Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 356 items found in your search
Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1972 Annual of Fine Arts of the Republic of China
Taipei Nancy Yu Huang 1972 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
White cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine, in cardboard slipcase with light shelf wear and soiling. Gift note inked inside. 272pp. Minimal text in both Chinese and English. Tipped-in illustration on nearly every page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Richard Green. The Christmas Trilogy: Old Master Paintings; Victorian Paintings; XIX and XX Century Paintings
London Richard Green 1988 Soft Cover Fine Small 4to 
3 exhibition catalogs. Fine color plates. Several fold-outs. In a near fine red cloth covered slipcase, gilt-stamped title, silk ribbon pull-out. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Giuseppe Armani Collection from the Studios of Florence
Miller Import Corporation 997 B000K1ZO32 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 129pp. Color photos. Price list laid-in. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The National Gallery Report April 1993 to March 1994
London National Gallery Publications 1994 1857090748 / 9781857090741 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Museum Publication 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Annual report of exhibitions, acquisitions and articles, trustees report, financials. 80pp., illustrated. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Edward B. Korean Folk Art & Craft
Seoul International Publishing House 1987 B0006EOHRM Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy hard cover, VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy, showing slight reader's use and handling. 143pp., index, color photographs, rice paper endpapers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Addiss, Stephen A Myriad of Autumn Leaves: Japanese Art from the Kurt and Millie Gitter Collection Catalog
New Orleans Museum of Art 1983 0894940171 / 9780894940170 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Prior owner's name inked on title page, otherwise a clean copy. 297pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ahn Sang-Soo (editor) Floral Patterns (Asian Art Motifs from Korea, No 2)
Seoul Ahn Graphics 1994 8970590013 / 9788970590011 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
4th printing. Glossy printed boards, rubbed at corners. A clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed at corners, with short tears at spine head, and is offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander, J. J. G. Italian Renaissance Illuminations
New York George Braziller 1977 0807608645 / 9780807608647 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 118pp. 40 color plates. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander, J. J. G. The Decorated Letter
New York George Braziller 1978 0807608955 / 9780807608951 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Slightly rubbed at tips. A clean, tight copy. 118pp. 40 color plates. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alvarez Lopera, Jose Modern Masters Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum
Barcelona Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum/ Lunwerg Editores 1992 8488474059 / 9788488474056 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Full cloth binding. 707pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and scuffed and offered in a new mylar cover. Very heavy book 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ambrose, Kay The Ballet Student's Primer : A Concentrated Guide for beginners of All Ages
New York Alfred A Knopf Inc 1978 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Ambrose, Kay 
Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp, tight copy. Jacket has a closed tear at spine head. Offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrade, Jose Manuel Pita; Guerrero, Maria Del Mar Borobia Old Masters Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum
Barcelona Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum/ Lunwerg Editores 1992 8488474032 / 9788488474032 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. Full cloth binding. 813pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and scuffed, with tear at one flap fold. New mylar cover. Very heavy book. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrews, Carol Ancient Egyptian Jewelry
New York Harry N. Abrams 1997 0810926776 / 9780810926776 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, tight, unmarked copy, very slightly rubbed at tips. 208pp. Illustrations throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Argenteri, Letizia Tina Modotti: Between Art and Revolution
New Haven Yale University Press 2003 0300098537 / 9780300098532 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full red cloth binding. Small scuffs to upper board edges. Clean and unmarked. xviii, 329pp. Illustrations. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Arnold Glimcher; Marc Glimcher; Mark Pollard Je Suis Le Cahier: The Sketchbooks of Picasso
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 0871136724 / 9780871136725 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Lightly rubbed at tips. 349pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Artes de Mexico Artes de Mexico # 52. Escultura en plata / Silver Sculpture
Artes de Mexico 2000 9706830111 / 9789706830111 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. Full black cloth binding. 95pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, now in a new mylar cover. Some text in Spanish, some text in English. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ash, Russell Sir Edward Burne-Jones
New York Harry N. Abrams 1993 0810931265 / 9780810931268 Hard Cover Collectible - Fine Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A clean, crisp copy. Full brown cloth binding. 40 plates. Dust jacket is very slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare
New York Avenel Books 1978 0517268256 / 9780517268254 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Originally published in two volumes. A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare. Page edges and margins toned. Address label on front flyleaf. The Greek, Roman, and Italian Plays; The English Plays. 670pp, 843pp. Illustrated with 40 maps and 16 charts. Dust jacket is good only, rubbed along edges and flaps are taped down inside the book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Asker, Randi Rose-Painting in Norway
Oslo, Norway Dreyers Forlag 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Initials inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. 56pp. Photos in b&w and color. Dust jacket is rubbed, with light all-over shelf scuffing, and is offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Asleson, Robyn Albert Moore
London Phaidon 2000 0714838462 / 9780714838465 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Small gentle bump to upper edge front board. A clean, crisp copy. 240pp. Dust jacket very slightly shelf rubbed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to codgerandbat@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie