Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Books About Books

 - 100 items found in your search
Books About Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbey, J. R. Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography, 1770-1860: Architecture, Drawing Books, Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army, Panoramas, Etc., from the Library of J. R. Abbey: A Bibliographical Catalogue
Folkestone Dawsons of Pall Mall 1972 071290560x / 9780712905602 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Rear pastedown slightly offset. A cleant, tight, square and unmarked copy. xxi, 427pp., illustrations, indexes. 633 detailed citations. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, with several tiny edge tears, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbey, J. R. Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland in Aquatint and Lithography, 1770-1860: From the Library of J. R. Abbey: A Bibliographical Catalogue
Folkestone Dawsons of Pall Mall 1972 0712905596 / 9780712905596 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Gently bumped at lower corners. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. xx, 399pp., illustrations, indices. 556 detailed citations. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adair, James R. The Story of Scripture Press: "The Whole Word for the Whole World"
Glen Ellyn SP Ministries 1998 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Clean, no markings; spine smooth and binding tight. xiii, 312pp. Photos. "A history of a remarkable publishing company that God brought into being to make solidly based Bible cirriculum available to Sunday Schools at a time liberal teaching was corrupting cirriculum of many denominations." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Cleveland John T. Zubal 1982 0939738058 / 9780939738052 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full green cloth binding, upper corners gently bumped. Clean and unmarked. Later printing. xix, 463pp., index. Dust jacket, shelf rubbed, lightly sunned around edges, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andersen, Jennifer ; Sauer, Elizabeth (editors) Books and Readers in Early Modern England: Material Studies
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 2001 0812217942 / 9780812217940 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First printing trade paperback. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. Slight shelf wear. 305pp., index, contributors, illustrations. Afterword by Stephan Orgel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ayling, Ronald; Durkan, Michael J. Sean O'Casey: A Bibliography
Seattle University of Washington Press 1978 029595566x / 9780295955667 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. xxiv, 411pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in protective mylar cover. A good descriptive bibliography for the collector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Babcock, Robert G. (ed.); Patterson, Lee (ed.) Old Books, New Learning: Essays on Medieval and Renaissance Books at Yale
New Haven Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library 2001 0845731424 / 9780845731420 Soft Cover Very Good 
Handsome printed wraps, with stitched binding. 188 pp. Illustrations. Index. The Yale University Library Gazette Occassional Supplement 4, January 2001. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bader, Barbara American Picturebooks from Noah's Ark to the Beast Within
New York Macmillan Publishing Co. 1976 0027080803 / 9780027080803 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full brown cloth binding. A bit of damp wrinkling to front flyleaf; old red remainder dot to bottom page edges; small pale staining to upper page fore edges. Generally a clean, square and unmarked copy. 615pp, notes, bibliography, index. Illustrations throughout. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed along edges, light soiling, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bahan, Basil Ottmar Mergenthaler: The Man and His Machine A Biographical Appreciation of the Inventor on His Centennial
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 1999 158456007x / 9781584560074 First Edition Hard Cover Collectible - Fine Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. Full green cloth binding. xv, 244pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Basbanes, Nicholas A. A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
New York Henry Holt & Company 1995 0805036539 / 9780805036534 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
2nd printing of the first trade edition, hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a trace of rubbing to front fold, otherwise fine. New mylar cover. Published at $35.00, "owl edition" features patterned endpapers and gold foil illustrated dust jacket. A lovely copy of author's first book. 638pp., index, notes, bibliography, illustrations. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Basbanes, Nicholas A. Patience & Fortitude: A Roving Chronicle of Book People, Book Places, and Book Culture
New York HarperCollins 2001 0060196955 / 9780060196950 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. First printing. Decorative endpapers. xviii, 636pp, photos, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, with a sticker scuff to both front and back panels, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Basbanes, Nicholas A. Patience & Fortitude: Wherein a Colorful Cast of Determined Book Collectors, Dealers, and Librarians Go About the Quixotic Task of Preserving a Legacy
New York Perennial 2003 0060514469 / 9780060514464 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Remainder mark along lower page edges. A clean copy. xviii656 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blake, N. F. Caxton and His World
London House and Maxwell 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex.library 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. All the usual library markings, otherwise a very clean copy. 256pp. Dust jacket, taped to book, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bloom, Harold How to Read and Why
New York Scribner 2000 0684859068 / 9780684859064 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Black marker remainder stripe along bottom page edges, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp copy. 283pp. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bookfinder's Guild of New York 13th Annual New York Book Show
New York Bookbinder's Guild of New York 2000 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Light bump to lower board edges. Jacket is crimped and rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. Submissions and prizes awarded by the commitee in the New York Book Show 2000. 260pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Boughn, Michael H.D.: A Bibliography 1905-1990
Charlottesville University Press of Virginia 1993 0813914124 / 9780813914121 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 229pp., index. The only bibliography of H. D. ( Hilda Doolittle), listing all primary and secondary material, including descriptions of all editions and issues of her books and pamphlets, miscellaneous works such as musical settings, recordings, certain catalogs and programs, and broadsides and postcards. Also included in this volume is contained all reviews of H. D.'s works arranged chronologically, published letters and other miscellaneous works about the author. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brigham, Clarence S. Fifty Years of Collecting Americana for the Library of The American Antiquarian Society 1908-1958
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. One of 1000 copies, with an inscribed note by Brigham to former owner, plus two brief thank-you letters in envelopes from Brigham. 185pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, with two small chips, light all-over soiling, under protective mylar cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Broecker, Randy Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History
New York Barnes & Noble Books 2001 0760765715 / 9780760765715 Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A bit of dampstaining and rippling to upper edge of front cover and first several pages. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. 260pp., index. Color illustrations throughout. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Clark, John W. The Care of Books. An Essay on the Development of Libraries and Their Fittings, from the Earliest Times to the End of the Eighteenth Century ( The History of Libraries Collection I )
Bristol, UK Thommes Press 1997 1855065266 / 9781855065260 Reprint Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Reprints the 1902 Second Edition. Publisher's office copy with label on front flyleaf, othewise fine. Full green cloth hard cover. xxvi, 352pp., index, well illustrated with pull out of Court of Belvldere. Christian libraries, monastic collections, Vatican library, university and schools from antiquity with detailed architectural renderings. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Clio Bibliography Staff Labor in America: A Historical Bibliography
Santa Barbara ABC-CLIO 1985 0874363977 / 9780874363975 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Full cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. viii, 307pp. Well indexed. Contained over 2800 citations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to codgerandbat@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie