Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 252 items found in your search
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 KMD Placemaking: Innovation and Individuality
Rockport Publishers 2001 1564968111 / 9781564968111 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, tight, unmarked copy. Very slight rubbing and spine heel. 208pp. Color photos throughout. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at spine ends, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Planning the Timber Frame Home: A design Primer
Blissfield, MI Riverbend Timber Framing 1996 Ninth Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Plastic spiral binding. Small scuff to front cover, else a clean and fresh copy. Exterior sketches, floorplan diagrams, and color photos throughout. FAQ section in back. Planning, designing, financing and getting the house built. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abernathy, Ann The Oak Park Home and Studio of Frank Lloyd Wright
Frank Lloyd Wright Assn 1988 0945635001 / 9780945635000 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Stapled binding. Name inked on title page. A clean, tight copy. 48pp. Photos and illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Albert, Fred Barkitecture
New York Abbeville Press 1999 0789203731 / 9780789203731 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. A clean and unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. Fourth printing. 93pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albert, Fred Barkitecture
New York Abbeville Press 1999 0789203731 / 9780789203731 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. A clean and unmarked copy. Fourth printing. 93pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Albert, Fred Barkitecture
New York Abbeville Press 1999 0789203731 / 9780789203731 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. A clean, crisp copy. Third printing. 93pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aldrich, Richard Style in Mexican Architecture
Coral Gables University of Miami Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Full red cloth binding with gently rubbed corners. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. 110pp. 77 plates. Photographs by Merle G. Wachter and Richard Merrick. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with several small chips and closed tears, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander, Christopher A Pattern Language: Towns, Buildings, Construction
New York Oxford University Press 1977 0195019199 / 9780195019193 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full red cloth binding. Later printing. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xliv, 1171pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed at corners, with a mildly sunned spine, short tear to back panel. New mylar cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander, Christopher A Pattern Language: Towns, Buildings, Construction
New York Oxford University Press 1977 0195019199 / 9780195019193 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Recent printing. Clean and unmarked, with a couple page corners creased. xliv, 1171pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket iin a new mylar cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Amery, Colin Wren's London
Luton, Beds, UK Lennard Publishing 1988 1852910097 / 9781852910099 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full black cloth binding. Long gift note inked opposite title page, otherwise fine, crisp and clean. Illustrated endpapers. 160pp. More than 120 photos. Dust jacket, price-clipped, clean, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ascher, Kate The Works: Anatomy of a City
Penguin Press 2005 1594200718 / 9781594200717 First Edition Fhar Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Name and date inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp copy. First printing. 228pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Atkinson, T. D. Local Style in English Architecture : An Enquiry Into Its Origin and Development
London B. T. Batsford Ltd 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition red cloth hard cover with pictorial matte finish dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked square copy with light use and handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners, a few small chips. New mylar cover. 183pp., index, containing over 120 photographs and line drawings featuring the regional variations and differences in English architecture. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Balchin, Paul N Urban Development in Renaissance Italy
John Wiley & Sons 2008 0470031557 / 9780470031551 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. 491pp., illustrations, index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ballon, Hilary Louis Le Vau: Mazarin's College, Colbert's Revenge
Princeton Princeton University Press 1999 0691001863 / 9780691001869 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 236pp., illustrations, notes, bibliography, indexes. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beckman, Margaret; Black, John B.; Langmead, Stephen The Best Gift: A Record of the Carnegie Libraries in Ontario
Toronto Dundurn Press 1984 0919670822 / 9780919670822 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full red cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 192pp, photos, floor plans, illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bennett, George Fletcher Early Architecture of Delaware
New York Bonanza Books 1932 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean and unmarked copy. Full blue cloth binding. 213pp. Photos throughout. Dust jacket is rubbed and shelf scuffed, chipped at spine heel. New mylar cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Billett, Michael Thatched Buildings of Dorset
London Robert Hale 1984 0709019629 / 9780709019626 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. 222pp, photos, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Billings, Robert William Architectural Antiquities of the County of Durham
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Frank Graham 1974 085983090x / 9780859830904 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Facsimilie reprint of the 1846 edition. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Full red cloth binding. 64pp., plus plate illustrations. Dust jacket, very lightly rubbed, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blake, Peter No Place Like Utopia: Modern Architecture and the Company We Kept
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1996 0393315037 / 9780393315035 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, tight copy. Name inked on front flyleaf. 347pp. Photos. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Blumenthal, Arthur R. (ed.) 350 Years of Art & Architecture in Maryland
College Park University of Maryland 1984 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Light wear to wraps. Reading creases to spine. Clean and tightly bound. 248 pp. Contains 201 entries and illustrations from an exhibition at The Art Gallery and The Gallery of the School of Architecture. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to codgerandbat@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie