Browse By Category
American Studies
Americana
Anthologies
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books

View Other Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Anthropology & Archaeology

 - 103 items found in your search
Anthropology & Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aharoni, Yohanan The Archaeology of the Land of Israel: From the Prehistoric Beginnings to the End of the First Temple Period
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1982 0664213847 / 9780664213848 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 344pp., photos, illustrations, bibliography, index. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ahlstrom, Christian Looking for Leads: Shipwrecks of the Past Revealed by Contemporary Documents and the Archaeological Record
Helsinki Finnish Academy of Science and Letters 1997 9514108051 / 9789514108051 Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Glossy pictorial boards. 238 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. "This book shows a way to conduct marine archaeological surveys in the Baltic waters, which were once a destination for the ships of many nations, some of which never reached their goal." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alp, Prof. Ord. Dr. H. C. Sedat Song, Music, and Dance of Hittites: Grapes and Wines in Anatolia During the Hittite Period
Ankara Kavaklidere Cultural Publications 2000 9756813067 / 9789756813065 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 99pp. Illustrations. English translation by Yaprak Eran. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Benson, Elizabeth P. (editor) Dumbarton Oaks Conference on the Olmec
Washington Dumbarton Oaks Research Library 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
Full red cloth binding. ix; 185pp. Illustrations. One fold-out site map. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Benson, Elizabeth P. (editor) The Sea in the Pre-Columbian World: A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks October 26th and 27th, 1974
Washington D.C. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library 1977 B000I9N94M Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine and small decoration to front. vii; 188pp. Diagrams and photos. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beresford, Maurice; Hurst, John Wharram Percy: Deserted Medieval Village
New Haven Yale University Press 1991 0300049781 / 9780300049787 First Edition Hard Cover Collectible - Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 144pp. Photos, illustrations, site maps. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Birge, Darice E.; Miller, Stephen G.; Kraynak, Lynn H. Excavations at Nemea: Topographical and Architectural Studies: The Sacred Square, the Xenon, and the Bath
Berkeley University of California Press 1992 0520070275 / 9780520070271 Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Mild rubbing along board edges. xxx, 319 pp. Thoroughly illustrated with photos and site diagrams. 6 folded diagrams in rear pocket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bourque, Bruce J.; Cox, Steven L.; Whitehead, Ruth Holmes Twelve Thousand Years: American Indians In Maine
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 2001 0803213107 / 9780803213104 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/FINE. Remainder mark to lower edge, otherwise FINE, as new copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 368pp., index, notes, extensive bibliography, photographs. "Twelve Thousand Years reveals how Penobscots, Abenakis, Passamquoddies, Maliseets, Micmacs and other Native communities both strategically accomodated and overtly resisted European and American encroachments. Since that time Native communities in Maine have endured, adapted when necessary and experienced a political and cultural revitalization in recent decades. Included in this work is a valuable summary of the traditional material culture of Maine's Native peoples--what they ate, wore, fought with and hunted with, and their methods of transportation." Published at $39.95. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bryk, Felix Voodoo-Eros: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines
New York United Book Guild 1964 B001KXGYYC Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter white cloth binding, lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 251pp., photos. Originally published: New York: Privately printed, 1933. Translation of: Neger-eros. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Butzer, Karl W.; Hansen, Carl L. Desert and River in Nubia: Geomorphology and Prehistoric Environments at the Aswan Reservoir
Madison Universary of Wisconsin Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full yellow cloth binding. Light foxing to upper page edges. Name ink-stamped on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. 562pp. Photos, maps, diagrams, charts. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Camp, John M. Athenian Agora: Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens
New York Thames and Hudson 1986 0500390215 / 9780500390214 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
A clean, crisp copy. Full blue cloth binding. 231pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, with a short tear at spine head. New mylar cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carter, George F. Archaeology in the Reno Area in Relation to Age of Man and the Culture Sequence in America
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1958 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Stapled binding. pp. 174-192. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Vol. 102, No. 2, April, 1958 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Clapp, Nicholas The Road to Ubar: Finding the Atlantis of the Sands
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1998 039587596x / 9780395875964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter bound in grey cloth. Map endpapers. 342 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Coe, Michael D. An Early Stone Pectoral From Southeastern Mexico
Washington Dumbarton Oaks 1966 Stapled Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
18 pp. 11 Figures. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cressman, Luther Sheeleigh Prehistory of the Far West: Homes of Vanished Peoples
Salt Lake City University of Utah Press 1977 0874801133 / 9780874801132 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall 
Full brown cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 248pp. Photos, charts, maps. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, dampstained and toned along spine, offered in new mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Davidovits, Joseph; Morris, Margie The Pyramids: An Enigma Solved
New York Hippocrene Books 1988 0880295554 / 9780880295550 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Quarter brown cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 263pp, illustrations, glossary, index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Davis, Wade Shadows in the Sun: Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire
Washington D.C. Island Press 1998 1559633549 / 9781559633543 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall 
Lower corners gently bumped. A clean and unmarked copy. x, 292 pp. Index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Laguna, Frederica Travels Among the Dena: Exploring Alaska's Yukon Valley
Seattle University of Washington Press 2000 029597902X / 9780295979021 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Map endpapers. xxi; 369 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "This robust and engaging travel narrative re-creates a remarkable adventure in the summer of 1935, when Frederica de Laguna, then in her late 20s, led a party of three other scientists down the rivers of the middle and lower Yukon valley, making a geological and archaeological reconnaissance. De Laguna has based her story on her field notes, journals, and letters home. She augments this firsthand account with excerpts from the reports of earlier explorers and data published after her trip. The result is a fascinating and informative cross-cut of historical events along the Yukon River and its tributaries, including a discussion of the Nulato Massacre of 1851." 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 De Laguna, Frederica Travels Among the Dena: Exploring Alaska's Yukon Valley
Seattle University of Washington Press 2000 029597902X / 9780295979021 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Map endpapers. xxi; 369 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "This robust and engaging travel narrative re-creates a remarkable adventure in the summer of 1935, when Frederica de Laguna, then in her late 20s, led a party of three other scientists down the rivers of the middle and lower Yukon valley, making a geological and archaeological reconnaissance. De Laguna has based her story on her field notes, journals, and letters home. She augments this firsthand account with excerpts from the reports of earlier explorers and data published after her trip. The result is a fascinating and informative cross-cut of historical events along the Yukon River and its tributaries, including a discussion of the Nulato Massacre of 1851." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 De Puma, Richard Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum: Fascicule 6
J Paul Getty Museum 1996 0892362936 / 9780892362936 Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Box has sticker shadow and light shelf rubbing. Contains booklet with small scuff at spine head, and plates. 40pp. Plus loose leaf plates 285-328. First in the series of Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum fascicules for the Getty Museum on Etruscan vases. The author publishes all of the museum's Etruscan impasto and bucchero vases and fragments, and provides a comprehensive discussion of certain attribution and workshop problems presented by the vases. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

Welcome to Turn-The-Page Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to codgerandbat@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie