Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Anthologies

 - 39 items found in your search
Anthologies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abrams, M. H. (ed.) The Norton Anthology of English Literature - Volume 2
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1993 039396289x / 9780393962895 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Volume Two only. Full red cloth binding. Several pages have creased corners and very light pencil underlining, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Map endpapers. 2543pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abrams, M. H. (ed.) The Norton Anthology of English Literature - Volume 2
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1986 0393954722 / 9780393954722 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Volume Two only. Full tan cloth binding. Some very pale staining to upper page edges. Light pencilling in margins of just a few pages. A clean, tight copy. 2578pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abrams, M. H. (ed.) The Norton Anthology of English Literature Volume 1
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Volume One only. Full black cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. 1766pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Auster, Paul (ed.) I Thought My Father Was God: And Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project
New York Henry Holt and Company 2001 0805067140 / 9780805067149 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Corners bumped. A clean, unmarked copy. xxi, 383pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. Gathers 180 true-life accounts from the story project. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bellow, Saul; Botsford, Keith Editors: The Best from Five Decades
Toby Press 2001 1902881354 / 9781902881355 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 1119pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bradley, Sculley; Beatty, Richmond Croom; Long, E. Hudson The American Tradition in Literature Volume 1
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1967 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Volume One only. Clean, tight and unmarked. Full red cloth binding. 1771pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bradley, Sculley; Beatty, Richmond Croom; Long, E. Hudson The American Tradition in Literature Volume 2
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1967 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Volume Two only. Clean, tight and unmarked. Full red cloth binding. 1734pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 David, Jay (ed.) Black Joy
Chicago Cowles Book Company 1971 0402120949 / 9780402120940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Black paper over boards, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked copy. 244pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, light surface scuffing to back panel, in protective mylar cover. A celebration -- by blacks -- of the black experience in fiction and nonfiction, poetry and prose; authors include: Frederic Douglas, Deadwood Dick, William Craft, Booker T. Washington, Langston Hughes, John Henrik Clarke, Alice Childress, Muhammad Ali, Dick Gregory, others. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Delbridge, Joyce (editor) Ferry Tales from Puget Sound: A Collection of Stories Poems and Anecdotes
Vashon Island Vashon Point Productions 1986 0961610301 / 9780961610302 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed and Signed By Author
Inscribed by editor Joyce Delbridge on title page. A clean copy, rubbed at corners. 104pp. Illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dozois, Gardner (ed.) The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twentieth Annual Collection
New York St. Martin's Press 2003 0312308590 / 9780312308599 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 797pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Foley, Martha (ed.) The Best American Short Stories 1944
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Good Book Club 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Prev. owner's nameplate pasted down inside front. Page margins yellowed. xi, 468 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, chipped, scuffed, with sunned spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Foley, Martha (ed.) The Best American Short Stories 1973
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1973 0395171199 / 9780395171196 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Embossed ownership seal on front flyleaf. xvi, 312 pp. Dust jacket, lightly sunned, in mylar. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hadfield, John (ed.) The Saturday Book #20
Macmillan Company 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Green cloth binding. 300 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket, in mylar, has soiling, chips. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hallmundsson, Hallberg An Anthology of Scandinavian Literature: From the Viking Period to the Twentieth Century
New York Collier Books 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Clean, tight and unmarked copy. xix, 362pp. More than 90 contributions by over 45 authors, including Holberg, Wergeland, Bellman, Tegner, Gunnarsson, Andersen, Lacness, Ibsen, Undset, and many more. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Haydn, Hiram (ed.); Saunders, Betsy (ed.) The American Scholar Reader
New York Atheneum 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Prev. owner's name inked inside, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy. xix, 521 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hillerman, Tony; Herbert, Rosemary; Grafton, Sue; Deaver, Jeffery A New Omnibus of Crime
New York Oxford University Press 2005 0195182146 / 9780195182149 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in black cloth. Rubbed at spine heel, else a fine, clean, unmarked copy. 434pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Idaho Writers' League Idaho Nuggets: A Medley 100 Golden Reflections
Boise Idaho Writers' League 1989 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, tight copy. 320pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jeffrey, Douglas A. (ed.) Educating for Liberty: The Best of Imprimis 1972-2002
Hillsdale Hillsdale College Press 2002 0916308553 / 9780916308551 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Contains thirty speeches from the first three decades of Imprimis, the national monthly speech digest published by Hillsdale College. Topics related to education, politics, economics, religion, culture, and international relations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kittredge, William; Smith, Annick The Last Best Place: A Montana Anthology
Montana Historical Society Press 1989 0917298160 / 9780917298165 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Second printing. Quarter cloth binding. A clean and unmarked copy. 1158pp. Dust jacket is dampstained around spine heel and offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Liu, Wu-Chi; Lo, Irving Yucheng Sunflower Splendor: Three Thousand Years of Chinese Poetry
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1975 025335580x / 9780253355805 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full purple cloth binding. Clean, tight, square and unmarked copy. lxiv, 630pp. Dust jacket, mildly rubbed and soiled, offered in new mylar cover. A comprehensive anthology of Chinese poetry in classical meters. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to codgerandbat@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie