Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

American Studies

 - 91 items found in your search
American Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barrera, Aida Looking for Carrascolendas: From a Child's World to Award-Winning Television
Austin University of Texas Press 2001 0292708912 / 9780292708914 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Orange cloth binding. 224 pp. Photos. Bibliography. Dust jacket, with a scratch to rear, in protective mylar. "This award-winning show, which originally aired on PBS in the 1970s and was subsequently broadcast throughout the country in the 1980s and 1990s, was the first Spanish and English children's educational television program broadcast to national audiences in the United States." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bergman, Peter M. The Chronological History of the Negro in America
New York Harper & Row 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 698 pp. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly soiled. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Biagi, Ernest L. The Purple Aster: A History of the Order Sons of Italy in America
Veritas Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 270pp. Dust jacket is rubbed, lightly soiled, with gift note inked on front flap. New mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Black, Alexander Miss America: Pen and Camera Sketches of the American Girl
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1898 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Soiled boards. Gilt to upper page edges. 208 pp. Photos. Very clean inside. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blockson, Charles L. The Underground Railroad
New York Prentice Hall Press 1987 0139357432 / 9780139357435 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter brown cloth binding book club edition in a jacket. Clean and unmarked. 308pp, illustrations, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed, scuff to back panel, in new mylar cover. First-person narratives of escapes to freedom in the north. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boas, Maxwell Big Mac: The Unauthorized Story of McDonald's
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1976 0525066756 / 9780525066750 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket. VG/VG. Former corporate library copy with ownership stamp on front flyleaf and pocket on rear pastedown. Otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Jacket lightly rubbed at corners. 212pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boas, Maxwell Big Mac: The Unauthorized Story of McDonald's
New York E. P. Dutton 1976 0525066756 / 9780525066750 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
3rd printing, book club edition hard cover with dust jacket. VG/VG. Former owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Jacket lightly rubbed and scuffed at corners. 212pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Broadfoot, Barry Years of Sorrow, Years of Shame: The Story of the Japanese Canadians in World War II
Ontario Doubleday Canada Limited 1977 038512550x / 9780385125505 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
First printing hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight handling wear. Dust jacket rubbed at corners, with a small chip to rear flap fold. Offered in new mylar cover. The Japanese Canadians' hardships mirror those of Japanese Americans during WWII, as they were also rounded up, relocated, interred and faced years of racial bias and economic hardships. viii, 370pp., black and white photographs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bryson, Bill At Home: A Short History of Private Life
New York Doubleday 2010 0767919386 / 9780767919388 First Edition Hard Cover Collectible - Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. First printing. 497pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chavez, Linda Out of the Barrio: Toward a New Politics of Hispanic Assimilation
New York Basic Books 1991 0465054307 / 9780465054305 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Signed by Author
Lower corner front board slightly bumped, otherwise a fine, clean copy. 208 pp. Notes. Index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chuman, Frank F. The Bamboo People: The Law and Japanese-Americans
Del Mar Publisher's, Inc. 1976 0891630139 / 9780891630135 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Green boards with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Clean and unmarked. xi, 386pp., illustrations, notes, index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. A legal history of people of Japanese ancestry in America, from 1869 until the publication date 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cleaver, Eldridge Soul on Fire
Waco Word Books 1978 0849900468 / 9780849900464 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, tight, square copy; no markings. 240 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, in fresh protective mylar, is lightly surface rubbed all over, with a couple short closed tears, mild stains on reverse side lower spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Clemen, Rudolf Alexander The American Livestock and Meat Industry
New York Johnson Reprint Company Ltd 1966 Reprint Cloth Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quality reprint gray cloth hard cover in VG condition. Reprints work first published by The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1923, slightly abridged to exclude a small portion dedicated to the problems of marketing and public regulation in the 1910s which are of minor historical interest. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked, well-cared-for copy. 478pp., provides a detailed history of pre-refrigeration period, early techniques, packing industry in the west, development of refrigeration and canning, war service. Out-of-print. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Collins, Ronald K. L.; Skover, David M. The Trials of Lenny Bruce: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon
Naperville Sourcebooks 2002 1570719861 / 9781570719868 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, tight, unmarked copy. Inside pocket has been opened, but CD is present, narrated by Nat Hentoff. 562 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed to lower rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Conrad, Alfred H. ; Meyer, John R. The Economics of Slavery and Other Studies in Economic History
Chicago Aldine Publishing Co. 1970 Later Printing Cloth Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
2nd printing two tone cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has two short, closed tears to top of front panel. New mylar cover. 241pp., index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cooke, T. G. Finger Prints, Secret Service, Crime Detection
Chicago Finger Print Publishing Association 1932 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Seventh edition, blue cloth boards. 74 pages, illustrated, references. Former owners name on front fly, front board lightly spotted. Binding, text, clean and tight with very little wear. No dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Coontz, Stephanie The Way We Never Were: American Families and the Nostalgia Trap
New York Basic Books 1992 0465001351 / 9780465001354 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in red cloth. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and tight. Fifth printing. 391pp., notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Coontz, Stephanie The Way We Never Were: American Families and the Nostalgia Trap
New York Basic Books 1992 0465001351 / 9780465001354 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed and Signed By Author
A clean, copy, showing light reader's use and handling. Quarter bound in red cloth. Third printing. Inscribed by Coontz on title page. 391pp., notes, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Coontz, Stephanie The Way We Never Were: American Families and the Nostalgia Trap
New York Basic Books 1992 0465001351 / 9780465001354 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Signed By Author
2nd printing copy. Prior owner's name inked on first and second front flyleaves. Quarter bound in red cloth. Signed by Coontz on title page. 391pp., notes, index. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at tips, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cordova, Fred Filipinos: Forgotten Asian Americans
Dorothy Cordova 1999 0840328974 / 9780840328977 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Moderately ruibbed at corners. Clean and unmarked. 3rd printing. 235pp. Photos. A pictorial essay, 1763-circa 1963. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to codgerandbat@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie