional business throughout. VERY GOOD Condition. Unmarked copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 39 Volume 10 Number 3 May/June 1988
New York Hali 1988 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the Persian floral medallion carpet in the Bardini Museum, Florence; Early Turkish Rugs; Topkapi Prayer Rugs; carpets in 17th century Dutch paintings; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 124 pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Official Guide Book Seattle World's Fair 1962
Seattle, Wa Acme Publicatons 1962 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Softcover, 191pp., illustrated. VG. Unmarked with slight shelf rub to covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Country Life Picture Book of the West Country
London Country Life Ltd 1958 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2nd printing green cloth hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. No dust jacket. Light wear and hand soiling to boards, contents crisp. Contains 58 black and white plates. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The First Country Life Picture book of Britain
London Country Life Ltd 1959 Third Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Third revised edition, red cloth hard cover with gilt labelling front and spine includes the complete first, second, third and fourth Country Life picture books of Britain. One volume edition containing all. 90 black and white full page plates in first section, 90 in the second section, 74 in the third and 74 in the fourth section. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Rugs from the Joseph V. McMullen Collection
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution 1966 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black and White Plates 
Museum publication softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Slight bump at heel. 66pp., bibliography, a collection of 50 black and white plates and descriptions of Islamic carpets made between approximately 1550 and 1850 that were in the McMullen collection. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login
Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com