Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Antiques

 - 34 items found in your search
Antiques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bigelow, Francis Hill Historic Silver of the Colonies and Its Makers
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Reprint edition full blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Top and fore edge are lightly foxed. Dust jacket with two short, closed tears to front panel, offered in new mylar cover. xxiv, 476pp., index, 325 illustrations. One of the most comprehensive works available on the subject of early American silver, the various types of domestic, ornamental and church silver that prevailed in America to the beginning of the nineteenth century. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cembura, Al ; Avery, Constance Jim Beam Bottles
Cembura and Avery Publishers 1972 0912454040 / 9780912454047 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall, Square 
Sixth edition, 1972/73 identification and price guided. Hard cover, VG. No dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Mild soiling to cloth cover. 96pp., index, illus. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chalala, Mildred L. ; Chalala, Joseph P. A Collector's Guide to ABC Plates, Mugs and Things
Lancaster Pridemark Press 1980 B0006E21ZM First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex.library 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Hard cover with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and distinctions. Otherwise clean copy showing light reader's handling. 256pp., bibliography, illustrated. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Curtis, Mattoon M. The Book of Snuff and Snuff Boxes
New York Liveright Publishing Corporation 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition full red cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket is good only, chipped at extremes and along spine panel, offered in a new mylar cover. xiii, 149pp., 117 black and white plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Delieb, Eric Silver Boxes
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1968 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First editiion orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners and offered in new mylar cover. 119pp., illus. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fairbanks, Jonathan; Bates, Elizabeth Bidwell American Furniture: 1620 To the Present
New York Richard Marek Publishers 1981 0399900969 / 9780399900969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a short closed tear at spine head, light edge wear and light soiling to rear panel. New mylar cover. Published at $50.00, this volume quickly became one of the most important reference works on early American furniture. 561pp., index, over 1300 illustrations, glossary, extensive bibliography. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fairbanks, Jonathan; Bates, Elizabeth Bidwell American Furniture: 1620 To the Present
New York Richard Marek Publishers 1981 0399900969 / 9780399900969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a short closed tear to top of front panel, light edge wear and light soiling to spine panel. New mylar cover. Published at $50.00, this volume quickly became one of the most important reference works on early American furniture. 561pp., index, over 1300 illustrations, glossary, extensive bibliography. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Giorgetti, Anna Ducks: Art, Legend, History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press 1993 0821220101 / 9780821220108 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket has a short closed tear to lower rear flap fold and offered in new mylar cover. "This delightful volume presents the many legends and stories surrounding these well-loved aquatic birds. Accompanying the witty informative text are 81 color photographs of collectible ducks from around the world." Part of the Bullfinch Library of Collectibles, this copy is a suitable gift copy for your duckiest friend. 112pp., illustrations. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hitt, Henry C Old Chinese Snuff Bottles: Notes, With a Catalogue of a Modest Collection
Rutland, VT Tuttle Publishing 1978 0804812209 / 9780804812207 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First Tuttle edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Corners lightly bumped. Jacket is slight rubbed at edges and is offered in new mylar cover. Out of print. 121pp., illustrated, tipped in color, black and white plates, early examples of snuff bottles. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hughes, Therle English Domestic Needlework 1660-1860
New York Macmillan 1961 First American Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First American edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Name inked on front pastedown under jacket flap. Jacket is lightly edgeworn with a shallow chip at spine head. New mylar cover. 255pp., index, black and white and color plate illustrations. Basic history of domestic embroideries, metal thread, whitework, tapestries, techniques and stitches explained, purposes behind choice of material, appreciating antique textiles. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 King, Constance Eileen The Collector's History of Dolls' Houses, Doll's House Dolls, and Miniatures
London R. Hale 1983 0709191669 / 9780709191667 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy showing slight reader's use and handling. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 598pp., index, bibliography, photographs. The most comprehensive reference on the subject. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lee, Ruth Webb Victorian Glass Specialties of the Nineteenth Century
Northboro, MA Private 1944 First Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition privately published blue cloth hard cover with gilt label front and spine. VERY GOOD. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, but not worn. Decorative endpapers, 608pp., index, illustrated with black and white plates, line drawings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lee, Ruth Webb Victorian Glass Specialties of the Nineteenth Century
Wellesley Hills, MA Lee Publications 1944 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Thirteenth edition privately published blue cloth hard cover with gilt label front and spine. VERY GOOD. Clean and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket with several small chips and edge tears, under new mylar cover. 608pp., index, illustrated with black and white plates, line drawings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lockwood, Luke Vincent Colonial Furniture in America Volume I and Volume II Complete
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 068410363x / 9780684103631 Third Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Third trade edition full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket has a closed tear to top of rear panel, lightly edge worn at top of spine, vertical crease to front flap. New mylar cover. Large format, 354pp., index, over a thousand illustrations. This great classic, a history of the cabinet-maker's art in Colonial America has long been recognized as the definitive work in its field and an indispensible reference for all antiquarians, dealers, collectors and students of Colonial history. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Meader, Robert F. W. Illustrated Guide to Shaker Furniture
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1972 0486228193 / 9780486228198 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Reprint edition softcover. Corners rubbed and creased. Clean copy. 128pp., illus. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Moore, N. Hudson Old Pewter, Brass, Copper, and Sheffield Plate
Rutland, Vermont Charles E. Tuttle Company Publishers 1972 0804808872 / 9780804808873 First Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
First Tuttle edition, red silk cloth binding hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, new mylar cover. 229pp., index, illustrated. Reprint of edition first published by Stokes in 1905. Lovely copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 N/A A. L. A. Casting Company, Inc. Presents the Encyclopedia of Jewelry Castings
New York A. L. A. Casting Co. 1966 B002QYWQYG Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Catalog 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, a few notations to several entries. 448pp., hundreds of black and white photographs featuring several thousand jewelry styles and mountings, thumb tabbed index, alpha index. "76 line" brochure taped to rear pastedown. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Noble, John Darcy Selected Writings of John Darcy Noble: Favorite Articles from Dolls Magazine 1928-1995
Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A. Portfolio Press 2000 0942620267 / 9780942620269 First Edition Hard Cover Collectible - Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, square, unmarked copy. Jacket slightly rubbed along front fore edge. New mylar cover. 144pp., article index, photographs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Northend, Mary Harrod American Glass
New York Tudor Publishing Co. 1942 Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
7th printing purple cloth hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise, crisp and unmarked. Spine slightly sunned. 209pp., photograph illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 O'Brien, Richard The Story of American Toys : From the Puritans to the Present
New York Artabras 1997 0896600297 / 9780896600294 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, slight rubbed at corners. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 252pp., index, photographs. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to codgerandbat@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie