Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 5 Number 4 1983
New York Hali 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Lightly rubbed at spine ends. No ownership markings. Index to Volume 5 laid in. Feature articles include Khorjins (saddlebags) woven by Qashqa'i tribes; the Animal Head Design in Lori/Bakhtiyari Weavings; Gabbehs of Fars - An Abstract Tribal Art; Anatolian Kilims; Rugs of the Afghanistan Baluch; Rumanian Kilims. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 6 Number 1 1984
New York Hali 1984 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Rubbed at spine heel. No ownership markings. Feature articles include Heriz Rugs; Ottoman floral kilims found in Divrigi mosque; Changing Patterns in Anatolian Carpets in paintings; Ernst Holzer -- 19th Century Photographer; a conversation with Krishna Riboud, an expert in early Chinese textiles. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 28 Volume 7 Number 4 Oct/Nov/Dec 1985
New York Hali 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the William Morris designed hand knotted decorative carpets; Ladik Prayer Rugs; Mughal Carpets; Indian Embroidered Textiles; Topis & Turbans, Indian headgear; Pre-Columbian and Post-ConquestTextiles. 104 pp., plus 87 paginated advertisements. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 55 Volume 13 Number 1 February 1991
New York Hali 1991 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on a Himalayan Tantric banner with symbolism to placate Buddhist deities; the history of the Perepedil design; a survey of the carpets in the Swedish Count Gustaf Wrangel's collection in Skokloster castle; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 196 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 52 Volume 12 Number 4 August 1990
New York Hali 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Spanish Rugs at Vizcaya; Moj, or flatwoven covers, from the Lori and Qashqa'i tribes of southwest Iran; Moroccan Tribal Weaves and the symbolism in Berber tribal rugs; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 224 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 2 Number 3 Autumn 1979
New York Hali 1979 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Wraps lightly rubbed. No ownership markings. Feature articles include The Pasha and Magic Carpets; 2nd International Conference of Oriental Carpets, Part 3; Methods of dating Caucasian village and nomad rugs; The Vakiflar Carpet Museum in Istanbul. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Grand Shrine of Izumo & The Izumo Myths
Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, tight, unmarked copy. Text in English and Japanese. 56pp., illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Sketch of the History of the Boston Society of the New Jerusalem, with a List of Its Members
Boston John C. Regan 1873 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Rubbed to extremeties; spine sunned; bright gilt lettering to front. 116 pp. Former owner's nameplate pasted down inside. Contents: "A Sketch of the History...", pp. 3-65; "Financial Management and Condition of the Society," pp. 66-72; Act of Incorporation, By-Laws, etc., pp. 73-80; Lists of 1025 members (359 men, 666 women, with dates they signed the Articles of Faith) and of ladies married since joining the church, pp. 81-103. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Massachusetts at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition - San Francisco, California 1915
Boston Wright & Potter 1915 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremeties rubbed, light sunning to front board. vi; 234 pp. Numerous photos. Fold-out of floor plan. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 31 Volume 8 Number 3 July/Aug/Sept 1986
New York Hali 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles on African Textiles from the Kingdom of Kuba; Kurdish Kilims, the distinctively fine flatweaves from Sehna in Persian Kurdistan; the George Bornet Collection of South Persian Gabbehs; Seljuk Carpets. 108 pp., plus 135 pp. of advertisements. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 5 Number 1 1982
New York Hali 1982 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Feature articles include Turkish Rugs in the Bardini Museum; Garden Carpets and their Relation to Safavid Gardens; The Significance of Arabic Script on Carpets; Rugs of Morocco; a Journey to North-west Persia; Textiles from Koristan and Nuristan; Chinese Tapestry Weaving - K'o-ssu. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Through Wonderland: Yellowstone National Park
Nothern Pacific Railway Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No date. Wraps with colored illustrations have light edgewear. 69pp. Illustrated page borders. Photos, some tinted. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of the French, Containing Numerous Anecdotes of His Court and Times.
Philadelphia Lindsay & Blakiston Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Decorative blind-stamped boards with lightly frayed extremeties. The gilt decorations and lettering to spine nearly rubbed away. Slight foxing inside. A volume in The Young American's Library. Preface dated 1844. 188 pp. Illustrated with engravings. 4 pp of text adverts in back. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 World Sutric and Tantric Buddhist Conference Report
Fo Kuang 1988 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light wear to wraps. 285 pp. Bright and full color illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Martyrdom of an Empress
Los Angeles Summit University Press 1981 0916766500 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
x, 267 pp. Photos. Dust jacket intact, with light edgewear. New mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 In the Saddle: A Collection of Poems on Horseback-Riding
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1882 Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Green cloth dampstained to front. Flexi-boards. Front hinge cracked but secure. 185pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hurricane: Southeastern Massachusetts September 14, 1944
New Bedford Standard-Times Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Stapled binding. Wraps rubbed along edges. Unpaginated, approx. 90 pp. of photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Proceedings on the Occasion of the Dedication of the Monument on the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Paoli Massacre, in Chester County, PA., September 20, 1877
West Chester F. S. Hickman, Steam-Power Printer 1877 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Brown pebbled cloth, rubbed at tips, with gilt-stamped lettering to front. Blank front free endpaper loose but present. 78 pp. Light foxing. Tipped-in fold-out map has a 3-inch tear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 1972 Annual of Fine Arts of the Republic of China
Taipei Nancy Yu Huang 1972 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
White cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine, in cardboard slipcase with light shelf wear and soiling. Gift note inked inside. 272pp. Minimal text in both Chinese and English. Tipped-in illustration on nearly every page. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Teddy Bears on a Lark
New York Merrimack Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Stapled binding. A charming reprint. Prev. owner's name scrawled inside. Color illustrations. Includes also the story The Teddy Bears Meet a Live Bear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 State of New Hampshire. June Session, 1887. Proceedings and Testimony before the Special Committee of the Senate Appointed September 6, 1887, To Investigate the Matter of the Alleged Attempted Bribery of Hon. Oliver D. Sawyer
Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Stitched binding. n.d. n.p. Wrapper sheets chipped and toned. 103pp. A transcript of the proceedings to investigate the charge of bribery made by Senator Sawyer against Kirk D. Pierce, who was acting on behalf of the Boston & Maine Railroad. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Hanlons' Illustrated Year Book of Barnesville, Containing a Complete Record of the Local Events of 1887, Illustrations of Public and Private Buildings, Individual Portraits and Biographies, Almanac Supplement and a Fund of General Information
Barnesville Hanlon Bros. & Co. 1888 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Rebound in gilt-stamped brown leatherette. 96 pp. Pages yellowed, and last two leaves have ten percent loss. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 47 Volume 11 Number 5 October 1989
New York Hali 1989 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on a rare fragment of a Persian carpet; Bird Imagery in 18th and 19th century shawls; the development of ornament on Yomut C-Gul Carpets; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 132 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The World of Dick and Jane and Friends
Grosset & Dunlap 0448434792 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, square and unmarked. 194pp. Color illustrations. Reprint Edition. Includes: Guess Who; The New We Come and Go; The New We Look and See. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Facts Behind the Fame of Santa Barbara and Santa Barbara County: Yesterday Today and Tomorrow
Santa Barbara First National Trust and Savings Bank 1950 Fourth Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Stapled binding. Light wear to wraps. 63pp. Photo on nearly every page. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Sonoma California's Mission San Francisco Solano
Sonoma Mission Sesquicentennial Commission 1973 Soft Cover Fine Oblong 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Stapled binding. 32pp. Photos throughout. "This booklet illustrates the story of California's most northerly mission which was founded July 4, 1823." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Official Tourist Guide Southern California
Los Angeles All-Year Club of Southern California 1935 Seventh Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Stapled binding. Red printed wrappers. Gold embossed stamp to front: Bien Venidos Turistas. 79 pp. Maps, numerous photos. Index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Peanuts Great Big Book of Dot-to-Dot
New York Determined Productions 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Covers have some rubbing and scuffing. Interior is clean, tight and unmarked. 432 clean and ready pages of dot-to-dot puzzle fun! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The International Student
Washington D.C. The Intercollegiate Prohibition Association 1926 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Black cloth binding. Vol. XXIII: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May. Vol. XXIV: Oct, Nov, Dec. 143, 59 pp. Published monthly during the academic year. With b&w photos. All the issues published in 1926. Designed "to aid students in an Intelligent study of the Why of Prohibition." With much on students in Europe, as well as the effects of Prohibition on U.S. campuses. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Illinois State Historical Society: Transactions for the Year 1934
Illinois State Historical Library 1934 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Illinois State Historical Library Publication No. 41. 229 pp. Illustrations. Index. Includes proceedings of the annual meeting held May 10-11, 1934, and papers read at the meeting. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 50 Volume 12 Number 2 April 1990
New York Hali 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Luri gabbeth patuee blankets; textile conservation; Baluchi tribal rugs; Anatolian kilims; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 208 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Will To Succeed: Stories of Swedish Pioneers
Stockholm Bonniers 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Tan cloth binding. Numbers markered to upper spine. 347 pp. A collection of stories in commemoration of the Swedish Pioneer Centennial of 1948. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Germany 1947-1949: The Story in Documents
Washington D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1950 Soft Cover Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
The usual library markings. Wraps worn, chipped; reading creases to spine. Binding strong, pages clean, no markings in text. xlvi, 631 pp. Large color fold-out chart. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Program of Exercises at the Dedication of a Soldiers Monument Erected by The First Connecticut Light Battery ... Upon the Forty-First Anniversary of the Battle of Burmuda Hundred and Petersburg Turnpike, Virginia
New Haven Price, Lee & Adkins Co. 1905 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Blue cloth binding, rubbed. Gilt lettering to front. Binding shaken. 45 pp. Photos. Souvenir of Soldiers Monument Day, New Haven, June 16, 1905. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Journal of Muscle Shoals History Volume XIII: Historical Narratives of Franklin County
Sheffield Tennessee Valley Historical Society 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
Light wear and scuffing to wraps. 127 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Commemorative Exercises at the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania for the Promotion of the Mechanic Arts
Philadelphia Hall of the Institute 1874 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Held on Friday Evening, February 6, 1874, at the Musical Fund Hall. Brown cloth binding. 96 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Richard Green. The Christmas Trilogy: Old Master Paintings; Victorian Paintings; XIX and XX Century Paintings
London Richard Green 1988 Soft Cover Fine Small 4to 
3 exhibition catalogs. Fine color plates. Several fold-outs. In a near fine red cloth covered slipcase, gilt-stamped title, silk ribbon pull-out. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 North American Indian Points: Identification and Value Guide
Florence, Alabama Books Americana 1984 0896890449 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. Unmarked with light corner curl. 207pp., black and white drawings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Philatelic Iconography Being Illustrations of Rare and Unusual Stamps, Covers and Cancellations Included in the Edward S. Knapp Collections
New York Philatelic Research Laboratories 1941 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition, softcover in plain blue wraps. 241pp., 240 plates, index. At the time of this publication, the Edward S. Knapp collection sold for the highest price among American stamp collections. The rarest items in the collection are included in this study. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The National Gallery Report April 1993 to March 1994
London National Gallery Publications 1994 1857090748 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Museum Publication 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Annual report of exhibitions, acquisitions and articles, trustees report, financials. 80pp., illustrated. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 William Blake 1757-1827 : A Descriptive Catalogue of an exhibition of the Works of william Blake selected from Collections in the United States
Philadelphia Philadelphia Museum of Art 1939 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition blue cloth hard cover in GOOD condition. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Cloth is worn through and fraying at corners and spine ends, light soiling to boards. Interior is crisp and otherwise unmarked. 175pp., bibliography, illustrated throughout with engravings of Blake's works held in private collections in the United States during the Depression. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Biographical Sketches of the Members of the Sixtieth General Assembly of the State of Indiana
Indianapolis M. R. Hyman Company 1897 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Green cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front. All-over rubbed and scuffed. Unpaginated, approx. 80 pp. Photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 House of Swords and Militaria Catalog No. 12
Independence, MO Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Wraps lightly rubbed and soiled. 140 pp. A small amount of inking inside. Photos, prices. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 32 Volume 8 Number 4 Oct/Nov/Dec 1986
New York Hali 1986 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed, and a small tear to head of spine. Feature articles on the Von Bode Ottoman prayer rug; Denmark's Coronation Carpets; Turkoman Tribal Rugs in the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford; Oriental inspiried 'Bizarre' silk brocades; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 112 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Country Fixin's and Food Fer thinkin'
Battle Mountain, Nevada Reese Publishing Co. 1981 Unstated Comb Spiral Bound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Privately published cookbook with orange pictoral wraps in NEAR FINE condition. Full of anectdotes, humor and collected recipes, metric tables, cooking charts, canning directions. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 6 Number 2
New York Hali 1984 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles include some observations on Lotto Rugs; Six Anatolian Rugs in Italian private collections; 13th to 16th Century Anatolian Carpets displayed in Istanbul; Turkoman Door Rugs. 236 pp., auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Gloria Estefan Collection (Piano/Vocal/Chords)
ALFRED PUBLISHING 2000 B000LKK3Z6 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 152pp. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 How Brer Rabbit Found His Home : This Book to My Many Friends
New Orleans Penick & Ford, Ltd. Unstated Stapled Wraps Softcover Very Good Ephemera 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover reads Personal Recipes of Brer Rabbit for Desserts, Creole Dainties, Candies and other delicious foods. Brer Rabbit Molasses promotional pamphlet. No date, but circa 1930s, lithographed cover art. VG condition. Unmarked with a nickel sized scuff to lower front cover, some darkening to wraps. 25pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 4 Number 2 1981
New York Hali 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Wraps lightly rubbed. No ownership markings. Feature articles include The Turkmen Tent; Some Flatweaves of Azerbaijan; Inscribed Carpets from Persian Kurdistan; Hereke; Ersari Rugs; Art of Nomads; Tripod Looms. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Rupert : The Daily Express Annual 1975
London Beaverbrook Newspapers, Ltd. 1974 First Thus Glossy Hard Cover Very Good Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Glossy pictoral hard cover in VG condition. One corner clip on title page. Otherwise, crisp, tight and unmarked. Light wear to boards at corners. Cover shows Rupert standing riverside conversing with a merboy. Includes Rupert Notices a Frog, Rupert Picks Two Reeds, Rupert is as light as Air, Rupert Kneels Towards the Tap, etc., nursery rhyme puzzle and solution. 115pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Cultivator a Monthly Journal Devoted to Agriculture, Horticulture, Floriculture and to Domestic and Rural Economy Illustrated with Engravings of Farm Houses and Farm Buildings, Improved Breeds of Cattle, Horses, Sheep, Swine and Poultry Vol. VI
Albany, New York C. Van Benthuysen 1849 First Edition Stamped Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Bound Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New series, Volume VI, 384pp., January through December 1849. Textured brown cloth with stamped decorative front cover and gilt decorations and lettering on spine. VG condition. Slight corner wear to boards, with some light, scattered foxing to a small number of pages. Predates photography, this volume is well illustrated with detailed etchings of farm equipment and implements. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Cultivator a Monthly Journal for the Farm and the Garden Devoted to Agricultural and Rural Improvement and Designed to Improve the Soil and the Mind illustrated with Engravings of Country Houses and Farm Buildings, Domestic Animals Vol II Third Series
Albany, New York Luther Tucker 1854 First Edition Quarter Leather Good Bound Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Third Series, Volume II, 384pp., January through December 1854. Quarter calf binding with marbled paper over boards. Good condition. Front hinge is paritally separated. Corner wear to boards, with heavy foxing to a number of pages. Predates everyday use of photography, this volume is well illustrated with detailed etchings of farm equipment, buildings, animals and implements. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 27 Volume 7 Number 3 July/Aug/Sept 1985
New York Hali 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles on the rug market at Merv, a Central Asian bazaar, in 1918; Oriental rugs and textiles in the paintings of Henri Matisse; presentation of the collection of Turkoman rugs, tent bags and animal trappings assumbled by Dudin and now held in Leningrad museums; Pre-Columbian textiles; five early Anatolian carpets; Central Asian Textiles; Needlepoint replicas of Oriental carpets. 100 pp., plus 64 pp. of advertisements. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 29 Volume 8 Number 1 Jan/Feb/March 1986
New York Hali 1986 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles on carpet designer Kamil Aliev; Halley's Comet in the Bayeux Tapestry; an Ecclesiastical Textile; Mediaeval Tapestries in Nuremberg; Japanese Textiles in Noh theatre; South Persian Tribal Rugs; Caucasian Tribal Rugs from Daghestan in the eastern Caucasus; the origins, uses and development of felt. 100 pp., plus 72 pp. of advertisements. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 House & Garden July 1940
New York Conde Nast Corp. 1940 First American Edition Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Sections 1 & 2 complete with holes punched at top of spine and connected with string tie. This issue features architecture of historic Washington, D. C., Georgetown homes and that of President U.S. Grant. Lay in advertisement featuring the words souvenir double number, Washington citadel of democracy, our national shrines and public buidings. 22 interiors of the White House, Mt. Vernon and Robert E. Lee's house. 62pp and 46pp for both sections, respectively. Covers are somewhat worn and corners dogeared. Overall GOOD condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Lure of Litchfield Hills Vol. XIV, No. 3, Thirty-Seventh Issue, June 1958
Winsted, CT Dowd Printing Company 1958 First Thus Stapled Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bi-annual publication, 44pp. in stapled wraps. Cover photograph of the Covered Bridge in Cornwall, CT. Contributing authors Lewis S. Mills, W. J. Finan, Hortense Case French, Harriet L. Clark, Mary I. MacNeill-Duder, Helen L. Duyser. Book reviews in this issue: Winthrop Woman by Anya Seton, The Story of Connecticut by Lewis Sprague Mills, Arabesque and Honeycomb by Sacheverell Sitwell, Confucius: His Life and Time by Lui Wu-Chi. Advertising for regional business throughout. VERY GOOD Condition. Unmarked copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 39 Volume 10 Number 3 May/June 1988
New York Hali 1988 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the Persian floral medallion carpet in the Bardini Museum, Florence; Early Turkish Rugs; Topkapi Prayer Rugs; carpets in 17th century Dutch paintings; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 124 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Textile Museum Journal Volume III Number 3 December 1972
Washington, D.C. Textile Museum 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Unmarked copy with slight shelf rubbing at corners. Symbolic meanings in Oriental Rug Patterns by Carl Schuster and Schuyler V. R. Cammann, Nasca 2 style by AnneP. Rowe, memoriam issue of Carl Schuyster. 82pp., black and white illustrations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Arts of Asia Volume 14, No. 1 January - February 1984
Kowloon, Hong Kong Arts of Asia Publications 1984 First Edition Softcover Very Good Magazine Publication 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Unmarked, light shelf wear. Features article by McGuire Gibson on Discoveries from Kurdish Looms. 144pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Vol 5 No 3
New York Hali 1983 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Vol 5, No. 3, 1983 quarterly publication. Fifth year of this publication. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on cleaning and restoration, storage, exhibitions, structural elements, book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 442pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Vol 5 No 2
New York Hali 1982 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Vol 5, No. 2, 1982 quarterly publication. Fifth year of this publication. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Early Ninghsia Carpets, calligraphic tradition in Chinese carpets, Melas rugs from Asia Minor, Baluch Rugs from Afghanistan, book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. Hali Gallery supplement. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A Weaver's Art : Selected Rug Traditions of the Middle East and China May 18 - June 29, 1979
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 1979 First Edition Stapled Wraps Softcover Very Good Museum Publication 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Museum exhibition catalog for spring 1979. List of exhibitors and items, line drawing depictions of some items. Bibliography, 15pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 John C. Edelmann Galleries, Inc. Auction October 25, 1980
New York 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Auction Catalog 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
"Mum" catalog of rare Turkoman, Caucasian Rugs, Carpets and Kilims, Nomadic Folk Art and Weavings. 426 items, color, black and white plates. Addendum laid in. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 51 Volume 12 Number 3 June 1990
New York Hali 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Belkis Balpinar's mural kilims; Turkish quilt facings and mirror covers; the influence of European traditions on the art of Qajar Persia; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 228 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Mr. Billiard's Regulation Rule Book for Pool and Billiards
Skokie, IL Dynball Company 1966 First Edition Stapled Wraps Very Good Pamphlet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Softcover, green pictoral cover in VG condition. Unmarked with slight rubbing along edges. Publication #2452. Illustrated, 72pp. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 49 Volume 12 Number 1 February 1990
New York Hali 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the genesis of carpet weaving of the Tibetan plauteau; Nazca Interlocking Warp & Weft Textiles; gilded batik cloth from the Hirayama Collection of Kain Prada; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 128 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Yosemite National Park California
Washington Government Printing Office 1934 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
Stapled binding. Printed wraps lightly soiled. 43 pp. Maps and photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Textile Museum Journal Volume II Number 3 December 1968
Washington, D.C. Textile Museum 1969 First Edition Stapled Wraps Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Softcover in VG condition. Some toning, foxing to wraps, unmarked copy. Articles in this annual include a Study of Andean Spinning in the Cuzco Region by Grace Goodell ; Handspun yarn production rates in the Cuzco region of Peru by Junius Bird ; Kirman's Heritage in Washington : Vase Rugs in the Textile Museum by Charles Grant Ellis ; Chinese Rugs by Charles Grant Ellis ; Principals of Textile Conservation Science No. IX and X, issues of humidity, cleaning and conservation of mixed leather and fiber artifacts. 64pp., black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Textile Museum Journal Volume III Number 4 December 1973
Washington, D.C. Textile Museum 1973 First Edition Stapled Wraps Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Softcover in VG condition. Some toning, foxing to wraps, unmarked copy. Articles in this annual include Anatolian Rugs: An Essay on Method by Walter B. Denny, Kurdish Kilim Weaving in the Van-Hakkari District of East Turkey by Anthony N. Landreau, Principles of Textile Conservation Science No. XVII by James Rice. 48pp., black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Textile Museum Journal Volume 18 1979
Washington, D.C. Textile Museum 1979 First Edition Stapled Wraps Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Softcover in VG condition. Articles this issue : Title evidence for Huari music by Ann Pollard Rowe, Roman textiles from Vindolanda, Hexham, England by John Peter Wild, Conversations with a batik master by Mattiebelle Gittinger, Flat-woven structures found in nomadic and village weavings from the Near East and Central Asia, Textile mounting by Clarissa Palmai. 64pp., black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Textile Museum Journal Volume 23 1984
Washington, D.C. Textile Museum 1984 First Edition Stapled Wraps Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Softcover in VG condition. Articles this issue : Identifying hands at work on a Paracas mantle by Anne Paul and Susan A. Niles, Some early silk finds in Northwest Europe by John-Peter Wild, Distant Mountains: the influence of Funzo-e on the tradition of Buddhist clerical robes in Japan by Marie Lyman, The Ardabil Puzzle by Martin E. Weaver, After Emery: further considerations of fabric classification and terminology by Ann Pollard Rowe, The American handcrafted rug past and present by Rebecca A. T. Stevens. 84pp., black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Palms and Pomegranates : Traditional Dress of Saudi Arabia
Washington, D.C. U. S. Committee for Saudi Arabian Cultural Heritage 1989 B000BOBMLG First Edition Stapled Wraps Softcover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Museum exhibition catalog. Clean, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 32pp. illustrated, glossary, bibliography. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 House of Swords and Militaria Catalog No. 29
Independence, MO Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Wraps lightly rubbed and soiled. Black plastic comb binding. 226 pp. A small amount of inking inside. Photos, prices. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Buckeye Cookbook: Traditional American Recipes As Published by the Buckeye Publishing Company in 1883
New York Dover Publications 1975 0486232182 Soft Cover Very Good 
Some wear to wraps; spine smooth and binding tight. Clean, no markings inside. 418 pp. Illustrations. Index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 the story of old No. 201
Owatonna Owatonna Tool Co. 1976 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Stapled binding. 12 pp. Photos. "This is the story of an old engine -- No. 201 -- an historic steam locomotive that may be the last of its kind surviving today, almost 100 years after it was built." Sections include: Engine 201 and Casey Jones; A Brief History of Casey Jones; Exposition Important Point in Casey's Career; Casey and the Cannonball; Engine 201 Retired from Commuter Service, and; Old No. 201 Arrives in Owatonna. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Better Homes and Gardens America's Heritage Quilts
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1991 0696019051 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp, square and tight copy. Jacket has a corner crease to rear flap, offered in new mylar cover. Part historical survey, part instructional application of traditional quilting patterns, 320pp., index, illustrations and instructions for making seventy pieced and appliqued quilts using traditional and historic patterns. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Columbia Minerva Beehive Yarns Manual for Knitting and Crochet Volume 730
New York Columbia Minerva 1960 First Edition Stapled Wraps Softcover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
No date, ca 1950s to 1960s. This issue contains a variety of projects to knit and crochet including baby clothing, blankets, booties, doll clothing, children's sweaters and vests, men's and women's socks, sweaters and scarves, afghans. Black and white photographs, illustrated stitch glossary, interchangable yarns and stitch guage. 81pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 East India Co. - British India - Native Indian States (Coins of the World, Special Printing)
New York Wayte Raymond 1955 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
Stapled binding. Printed red wraps. 24 pp. Illustrations. Prices of the day. A catalogue of 19th and 20th Century coinage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 An Account of the Ceremony in Westminster Hall on Thursday May 9th 1935 on the occasion of the Presentation of Addresses by Both Houses of Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to His Majesty King George V
Cambridge University Press 1935 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Blue morroco binding with gilt-stamped decorations to front and raised bands on spine. Spine sunned. Endpapers toned around edges. Former owner's embossed stamp on front flyleaf as well as name and placed inked there. All page edges gilt. Unpaginated [24 pp.] 2 photos, 1 Plan of the Hall. In slipcase that is rubbed to corners, split at spine ends. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Round and Round the Garden and Other Action Songs: The Nursery Collection
Bath Parragon Publishing 2000 0752542753 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. 95 pp. Over sixty rhymes. Color illustrations. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. "A charming collection of songs and rhymes, each accompanied by step-by-step actions for adults and children to share." This Little Piggy; The Wheels on the Bus; Jello on the Plate; Hickory Dickory Dock; Row, Row, Row Your Boat; Five Little Monkeys; Head, Shoulders, Knees and Toes; many others. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 30 Volume 8 Number 2 April/May/June 1986
New York Hali 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles on the Saz style, 16th century decorative textiles; 14th century tapestries depicting scens from the Book of Revalation; Oriental carpets in Hungary. 104 pp., plus 76 pp. of advertisements. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 53 Volume 12 Number 6 December 1990
New York Hali 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the influence of Loristan Bronze Age designs on Lori/Bakhtiari weavings, Mughal textiles, the textile paintings of the ancient Huari, Chancay and Chimu people of Peru; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 212 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Better Homes and Gardens America's Heritage Quilts
Des Moines Better Homes & Gardens Books 1991 0696019051 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Jacket has a crease to rear flap. Part historical survey, part instructional application of traditional quilting patterns, 320pp., index, illustrations and instructions for making seventy pieced and appliqued quilts using traditional and historic patterns. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 53 Volume 12 Number 5 October 1990
New York Hali 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the influence of Bronze Age Indo-European 'animal style' art on Lori/Bakhtiari weavings, 15th century Basel tapestries; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 304 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Treasury of Literature for Children
Hamlyn 1985 0774035382 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. A clean, square, unmarked copy. 414 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. Over sixty stories, poems, fairytales and fables by such authors as Aesop, Carlo Collodi, William Cowper, The Brothers Grimm, Mary Howitt, Rudyard Kipling, A. A. Milne, Mark Twain and others, beautifully illustrated in full color by various artists. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 48 Volume 11 Number 6 December 1989
New York Hali 1989 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Weavings from the Caucasus; Egyptian of the 4th to 7th Centuries, sometimes known as Coptic, or as Pagan Classical Christian, 'Chinoiwserie' in Islamic Carpet Design; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 138 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Selected Views New Orleans - Los Angeles Along the Southern Pacific - Sunset Route
Brooklyn Albertype Co. Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Published for Van Noy-Interstate Co., Kansas City, Mo. Tied brown silk cord binding. Cream wraps, rubbed along edges and lightly hand soiled, with photo of the Rio Grande from Devil's River Station, Texas on front. No date. Unpaginated. 1 page of text, then 12 photogravures: Canal Street, New Orleans; Souther Pacific Ferry Crossing the Mississippi River at New Orleans; Main Street, Houston; Sunset Depot, San Antonio; The Alamo, Built 1716, San Antonio; High Bridge Over Pecos River, West Texas; Pecos River as seen from High Bridge, Near Langtry; City Park, Mt. Franklin in Distance, El Paso; Scenes in Jaurez, Mexico, Opposite El Paso; Southern Pacific Station; Yuma, Arizona; Pershing Square, the Heart of Los Angeles. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Program 52nd Annual Marion County Soldiers' and Sailors' Reunion Camp Benjamin Estil Martin, Sr.
Salem 1935 Soft Cover Very Good 
Printed wraps; stapled binding. Photos, program, period advertisements. The reunion took place July 22nd to July 27, 1935 at Bryan Memorial Park, Salem, Illinois. Lightly soiled and thumbed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Volume 4 Number 4 1982
New York Hali 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. Wraps rubbed at corners. No ownership markings. Feature articles include Turkmen Rugs and Early Rug Weaving in the Western Islamic World; Development of Village and Nomad Rug Designs; Baluch Rugs from Afghanistan - 1. Taimani Rugs; The Quadriga Silk from the Tomb of Charlemagne. Auction reports, book reviews. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 37 Volume 10 Number 1 Jan/Feb 1988
New York Hali 1988 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the tapestries in the Swedish Royal Collections; Part 1 of a series on Persian Tribal Rugs; the textile art of tents of the Ottoman Sultans; Turkoman Tribal Rugs; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 128 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 32 Volume 8 Number 4 Oct/Nov/Dec 1986
New York Hali 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps lightly rubbed. Feature articles on Denmark's Coronation Carpets; Turkoman Tribal Rugs in the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford; Oriental inspired 'Bizarre' silk brocades in the 17th Century; 17th and 18th century French Savonnerie carpets at Waddesdon Manor; history of the Musee Historique des Tissus in Lyon and its holding of rare European and Oriental textiles. 112 pp., plus 88 pp. of advertisements. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Harper's New Monthly Magazine No. 596 January 1900
New York Harper & Brothers 1900 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
No. 596, January 1900 magazine soft cover. Covers mildly chipped at corners. 330pp., illus., 88pp. advertisements. This issue contains part I of the novel Eleanor by Mrs. Humphrey Ward, poems by Edward Noyes Westcott, Twenty Minutes for Refreshments by Owen Wister, A Failure of Justice with illustration by Frederic Remington, part IV of Whilomville stories by Stephen Crane. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Bus Barn Recipes: A Collection of Recipes by the Transportation Department in the Renton School Dist. #403, Renton, Washington
Kearney Morris Press 1997 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Plastic comb spiral binding. Decorative front board. 104 pp., plus index, cooking tips, cooking terms, napkin folding guide. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 38 Volume 10 Number 2 March/April 1988
New York Hali 1988 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on an Anatolian village rug; European paintings depicting carpets; Mediaeval Figured Textiles; French silks; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 124 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 28 Volume 7 Number 4 Oct/Nov/Dec 1985
New York Hali 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Back cover half torn free. Feature articles on the carpet market in Kabul in 1984; the rugs of the Mushwani Tribe of North Western Agghanistan; a Georgian Festive Carpet. 88 pp., plus 44 pp. advertisements. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Seattle World's Fair 1962: Official Souvenir Program
Seattle Acme Publications 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Wraps lightly rubbed. Inside clean, tight, bright and unmarked. 96 pp. Photos throughout. The fair for which Seattle's Space Needle was built. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Exposition: An Elegant Illustrated Souvenir View Book of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition at San Francisco. Official Publication
San Francisco Robert A. Reid 1915 Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan wraps with pictorial front. Pages staple bound. Wraps are lightly stained, with numerous tiny tears along edges where they extend beyond the text block. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp. Pages are gently used, several with some light staining in the margins. Profusely illustrated with photos, many full-page, and the centerpiece being tinted in color -- Panoramic View of the Palace of Fine Arts at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 35 Volume 9 Number 3 July/Aug/Sept 1987
New York Hali 1987 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on a huge, inscribed Turkoman workshop carpet made in Merv in the 19th century; court textiles from Indonesia as they appear in colonial archive photographs; the Marcy Indjoudjian Cope, a unique Eastern Christian ecclesiastical vestment; Part 4 of a series on the Classical Carpets in the holdings of the Musee Historique des Tissus in Lyon; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 128 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Another Taste of Palm Springs
Palm Springs Desert Hospital Foundation 1987 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Plastic comb spiral binding. A very clean copy. 472 pp., index. Illustrations by Wanda Barbara Shope. Plastic index tabs. Best recipes from the Desert's celebrities, residents and restaurant. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 House of Swords and Militaria Catalog No. 19
Independence, MO Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Wraps lightly rubbed and soiled. 258 pp. Inked notations on cover and a small amount of inking inside. Photos, prices. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to order@TurnThePageBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com