Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Biology

 - 21 items found in your search
Biology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buffon, Count De The Natural History of Birds. From the French of the Count De Buffon.
London Printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell 1793 Hard Cover Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Partial set, missing boards. Of a nine volume set, these are vols. II, V, VII and VIII. Missing both boards and most endpapers on all volumes. Leather spines and bindings intact. Foxing and light scattered staining. 496, 536, 530, 448pps. Numerous engravings. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Channing, Alan Amphibians of Central and Southern Africa
Ithaca Cornell University PRess 2001 0801438659 / 9780801438653 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full black cloth binding. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. x, 470pp. Color photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Conner, William Tiger Moths and Woolly Bears: Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution of the Arctiidae
Oxford University Press 2009 0195327373 / 9780195327373 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. First printing. 303pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Culver, David C.; Kane, Thomas C.; Fong, Daniel W. Adaptation and Natural Selection in Caves: The Evolution of Gammarus Minus
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1995 0674004256 / 9780674004252 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full green cloth binding. 223pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Daniel, J. Frank The Elasmobranch Fishes
Berkeley University of California Press 1934 B0006AMHP0 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Name and address inked on front pastedown, otherwise a clean copy. First printing of the Third Revised Edition. Full cloth binding. 332pp. Ilustrations, plates, two fold-outs. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, with a one-inch stain on front flap fold. New mylar cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Darwin, Charles The Voyage of Charles Darwin
New York Mayflower Books 1980 0831792124 / 9780831792121 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 183pp., photos, index. Dust jacket offered in a new mylar cover. Darwin's autobiographical writings selected and arranged by Christopher Ralling for the PBS series. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Darwin, Charles; Leakey, Richard E. The Illustrated Origin of Species
New York Hill and Wang 1979 0809057352 / 9780809057351 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full brown cloth binding. Small bump to lower edge front board. Sticker remnant on front pastedown, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 240 pp., glossary, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. Abridged and Introduced by Richard E. Leakey. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Darwin, Charles; Leakey, Richard E. The Illustrated Origin of Species
New York Hill and Wang 1979 0809057352 / 9780809057351 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean and unmarked copy. Full cloth binding. 240pp. Dust jacket very slightly shelf rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gould, Stephen Jay Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1991 0393029611 / 9780393029611 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Green paper over boards with tan cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 540 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gould, Stephen Jay Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural History
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1993 039303416x / 9780393034165 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Red paper over boards with tan cloth binding. A clean, crisp copy. 479 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gould, Stephen Jay Hen's Teeth and Horse's Toes
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1983 0393017168 / 9780393017168 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Green cloth binding. Clean, no markings. 413 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket, soiled, with light edge wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gould, Stephen Jay Hen's Teeth and Horse's Toes
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1983 0393017168 / 9780393017168 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean and unmarked. 413 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket lightly soiled, rubbed to lower front panel. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gould, Stephen Jay Leonardo's Mountain of Clams and the Diet of Worms : Essays on Natural History
New York Harmony Books 1998 0609601415 / 9780609601419 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Clean, tight and unmarked. 422 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hull, Frank M. Bee Flies of the World: The Genera of the Family Bombyliidae
Smithsonian Institution Press 1973 0874741319 / 9780874741315 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. Full green cloth binding. 687pp., illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, with light rubbing and shelf scuffing, offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Johnson, Myrtle Elizabeth; Snook, Harry James Seashore Animals of the Pacific Coast
New York Macmillan Company 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full pebbled grey cloth binding, lightly soiled, with embossed gilt seashell cartouche on front. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 659pp., bibliography, glossary, index. Photos and illustrations throughout, including color plates with tissue guards. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Larson, Edward J. Evolution's Workshop: God and Science on the Galapagos Islands
London Allen Lane 2001 0713995807 / 9780713995800 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
xi, 320 pp. Black and white photos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Marler, Peter R.; Hamilton, William J. Mechanisms of Animal Behavior
New York John Wiley & Sons 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Full cloth binding, gently bumped to upper corners. Name inked on front pastedown, otherwise a clean copy. Second printing. 771pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Maser, Chris; Mate, Bruce R.; Franklin, Jerry F.; Dryness, C. T. Natural History of Oregon Coast Mammals
US Department of Agriculture 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, tight copy. 496pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pond, Wilson G.; Mersmann, Harry J. Biology of the Domestic Pig
Ithaca Cornell University PRess 2001 0801434688 / 9780801434686 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. Full red cloth binding. 745pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Schafer, Wilhelm Ecology & Palaeoecology of Marine Environments
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1972 0226735818 / 9780226735818 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Clean, tight and unmarked. 568pp., illustrations, references, index. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed and offered in a new mylar cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to codgerandbat@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie