Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Biography

 - 738 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of the French, Containing Numerous Anecdotes of His Court and Times.
Philadelphia Lindsay & Blakiston Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall 
Decorative blind-stamped boards with lightly frayed extremeties. The gilt decorations and lettering to spine nearly rubbed away. Slight foxing inside. A volume in The Young American's Library. Preface dated 1844. 188 pp. Illustrated with engravings. 4 pp of text adverts in back. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, John Hallelujah Junction: Composing an American Life
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2008 0374281157 / 9780374281151 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. Quarter cloth binding. 340pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Richard The Day Gone by: An Autobiography
London Hutchinson 1990 0091739675 / 9780091739676 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Full green cloth binding. 398pp. Photos. Dust jacket is very slightly rubbed and offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, Edward Weber The Vanishing Frenchman: The Mysterious Disappearance of Laperouse
Rutland Charles E. Tuttle Company 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. 321 pp., index. Illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Edward Weber The Vanishing Frenchman: The Mysterious Disappearance of Laperouse
Rutland Charles E. Tuttle Company 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Map endpapers. 321pp., index. Illustrations. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Gay Wilson Waldo Emerson: A Biography
New York VIking Press 1981 0670748668 / 9780670748662 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Date inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. Full black cloth binding. 751pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Almedingen, E. M. Tomorrow Will Come
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Attractive trade hard cover with dust jacket in VG/VG condition. Crisp and unmarked, tight, clean copy with slight shelf wear. Small ding to top of rear board, tiny scuff to front board. Dust jacket slightly darkend along spine, light soil to rear panel, new mylar cover. This edition features decorative illustrated boards and wraparound dust jacket art by Seymour Chwast. The story of coming of age at the time of the Russian Revolution by this noted 20th Century author. 256pp. Nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Amis, Martin Experience: A Memoir
New York Hyperion Books 2000 0786866527 / 9780786866526 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. First printing. 406pp., photographs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Amis, Martin Experience: A Memoir
New York Miramax 2000 0786866527 / 9780786866526 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Signed By Author
A clean, crisp first printing copy. Very slightly rubbed at tips. Signed by Amis on title page. 406pp. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Jon Lee Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life
New York Grove Press 1998 0802135587 / 9780802135582 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Lightly rubbed. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 814pp. Photos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson, Jon Lee Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life
New York Grove Press 1998 0802135587 / 9780802135582 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean and unmarked copy. 814pp. Photos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Stuart Here's the Beef!
Seattle Sheryn Hara Publishing 1997 1883697948 / 9781883697945 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed and Signed By Author
Full brown leatherette binding. Slightly shelf rubbed along lower edges, still a fine, crisp, clean copy. Inscribed by Anderson on title page. Photo endpapers. 304 pp. Photos throughout. "My Story of Beef, Recipes Included." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrews, Wayne Germaine: A Portrait of Madame de Stael
New York Atheneum 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full green cloth binding, rubbed on one corner. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 237pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, mildly sunned spine and along upper edge, now under new mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Angelou, Maya Gather Together in My Name
New York Random House 1974 0394486927 / 9780394486925 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in brown cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 214 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Angier, Carole Jean Rhys
New York Viking Press 1986 0140080015 / 9780140080018 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Reprint trade paperback, VG. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked. Pages slightly browning. 125pp. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Appelfeld, Aharon The Story of a Life
Schocken Books 2004 0805211268 / 9780805211269 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, tight copy. 198pp. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Arch, Stephen Carl After Franklin: The Emergence of Autobiography in Post-Revolutionary America, 1780-1830
Hanover University of New England 2001 1584651148 / 9781584651147 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding. xiv, 241 pp. Notes, literature cited, index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Arnold, William Shadowland
New York McGraw-Hill 1978 0070023115 / 9780070023116 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Tight and crisp copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed at spine ends. New mylar cover. 260pp., photographs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ashworth, William The Wallowas: Coming of Age in the Wilderness
New York Hawthorn Books 1978 0801583713 / 9780801583711 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
ix, 165 pp. Glossary. Dust jacket has wear at corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Asimov, Isaac I. Asimov: A Memoir
New York Doubleday 1994 0385417012 / 9780385417013 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean and unmarked. Second printing. xii, 562pp. Includes a Catalogue of Books by Asimov. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to codgerandbat@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie